Hate it all you want, but is it though? In the multitude of Mystery Science Theater 3000 movies, 300 ranks as one of the worst movies you've ever seen?Quoting transmogrifier (view post)
Hate it all you want, but is it though? In the multitude of Mystery Science Theater 3000 movies, 300 ranks as one of the worst movies you've ever seen?Quoting transmogrifier (view post)
Sucker Punch is worse.Quoting transmogrifier (view post)
Agreed.Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
Quoting Skitch (view post)
You'd be surprised at how well I avoid crap. I've tried to go down that "so-bad-it's-good" route because it seems fun in theory, but almost always, those type of movies just bore me to tears. Incompetence is not really that interesting to me. So "one of the worst movies I have ever seen" is a really, really small subset of "movies that are bad".
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
They both suck, but 300 sucks much more.Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
Fair enough, thanks for clarification.Quoting transmogrifier (view post)
Silly question, but why don't you guys just bail on stuff you don't like?
I no longer have the patience for bad movies. If I'm not engaged after 20 minutes or 40, I turn the damned thing off.
For completionism. (probably not a word)Quoting Irish (view post)
Also sometimes an ending can make a movie for me.
I absolutely do bail. Sometimes based solely on the font of the title credits.Quoting Irish (view post)
But I have been witness to the worst films in history via MST3K, which is hilarious. I couldn't make it through any of those films without those guys.
Oh, I’ll definitely turn something off if I don’t like it.Quoting Irish (view post)
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
So you liked "300" and "Sucker Punch then?Quoting transmogrifier (view post)
Yeah, the crap that Redlettermedia watch on a regular basis is absolutely unwatchable without their comments.
Sent from my Mi 9 Lite using Tapatalk
After Midnight is one of the worst films I've ever seen in my entire life.
I've never understood this argument. It seems to imply a cinematic hierarchy of needs where basic technical competence in itself gets a film bumped up to the second order regardless of the purposes to which that technique is put to. But at the end of the day, boring is boring.Quoting Skitch (view post)
(For the record, I haven't seen 300.)
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (CĂ©line Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
Bear in mind this isn't coming from a place of defending 300. I have zero emotion towards anyone hating that movie.Quoting baby doll (view post)
Its odd to me that you don't understand my argument, but (even vaguely) rank movies. If you have an opinion that some movies are better than others, why is it unusual to see that some are the most blatant epic shit of all time? Everyone sets their own barometer. Trans told me his barometer. I now understand where hes coming from.
I unironically enjoy the Joel Schumacher Batman movies. After revisiting them in memoriam of Schumacher, while yes, their scripts are terrible, their execution is cartoonish and the movies are all over the place tonally, both Batman Forever and Batman and Robin move with a madcap, infectious energy, the casts do well with what they're given, Gotham looks awesome in its neon colors and grand set design, and the scores are bombastic, making every scene feel big, awe-inspiring and non-stop Fun. To say they feel made by an eight-year-old can be taken as a compliment in my opinion.
Also after Batman and Robin came out, I started writing my own comic books for fun in 1997-1998. I had no clue how to tell a good story, I just wanted to do what I thought was fun. Batman Forever and Batman and Robin were made with that same mentality. I've grown in spades as a storyteller well since then, but I wouldn't have had a starting line to begin from without those guilty pleasures. In that, Schumacher had a bigger impact on my life than I thought, and his death is hitting me harder upon that realization.
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
People usually say "cool story bro" with disdain and sarcasm, but this is actually a cool story.Quoting Ivan Drago (view post)
I dig that you got so much out of those 2 films.
I think Batman Forever might be the most comic-true version of Batman of those first four films. I'll never forget the year that came out, rolling around with my new license, blaring the soundtrack on cassette...
I agree that some movies are better (or at least more successful) than others, although I don't think all films are directly comparable. It might make sense to compare 300 with the schlocky sword-and-sandal films produced at CinecittĂ* in the 1960s, but (assuming that 300 is as bad as everyone says it is--and I have no reason to doubt that it is) isn't it worse to spend 200 million dollars making the best, most technically proficient Steve Reeves Hercules movie money can buy than to churn one out quickly for the exploitation market? Or to put it another way, would the Italian films have been more fun to watch if they had had top-grade special effects, production values, and synchronized sound but the same dopey scripts? I tend to doubt it. At least in my experience, expensive trash isn't necessarily more fun to watch than cheap trash.Quoting Skitch (view post)
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (CĂ©line Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
300 only cost 65 million.
But I agree with your point, to an extent.
I tend to find a lot of schlock a lot of fun.
I've probably walked out of less than ten movies in my life. Usually I'm in it to finish it. And that's where I've seen my worst movies lol.
I don't think I'd walk out of a theatrical movie unless the length of the film was another deterrent.
And a movie has to be pretty damn terrible for me to turn it off at home.
I watched the entirety of Men, Women and Children, football fucking included. I think that makes me a true completist.
Last Seen:
Nayola (J. M. Ribeiro, 2022) ☆
My First Girlfriend Is a Gal S1 + OVA (H. Furukawa/Y. Ogawa, 2017) ☆
Hokkaido Gals Are Super Adorable! (M. Hoshino/M. Minato, 2024) ☆
Correr para Vivir (G. Dorantes, 2024) ☆
The Bad Guys (P. Perifel, 2022) ☆
Persepolis (M. Satrapi/V. Paronnaud, 2007)
Coyote (K. Jerkovic, 2022) ☆
Uncle from Another World (S. Kawai, 2022-23) ☆
Why the Hell are You Here, Teacher!? + OVA (H. Kaneko/T. Tokoro, 2018-19) ☆
The Dangers in My Heart, S2 (H. Akagi, 2024) ☆
First time ☆
The length is a major part of it too. If I see that I have a whole hour plus to go... There's just other things that I'd rather do. Although I don't think I've ever walked out of an Alamo theater.Quoting megladon8 (view post)
Thanks, man.Quoting Irish (view post)
Also to this day, I still want Kiss From A Rose to be the song I dance to at my wedding.
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd