No they’re not. You chose one and wrote it off with one example.
Lily Tomlin is limited? Cary Grant? Peter Sellers? Emma Thompson?
No.
No they’re not. You chose one and wrote it off with one example.
Lily Tomlin is limited? Cary Grant? Peter Sellers? Emma Thompson?
No.
I asked if you wanted me to go through them all. I just took the first. Odd you started your list with him .
I'm not convinced that appearing in different kinds of films necessarily makes one a versatile actor. Gohatto and Kikujiro are wildly different kinds of films in terms of period, genre, and tone, but Kitano gives essentially the same kind of deadpan performance in both.Quoting megladon8 (view post)
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
His performances in Violent Cop and Sonatine were fantastic.
I didn't say they weren't.Quoting megladon8 (view post)
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
Another question would be what differentiates a comedic performer from a performer, period. Jim Carrey is a comedian in the same way Peter Sellers was one but they don't play the same game as Jerry Seinfeld, Don Rickles or Paul Reubens.
Anyway, Jim Carrey does have a lot of range, Duke. You can't tell me Andy Kaufman, The Mask or the crazy dude from that goddamn 23 movie are the same performance.
That 23 movie was terrible so it doesn't matter what he was trying to do there... he failed.
Ace Ventura, Man on the Moon, The Truman Show and Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind are all wildly different performances and show great range.
He shows quite a bit of range in Truman Show. Even if most of it is funny, theres some incredible heart in there.
Watching Nicolas Cage chew scenery is actually kinda boring and I'm sick of all the meme-y love he gets from the Letterboxd crowd for shouting at stuff and being pretty much a hack nowadays.
Last edited by transmogrifier; 02-23-2019 at 09:35 AM.
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
He's also really good in Kidding.Quoting megladon8 (view post)
I really like Ray Romano as an actor.
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
Guys, the popular opinion is clearly "Everyone Loves Raymond."
hahahahahahahahahahahhahahahah ahahahahahahhahahahahahahahaha hahhahahahahahahahahahahhahaha hahahahahahahahhahahahahahahah ahahahhahahahahahahahahahahhah ahahahahahahahahahhahahahahaha hahahahahhahahahahahahahahahah hahahahahahahahahahahhahahahah ahahahahahahhahahahahahahahaha hahhahahahahahahahahahahhahaha hahahahahahahahhahahahahahahah ahahahhahahahahahahahahahahhah ahahahahahahahahahhahahahahaha hahahahahhahahahahahahahahahah
I am not fond of Ray Romano.
He should have won an Oscar for The Big Sick.
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
Speaking of The Big Sick, how does Holly Hunter look like that at sixty? Is she a wizard?
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
I go back and forth on Ray Romano.
He was excellent "Men of a Certain Age" but in other roles ... ugh. There's something about his comic persona that grates.
NooooooQuoting Neclord (view post)
They're called vampires yoQuoting baby doll (view post)
Exactly, there has always been something grating about his presence.Quoting Irish (view post)
I liked a recent interview where he revealed that Scorsese cast him in his latest because he saw him in some film and had never even heard of Everybody Loves Raymond.
Not sure if this is popular or unpopular opinion, but Notting Hill, which I saw again yesterday, is really wonderful.
[+] closer to next rating / [-] closer to previous rating
- Dark (S3) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Fall (Mann, 2022) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Ms. Marvel (S1) ✦½ [+]
- Dark (S2) ✦✦✦✦
- Moon Knight (S1) ✦✦½ [-]
- Get Carter (Hodges, 1971) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Prey (Trachtenberg, 2022) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Black Bird (S1) ✦✦✦✦
- Better Call Saul (S6) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Halo (S1) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Slow Horses (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- H4Z4RD (Govaerts, 2022/BE) ✦✦½ [-]
- Gangs of London (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- We Own This City (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Thor: Love and Thunder (Waititi, 2022) ✦✦ [+]
The Artist is a great movie and one of the better Oscar winners of the past two decades.
ContextQuoting StanleyK (view post)
http://matchcut.artboiled.com/showth...l=1#post601052