Cash's Southern Accents is also 100x better than Tom Petty's.
Better covers (no order, and not all unpopular, obviously):
1. "Maggie's Farm" - Rage Against the Machine
2. "Superstar" - Sonic Youth
3. "Life's What You Make It" - Rowland S. Howard
4. "Matty Groves" - Fairport Convention
5. "Torn" - Natalie Imbruglia
6. "I'm Not There" - Sonic Youth
7. "Wild Horses" - The Sundays
8. "Across the Universe" - Fiona Apple
9. "Hallelujah" - Jeff Buckley
10. "I Heard it Through the Grapevine" - Creedence Clearwater Revival
11. "Sweet Jane" - The Cowboy Junkies
12. "Gloria" - Patti Smith
13. "Walk This Way" - Run DMC
14. "I Will Survive" - Cake
15. "Last Kiss" - Pearl Jam
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
Listening as my mom watches another Jesus biopic and I'm like "why does every single Jesus movie (or play or, well, anything) not starring Willem Dafoe portrays Jesus as this always solemn, almost robotic being without any hint of a personality?"
I'm not a Bible scholar or anything, but I don't remember any instance saying Jesus behaved like that (or had any discernible personality trait besides being, like, wise) so theoretically, there could be a myriad of interpretations one couod give to that character that would be equally valid and more interesting. Where's the humor, wit, sadness, skepticism, charisma, etc? Where's the humanity?
Last Seen:
Hokkaido Gals Are Super Adorable! (M. Hoshino/M. Minato, 2024) ☆
Correr para Vivir (G. Dorantes, 2024) ☆
The Bad Guys (P. Perifel, 2022) ☆
Persepolis (M. Satrapi/V. Paronnaud, 2007)
Coyote (K. Jerkovic, 2022) ☆
Uncle from Another World (S. Kawai, 2022-23) ☆
Why the Hell are You Here, Teacher!? + OVA (H. Kaneko/T. Tokoro, 2018-19) ☆
The Dangers in My Heart, S2 (H. Akagi, 2024) ☆
Frieren: Beyond Journey's End, S1 (K. Saitō, 2023?24) ☆
Knocked Up (J. Apatow, 2007) ☆
First time ☆
I love this cover as well (original by Jefferson Airplane). The progression reminds me a lot of The Velvet Underground's Ocean.
Last Seen:
Hokkaido Gals Are Super Adorable! (M. Hoshino/M. Minato, 2024) ☆
Correr para Vivir (G. Dorantes, 2024) ☆
The Bad Guys (P. Perifel, 2022) ☆
Persepolis (M. Satrapi/V. Paronnaud, 2007)
Coyote (K. Jerkovic, 2022) ☆
Uncle from Another World (S. Kawai, 2022-23) ☆
Why the Hell are You Here, Teacher!? + OVA (H. Kaneko/T. Tokoro, 2018-19) ☆
The Dangers in My Heart, S2 (H. Akagi, 2024) ☆
Frieren: Beyond Journey's End, S1 (K. Saitō, 2023?24) ☆
Knocked Up (J. Apatow, 2007) ☆
First time ☆
Have you seen Buñuel's The Milky Way?Quoting Philip J. Fry (view post)
Last edited by Grouchy; 04-11-2020 at 06:39 PM.
Carina Lau is now prettier than Maggie Cheung.
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
I have not.Quoting Grouchy (view post)
Last Seen:
Hokkaido Gals Are Super Adorable! (M. Hoshino/M. Minato, 2024) ☆
Correr para Vivir (G. Dorantes, 2024) ☆
The Bad Guys (P. Perifel, 2022) ☆
Persepolis (M. Satrapi/V. Paronnaud, 2007)
Coyote (K. Jerkovic, 2022) ☆
Uncle from Another World (S. Kawai, 2022-23) ☆
Why the Hell are You Here, Teacher!? + OVA (H. Kaneko/T. Tokoro, 2018-19) ☆
The Dangers in My Heart, S2 (H. Akagi, 2024) ☆
Frieren: Beyond Journey's End, S1 (K. Saitō, 2023?24) ☆
Knocked Up (J. Apatow, 2007) ☆
First time ☆
It's not a Jesus biopic heheh but you'd enjoy its Jesus scenes based on what you said.Quoting Philip J. Fry (view post)
Having just watched Shaolin Soccer and Kung Fu Hustle, I thought the former was the much better film. Hustle is fine, but some of the humor falls flat and it doesn't transition well between the comedy and action/more serious stuff, especially in the final act; Soccer is hilarious from beginning to end and more tonally consistent.
Oh man, I love both but Kung Fu Hustle is 100% my brand of humor and finale.Quoting StanleyK (view post)
Where is Stephen Chow these days??
Making lots of money in mainland China.Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
I googled him up recently. Kung Fu Hustle 2 was scheduled to be released in 2021.
Shaolin Soccer is terrific.
Oh, finally, a relevant unpopular opinion: Shaolin Soccer and Kung Fu Hustle are fucking annoying. I've never bothered to watch another Chow film after suffering through those.
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
I couldn't take KFH either. People said it's just like a road runner cartoon come to life but watching 90 minutes of Wile E Coyote trying to ensnare the titular bird would outstay its welcome I suspect at the 30 minute mark.Quoting transmogrifier (view post)
[+] closer to next rating / [-] closer to previous rating
- Dark (S3) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Fall (Mann, 2022) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Ms. Marvel (S1) ✦½ [+]
- Dark (S2) ✦✦✦✦
- Moon Knight (S1) ✦✦½ [-]
- Get Carter (Hodges, 1971) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Prey (Trachtenberg, 2022) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Black Bird (S1) ✦✦✦✦
- Better Call Saul (S6) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Halo (S1) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Slow Horses (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- H4Z4RD (Govaerts, 2022/BE) ✦✦½ [-]
- Gangs of London (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- We Own This City (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Thor: Love and Thunder (Waititi, 2022) ✦✦ [+]
Seeing the news in other threads makes me remember this one... Into the Darkness is the best of the new three Star Trek films.
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
You mean the one where they discover to cure death and also have an interplanetary teleportation system that can instantly teleport people off world to the other side of the galaxy? Two of the STUPIDEST mechanics to ever be conceived in a franchise that could use them on a daily basis but then never again because script? That movie?Quoting Peng (view post)
Ahem, thread title.
I can see why it rankles when considered within the franchise history/seriously, but for me (at least during that pretty blah 2013 summer season, haven't rewatched it since), the strong direction for a summer blockbuster really helps paper over some story flaws/franchise-inconsistent plot points. To (sacrilegiously?) use a Hitchcock phrase, it's such an entertaining refrigerator blockbuster in-the-moment that I can only go "Ah, I see" about plot issue raised afterwards, but don't feel it much. And as for my "best" wording I meant relative to its immediate other entires, where I was clearly not about any claim for actual greatness; for me the first one loses steam hard during the tail end, while the third one, being faithful to the show's spirit as it may, just feels to me a little strained and distancingly slight overall.
Last edited by Peng; 04-17-2020 at 04:47 PM.
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
Quoting Peng (view post)
Deep.
EDIT: Holy shit, I never ever clicked on one of non-trailer/clip videos posted here, but just from random curiosity since it's a reply to me, pressed to see its format, and 44 minutes!? OK, change that sarcastic "deep" to literal one.
Last edited by Peng; 04-17-2020 at 06:27 PM.
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
In the interest of equal effort reply (let me know if this is any good though, since it's direct from search bar . My clip stance remains firm even if it falls more on my side of opinion):
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
I rule that he is attacking the film, not you. I'll allow it.Quoting Peng (view post)
Oh man. A minute and 17 seconds in and it immediately goes back to my second point. Cross galaxy teleportation technology exists and for some reason they struggle to get Spock from the base of a volcano to the enterprise in the sea because .... they don't have "line of sight". Wut?Quoting Peng (view post)