Cape Fear sucks. Least favorite Scorsese.
Cape Fear is a good thriller. It can still be anyone's least favorite Scorsese.
I guess sometimes it feels like such statements go hand in hand. It's the least favorite Scorsese, ergo it sucks. Like we're operating strictly in a comparative mode.
Maybe I'm wrong.
[+] closer to next rating / [-] closer to previous rating
- Dark (S3) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Fall (Mann, 2022) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Ms. Marvel (S1) ✦½ [+]
- Dark (S2) ✦✦✦✦
- Moon Knight (S1) ✦✦½ [-]
- Get Carter (Hodges, 1971) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Prey (Trachtenberg, 2022) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Black Bird (S1) ✦✦✦✦
- Better Call Saul (S6) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Halo (S1) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Slow Horses (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- H4Z4RD (Govaerts, 2022/BE) ✦✦½ [-]
- Gangs of London (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- We Own This City (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Thor: Love and Thunder (Waititi, 2022) ✦✦ [+]
I did not like it at all, and it has nothing to do with how it compares to Goodfellas or anything. Love Scorsese, but he doesn’t get an automatic free pass to make bad movies.
I thought the original "Cape Fear" was a much better (and much sleazier) film, which is weird because the guy who directed it spent his career making D-grade thrillers. But in this instance, I think he outdid Scorsese --- at least he recognized the material for what it was. Scorsese overthought his version.
Whaaaaaaaaaaaaa?Quoting Idioteque Stalker (view post)
Obviously love Cape Fear. I think both Scorsese remakes built and expanded on the originals wonderfully.
I don't know what's my least favorite Scorsese to be honest. I want to say Gangs of New York because the plot sucks but there's so much awesome thrown in the mix that it's difficult to say - also have beautiful theater memories of the first time I watched it. There's always Boxcar Bertha, but it's such an obvious hack job that it seems like a cop out.
Apologies then.Quoting Idioteque Stalker (view post)
[+] closer to next rating / [-] closer to previous rating
- Dark (S3) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Fall (Mann, 2022) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Ms. Marvel (S1) ✦½ [+]
- Dark (S2) ✦✦✦✦
- Moon Knight (S1) ✦✦½ [-]
- Get Carter (Hodges, 1971) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Prey (Trachtenberg, 2022) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Black Bird (S1) ✦✦✦✦
- Better Call Saul (S6) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Halo (S1) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Slow Horses (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- H4Z4RD (Govaerts, 2022/BE) ✦✦½ [-]
- Gangs of London (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- We Own This City (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Thor: Love and Thunder (Waititi, 2022) ✦✦ [+]
where is duke's power ranking of the top 5 worst scorsese movies
Where's Irish in every DukeTV night for the past three weeks. <3 (streaming Last of Us 2 in a few min btw)Quoting Irish (view post)
But this is an easy list
5. Gangs of New York
4. Casino
3. The Irishman
2. Boxcar Bertha
[]
*taps foot*Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
Wife is taking a bath right now, tick tock tick tock!
Least favorite Scorsese (use that instead of "worst" because more than a few are still quite ok, or even good):
1. Boxcar Bertha
2. Kundun
3. Who's That Knocking at My Door
4. Mean Streets
5. Gangs of New York
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
Go big or go home, fellas!
Scorsese ranked:
- Mean Streets
- Casino
- Taxi Driver
- Wolf of Wall Street
- GoodFellas
- The Last Waltz
- The King of Comedy
- Shutter Island
- The Departed
- The Last Temptation of Christ
- The Color of Money
- Hugo
- The Aviator
- Bringing Out the Dead
- The Age of Innocence
- After Hours
- Raging Bull
- Kundun
- The Irishman
- Boxcar Bertha
- Cape Fear
- Silence
- Gangs of New York
- Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore
- Who's That Knocking on My Door
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
I'll admit. I tried watching Silence twice and had to shut it off after an hour both times. I didn't count it in my bottom 5 because I haven't finished it. But oof.
Seeing Raging Bull below Bringing out the Dead gets a virtual hi-5 from me buddy!Quoting transmogrifier (view post)
Silence is very good. But it's certainly not that frantic pace of Scorsese that we look for and love.
My least 5 Scorsese's:
-Age of Innocence
-Kundun
-Boxcar Bertha
-Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore
-New York New York
Shit, I forgot NY, NY. That would be in my Top 10 easily. His most underappreciated.Quoting Ezee E (view post)
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
I've only seen BOTD once. Need to rectify that.Quoting Skitch (view post)
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
Same here, but I remember thinking it was much better than I anticipated. Raging Bull is...fine...way overrated though.Quoting transmogrifier (view post)
I'd put Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore near the top.
I've been thinking about this. I think I like both about the same. Neither "masterpiece/fantastic" level but I enjoy both.Quoting megladon8 (view post)
300 is big dumb fun.Quoting Skitch (view post)
Immortals is a touch more cerebral (not much). But I found its aesthetic pretty neat. It didn't always work and sometimes felt more like a model shoot than a movie, but when it did work it was pretty incredible.
The Minotaur was particularly inspired.
Totally agree. My biggest issue with Immortals is it has the feel of studio meddling. I could be wrong, its just my gut feeling. It feels rushed and "frame fucked". Like there was a really killer 2.5 hour cut that fleshed out everything.Quoting megladon8 (view post)
300 is one of the worst movies I've ever seen.
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM