THANK YOU. Looks like I can't give you any more rep, so pseudo-rep for that comment.Quoting megladon8 (view post)
THANK YOU. Looks like I can't give you any more rep, so pseudo-rep for that comment.Quoting megladon8 (view post)
My YouTube Channel: Grim Street Grindhouse
My Top 100 Horror Movies OF ALL TIME.
I haven't seen Death Proof since the Grindhouse double feature in theaters, after the brownies had REALLY kicked in. But meg's description checks out in my hazy memory.
I'm not saying Planet Terror was great, but it was at least quick paced and goofily self aware.
Death Proof brought the momentum to a grinding halt and made the whole double feature thing feel eternal..
It was the opposite of what it should have been.
"All right, that's too hot. Anything we can do about that heat?"
"Rick...it's a flamethrower."
Since we're in this thread, I haven't enjoyed a single David Lynch movie I've seen. I've seen Eraserhead, (most of) The Elephant Man, Dune, Wild at Heart, and a handful of episodes of Twin Peaks. Dude just doesn't do it for me. People keep telling me to see Blue Velvet, but Lynch has 0 track record with me. I strongly doubt it'll be the one.
My YouTube Channel: Grim Street Grindhouse
My Top 100 Horror Movies OF ALL TIME.
The dialog in Death Proof is sex.
I would actually be more inclined to recommend you Mulholland Dr.Quoting Spun Lepton (view post)
I think you'd really like it.
Avoid Inland Empire like the plague.
"All right, that's too hot. Anything we can do about that heat?"
"Rick...it's a flamethrower."
Like a plague that has a plague.Quoting megladon8 (view post)
Quite enjoy Death Proof as an experiment. Planet Terror was a caricature of grindhouse movies, Death Proof IS a grindhouse movie. Most grindhouse movies are shitty and talky. I think the combo of the two films is a fascinating conversation about how one director views grindhouse, and the other knows it (far too) well enough to make a film with the genres exact tones.
Just to clarify, I actually really like Inland Empire.
I just think that judging by Spun's experience with Lynch so far, it would be the epitome of everything he hasn't liked so far.
"All right, that's too hot. Anything we can do about that heat?"
"Rick...it's a flamethrower."
Uh, to clarify, I think Inland Empire is a terrific 30 minute film trapped in a five hour dumpster juice fire shitshow.
In that case, I'd say your best bet is The Straight Story because it's so non-Lynchian.Quoting Spun Lepton (view post)
Aww I liked Death Proof. Sure it's QT's worst movie but Kurt Russell is great as a slasher villain and I liked all of the female characters. Plus the soundtrack rules.
I love all the Lynch I've seen but I have not seen Dune or The Straight Story.
Blog!
And it's happened once again
I'll turn to a friend
Someone that understands
And sees through the master plan
But everybody's gone
And I've been here for too long
To face this on my own
Well, I guess this is growing up
Death Proof is easily Tarantino’s third best film. Planet Terror is Rodriguez’s best
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
...with a cactus.Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
Death Proof is better than all of those.Quoting Spun Lepton (view post)
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
I like...half of those better than Death Proof, but its really splitting hairs for me. Stopping at Death Proof is a bad decision, Spun, those movies are dope.Quoting transmogrifier (view post)
Reservoir Dogs: 7.5
Pulp Fiction: 9
Jackie Brown: 9
Kill Bill, Vol. 1: 7.5
Kill Bill, Vol. 2: 9
Death Proof: 6.5
Inglourious Basterds: 6.5
Django Unchained: 6.5
The Hateful Eight: 6.75
Once Upon A Time In Hollywood: 8
Frank Sobotka is a top 10 character of The Wire.
Last Seen:
Hokkaido Gals Are Super Adorable! (M. Hoshino/M. Minato, 2024) ☆
Correr para Vivir (G. Dorantes, 2024) ☆
The Bad Guys (P. Perifel, 2022) ☆
Persepolis (M. Satrapi/V. Paronnaud, 2007)
Coyote (K. Jerkovic, 2022) ☆
Uncle from Another World (S. Kawai, 2022-23) ☆
Why the Hell are You Here, Teacher!? + OVA (H. Kaneko/T. Tokoro, 2018-19) ☆
The Dangers in My Heart, S2 (H. Akagi, 2024) ☆
Frieren: Beyond Journey's End, S1 (K. Saitō, 2023?24) ☆
Knocked Up (J. Apatow, 2007) ☆
First time ☆
Is there anyone that doesn't like Sobotka? Usually not in the favorites, but always well-likedQuoting Philip J. Fry (view post)
They do like him, but rarely have him on the upper echelon. Perhaps because people associate him with probably the most divisive of The Wire's seasons?Quoting Ezee E (view post)
Last Seen:
Hokkaido Gals Are Super Adorable! (M. Hoshino/M. Minato, 2024) ☆
Correr para Vivir (G. Dorantes, 2024) ☆
The Bad Guys (P. Perifel, 2022) ☆
Persepolis (M. Satrapi/V. Paronnaud, 2007)
Coyote (K. Jerkovic, 2022) ☆
Uncle from Another World (S. Kawai, 2022-23) ☆
Why the Hell are You Here, Teacher!? + OVA (H. Kaneko/T. Tokoro, 2018-19) ☆
The Dangers in My Heart, S2 (H. Akagi, 2024) ☆
Frieren: Beyond Journey's End, S1 (K. Saitō, 2023?24) ☆
Knocked Up (J. Apatow, 2007) ☆
First time ☆
The Great Mouse Detective is great and all, but it would've been better if both Basil and Rattigan..
[]
Last edited by Philip J. Fry; 08-27-2021 at 11:34 AM.
Last Seen:
Hokkaido Gals Are Super Adorable! (M. Hoshino/M. Minato, 2024) ☆
Correr para Vivir (G. Dorantes, 2024) ☆
The Bad Guys (P. Perifel, 2022) ☆
Persepolis (M. Satrapi/V. Paronnaud, 2007)
Coyote (K. Jerkovic, 2022) ☆
Uncle from Another World (S. Kawai, 2022-23) ☆
Why the Hell are You Here, Teacher!? + OVA (H. Kaneko/T. Tokoro, 2018-19) ☆
The Dangers in My Heart, S2 (H. Akagi, 2024) ☆
Frieren: Beyond Journey's End, S1 (K. Saitō, 2023?24) ☆
Knocked Up (J. Apatow, 2007) ☆
First time ☆
I haven't seen the movie, but that was unexpected haha.Quoting Philip J. Fry (view post)
Apart from Ziggy, this season hits much better on a rewatch after seeing the full series. To the point that I think it's even better than Season 1.Quoting Philip J. Fry (view post)
3 > 1 > 2 = 4 >> 5Quoting Ezee E (view post)
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
Agreed for the most part except for one thing:Quoting Ezee E (view post)
Ziggy is a great character /hotTake
4>3>1=2>5Quoting transmogrifier (view post)
Last Seen:
Hokkaido Gals Are Super Adorable! (M. Hoshino/M. Minato, 2024) ☆
Correr para Vivir (G. Dorantes, 2024) ☆
The Bad Guys (P. Perifel, 2022) ☆
Persepolis (M. Satrapi/V. Paronnaud, 2007)
Coyote (K. Jerkovic, 2022) ☆
Uncle from Another World (S. Kawai, 2022-23) ☆
Why the Hell are You Here, Teacher!? + OVA (H. Kaneko/T. Tokoro, 2018-19) ☆
The Dangers in My Heart, S2 (H. Akagi, 2024) ☆
Frieren: Beyond Journey's End, S1 (K. Saitō, 2023?24) ☆
Knocked Up (J. Apatow, 2007) ☆
First time ☆
Why is Ziggy a great character to you?