I don't know if this is an unpopular opinion because I can't remember anyone really talking about it, but the T2 special edition cut is a big step down.
Theatrical all the way.
I don't know if this is an unpopular opinion because I can't remember anyone really talking about it, but the T2 special edition cut is a big step down.
Theatrical all the way.
"All right, that's too hot. Anything we can do about that heat?"
"Rick...it's a flamethrower."
Yeah the ending where John Connor becomes a senator and the Kyle Reese dream are pretty ridiculous. However the Aliens extended edition is better than the theatrical. I always wonder if I feel that way because I saw the extended version of Aliens first but the theatrical of T2 first.Quoting megladon8 (view post)
There is one T2 cut that is too long with weird old makeup on Sarah. There was a different extended cut that I do like, only added a couple things. I don't remember the Kyle senator bit though.
I'll never watch theatrical cuts of Aliens or The Abyss again.
Wait what? When you wrote this first part I thought you were joking.Quoting StanleyK (view post)
Anyway, everyone knows the Director's Cut and/or Ultimate Cut are the best cuts.
You NEED that extended garage scene and the malfunctioning T-1000.
Yeah that extended garage scene has some serious moviemaking tricks that are sooooo cool.
Most of the added stuff in the ultimate edition is pretty cringe.
The Kyle Reese dream sequence is awful.
Attempts to flesh out Dyson are phony and grind the movie to a halt.
Theatrical all the way.
"All right, that's too hot. Anything we can do about that heat?"
"Rick...it's a flamethrower."
It's not cringe at all.
This dream sequence is just 50 additional seconds / an extension of the LA disaster scene so it leads right into Sarah's concern for the future. Shows that she never gave up on what Reese taught her. There isn't one other mention about Reese in the theatrical version so giving him 50 seconds is fine.
The added Dyson scene is great because it shows just how extravagant his life is in 1992, yet he's completely dedicated to cracking the CPU unit they found (Working on Sunday, by the beach). Without this scene he just looks like a regular guy.
I don't mind those scenes but I'd lose both of those before the garage bit.
Giving him 50 seconds is fine. But the dialogue and exchange is awful.
I physically winced with his "on your feet soldier!"
Ugh.
"All right, that's too hot. Anything we can do about that heat?"
"Rick...it's a flamethrower."
True. That was a bit much. They probably should have done a second take with that scene. But you know that's a callback to the first movie right?Quoting megladon8 (view post)
I could be wrong, but my guess is you won't need to watch the whole first season of The Wire to know if you like The Wire. You'll like it and wanna watch more pretty quickly... or you won't. It's good from the word go if it's your thing.Quoting Idioteque Stalker (view post)
last four:
black widow - 8
zero dark thirty - 9
the muse - 7
freaky - 7
now reading:
lonesome dove - larry mcmurtry
Letterboxd
The Harrison Marathon - A Podcast About Harrison Ford
Yes.Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
"All right, that's too hot. Anything we can do about that heat?"
"Rick...it's a flamethrower."
I call out Marvel because they have 764 new shows a year. I have no opinion on the quality or length of episodes, because I haven't watched a single second of any of them.Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
For me, a TV show is a commitment that I can't be bothered with at the moment. Here is a list of current TV shows that I actively follow (i.e.. watch episodes/seasons as soon as possible after they come out):
- Rick and Morty, mostly. (Still only watched the first 2 episodes of S5 though)
- Better Call Saul, kind of. (Still haven't watched the last season)
And that's it. I'm interested in some current shows (e.g., Mare of Easttown, The White Lotus, I May Destroy You, Fleabag, Barry) but haven't gotten round to them yet. My wife and I are not big on watching TV shows during dinner - we prefer the news or current affairs stuff.
Last edited by transmogrifier; 08-30-2021 at 11:40 PM.
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
Sorry I didn't mean to imply watching TV during dinner. Just that a 24 minute episode is probably shorter than how it takes most people to make and eat dinner. If you have time for dinner, you have time for Marvel TV.
Gotcha.Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
Hah I forgot all about that stuff. Especially the Senator Connor part.Quoting StanleyK (view post)
Blog!
And it's happened once again
I'll turn to a friend
Someone that understands
And sees through the master plan
But everybody's gone
And I've been here for too long
To face this on my own
Well, I guess this is growing up
The Cell > Inception
"All right, that's too hot. Anything we can do about that heat?"
"Rick...it's a flamethrower."
That shouldn't be an unpopular opinion.Quoting megladon8 (view post)
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
Do you like The Cell?Quoting baby doll (view post)
Or would just take it over Inception?
"All right, that's too hot. Anything we can do about that heat?"
"Rick...it's a flamethrower."
I haven't seen it in close to twenty years, but I liked it quite a bit at the time, and Singh's subsequent film, The Fall (which I haven't seen since it was in theatres), may be even better.Quoting megladon8 (view post)
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
I've been dying to rewatch The Fall.
What did you think of Immortals?
"All right, that's too hot. Anything we can do about that heat?"
"Rick...it's a flamethrower."
I haven't seen it.Quoting megladon8 (view post)
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
The Fall is masterpiece and I will die on that mountain.
The Fall and Immortals are both cool and really good. I haven't seen The Cell yet.
Blog!
And it's happened once again
I'll turn to a friend
Someone that understands
And sees through the master plan
But everybody's gone
And I've been here for too long
To face this on my own
Well, I guess this is growing up
Celebrity Skin-era Courtney Love was smoking hot.
And Celebrity Skin is one of the best albums of the late 90s.
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM