Also, I kinda want Ezee to defend "Temple of Doom," just to see if his opinion and mine line up a little bit.
I think I can guess why he likes it, but I wanna hear him talk about it.
Also, I kinda want Ezee to defend "Temple of Doom," just to see if his opinion and mine line up a little bit.
I think I can guess why he likes it, but I wanna hear him talk about it.
Havent seen: Wild At Heart, own but havent watched yet: Eraserhead, Blue Velvet, Fire Walk With Me.Quoting Milky Joe (view post)
I wouldn't argue that Indy opinion either. It may be favorite as well. At any rate, Last Crusade > Raiders, which makes it top two.
I wouldn't argue about Hugo either. Not because I agree about Wats' conclusions on Scorcese (exception woman hating, agree), Hugo is so so damn good.
Anyone who says they cannot give a new film full marks, but will give a film from 50 years ago that they just watched full marks, makes me want to cut myself. Actually, them, but that's illegal.
I very, very, very rarely give any film "full marks" (well, for me that would be 100/100, which is basically impossible, so think 90+, 5/5, or A+) on first watch because I'm of the opinion that rewatchability is an important component of a great film - the film should still work once all the narrative surprises are known. So it probably means I underrate a lot of films first time through, but so be it.Quoting PURPLE (view post)
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
SECONDED!Quoting Ezee E (view post)
I used to think like this too, kind of like when you're rating Pizza Places. You never want to give a place a 10/10 because what if the next place you eat is better than the 10/10 place?Quoting transmogrifier (view post)
But life is just less fun when you're thinking this way. Therefor, Inception 10/10, A+, 100/100, ★★★★★
Slow cinema is, for the most part, a real fucking chore to sit through. And the rewards aren't worth it.
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
Hell yeh. Fuck Nicolas Winding Refn.Quoting transmogrifier (view post)
I don't care if Scorsese hates women or his movies are misogynistic as long as they're good, and his gangster movies are among his best.
I guess the question would be whether the misogyny makes them not good. Seems like you may not factor that in; others may feel differently.Quoting StanleyK (view post)
last four:
black widow - 8
zero dark thirty - 9
the muse - 7
freaky - 7
now reading:
lonesome dove - larry mcmurtry
Letterboxd
The Harrison Marathon - A Podcast About Harrison Ford
Rustlers' Rhapsody is funnier than Blazing Saddles.
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
I liked Dr. Strangelove but didn't laugh once.
Met him while he was touring a couple years back. Have always been a fan.Quoting Philip J. Fry (view post)
“What we are dealing with here is a perfect engine, er... an eating machine. It's really a miracle of evolution. All this machine does is swim and eat and make little sharks and that's all.”
I don't have an issue with that - you can make your own criteria as you see fit. There's no criteria that makes sense to treat films like wine, though. They're just moving pictures and sound, all of them. The idea that watching a film made today is any different from watching a film made in 1960 is silly, though. When they watched the film in 1960 they called it "today", and it was the exact same as the one you saw in the day you call "today".Quoting transmogrifier (view post)
I agree with this - with the exception that I love slow cinema. It's just that cinema, for the most part, is a real fucking chore to sit through.Quoting transmogrifier (view post)
He's not slow cinema at all, though. Here's a list, some of which are really not that "slow":Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
https://theartsofslowcinema.com/a-to-z/
Last edited by PURPLE; 02-07-2019 at 04:14 PM.
That was more of a tongue and cheek jab at him.Quoting PURPLE (view post)
Andrei Rublev **1/2Quoting PURPLE (view post)
Battle in Heaven *
Mirror **
Russian Ark **
The Red and the White ***1/2
The Sacrifice **
The Turin Horse **
The Wayward Cloud ***
Uncle Boonmee who can recall his past lives **1/2
Yeah, I don't like it much either.
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
"Slow cinema" is a stupid label, since it implies that (a) slowness in itself is a virtue, (b) "slow" films are stylistically homogenous, and (c) there's an objective, transhistorical standard of slowness. (As Bordwell points out in his book on Dreyer, Day of Wrath looked a lot more extreme in the 1940s than it does today.)
Also, I'm not sure how Jancsó even remotely qualifies as "slow cinema"; he liked long takes in the 1960s and 1970s, before it became "too easy" to do that sort of thing, but his shots are so dense with activity that the perceptual challenge they present spectators is not the lack of stimulus but an overabundance of it.
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
I've only seen two of his movies, but I was surprised to see him on that list. The Red and the White has very long takes, but I wouldn't call it slow.Quoting baby doll (view post)
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
No doubt, the question for me is whether or not that's an unpopular opinion. I'm guessing not too much at large, but maybe more so around here.Quoting Lazlo (view post)
His stand-up is really good.Quoting Scar (view post)
THIS.Quoting transmogrifier (view post)
But is that an unpopular opinion!?!?!Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)