And the elton john glasses. And his leather clothes are all tear-away, right?Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
And the elton john glasses. And his leather clothes are all tear-away, right?Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
It's too bad we never got the Scott-Stewart-Paul-Bettany Cinematic Universe. Legion and Priest are cut from the same "this is really not very good at all...and yet" cloth. I think he had a pretty good command over the stories he was trying to tell.
"How is education supposed to make me feel smarter? Besides, every time I learn something new, it pushes some old stuff out of my brain. Remember when I took that home wine-making course and forgot how to drive?"
--Homer
Half-Blood Prince was one of the weaker movies of the Harry Potter series, including Fantastic Beasts.
Last Seen:
Pantheon, S2 (C. Silverstein, 2023) ☆
Pantheon, S1 (C. Silverstein, 2022)
Bring Me the Head of Alfredo Garc?a (S. Peckinpah, 1974)
Crouching Tiger, Hidden, Dragon (A. Lee, 2000)
Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer (J. McNaughton, 1986) ☆
Blowup (M. Antonioni, 1966) ☆
Io capitano (M. Garrone, 2023) ☆
Raging Bull (M. Scorsese, 1980)
Network (S. Lumet, 1976) ☆
Sideways (A. Payne, 2004) ☆
First time ☆
I actually really enjoy HBP, mostly for Bruno Delbonnel's luscious cinematography. It's like a dark storybook diorama. The adolescent stuff is....poor. But there's a lot of good shit in there too. It also has some seriously great humor for all the darker moments. And I think the Dumbledore scene at the climax is done super well. They had to get that part just right, and I think they did great. But considering I like 3, 5, and even kinda-sorta 7/8 all more than 6, I'm not breaking a sweat over someone's dislike of it.
"How is education supposed to make me feel smarter? Besides, every time I learn something new, it pushes some old stuff out of my brain. Remember when I took that home wine-making course and forgot how to drive?"
--Homer
Brazil (the movie) is meh.
Fixed it for ya.Quoting Skitch (view post)
"How is education supposed to make me feel smarter? Besides, every time I learn something new, it pushes some old stuff out of my brain. Remember when I took that home wine-making course and forgot how to drive?"
--Homer
No way. Time Bandits > Brazil.Quoting Wryan (view post)
We all know this will deteriorate into a rate Terry Gilliam, so someone start it in some thread more relevant lol
YessssQuoting Skitch (view post)
That's my main gripe with it. For the most part, Yates' direction is good and all, but the script really messes the movie up, specially for the highlighted part. Not only is for the most part stupid and kinda pointless (Jesus, Harry and Ginny have absolutely zero chemistry and whoever played Lavender Brown gave one of the worst performances I've ever seen), but it leaves the movie as a tonal mess, and what makes it more infuriating is that to keep that, the screenwriter cut Voldemort's past, which not only are among the best parts of the book, but help contextualize the search for the horcruxes and would've worked perfectly to set up the Deathly Hallows' movies.Quoting Wryan (view post)
Also, the Burrow attack is stupid and so pointless that it makes it seem as if the Death Eaters got shitfaced and decided to attack Ron's house for pure shit and giggles.
Last Seen:
Pantheon, S2 (C. Silverstein, 2023) ☆
Pantheon, S1 (C. Silverstein, 2022)
Bring Me the Head of Alfredo Garc?a (S. Peckinpah, 1974)
Crouching Tiger, Hidden, Dragon (A. Lee, 2000)
Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer (J. McNaughton, 1986) ☆
Blowup (M. Antonioni, 1966) ☆
Io capitano (M. Garrone, 2023) ☆
Raging Bull (M. Scorsese, 1980)
Network (S. Lumet, 1976) ☆
Sideways (A. Payne, 2004) ☆
First time ☆
I haven't seen Jabberwocky or Time Bandits. The Crimson Permanent Assurance is wonderful. I was bored by Brazil both times I saw it (it looks great but has no engine). The Adventures of Baron Munchausen looks great and is fun up to a point but it's also kind of monotonous. I haven't seen The Fisher King. I saw 12 Monkeys when it came out (long before I saw La Jetée) and liked it at the time but have no desire to see it again. Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas is monotonous and boring. I remember liking The Brothers Grimm when it came out but also have no desire to see it again. Tideland is almost unspeakably awful: It's the kind of film where you stare at the screen with mouth agape, wondering "What were they thinking?" The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus is charming and I would watch it again. And I haven't seen The Zero Theorem or The Man Who Killed Don Quixote and don't feel particularly deprived.
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
This is a good way to put it. Everything looks like I should love it, but everyone is irritating and boring.Quoting baby doll (view post)
You may want to check out The Fisher King. From your other reviews I'd wager you may like that one. I haven't seen in some time though.
Gilliam viewed:
Radical:
Brazil
12 Monkeys
Monty Python and The Holy Grail
Awesome:
Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas
The Fisher King
Pretty Cool:
The Adventures of Baron Munchausen
Time Bandits
Alright:
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
I haven't seen a bad film from him so far. I'm aware he directed the Python flick with Terry Jones.
Blog!
And it's happened once again
I'll turn to a friend
Someone that understands
And sees through the master plan
But everybody's gone
And I've been here for too long
To face this on my own
Well, I guess this is growing up
I've seen and loved La Jetée and I still think 12 Monkeys is more of a longer elaboration upon that film than a remake. Both compliment each other very well.
On the semi subject of Mr. Gilliam I think I prefer the Python films to the show. I love the show but John Cleese bailing on the last season plus the BBC limiting what they could do makes the movies more satisfying to me.
Blog!
And it's happened once again
I'll turn to a friend
Someone that understands
And sees through the master plan
But everybody's gone
And I've been here for too long
To face this on my own
Well, I guess this is growing up
VHS is relevant.
I have an urge to attack you for this opinion, but I won't out of respect for the thread.Quoting Skitch (view post)
Laserdisc is relevant.
Words have meaning.
I don't miss VHS at all. Thank God for DVD and Blu-ray. I don't have the money for 4k.
Blog!
And it's happened once again
I'll turn to a friend
Someone that understands
And sees through the master plan
But everybody's gone
And I've been here for too long
To face this on my own
Well, I guess this is growing up
I barely have money for blu-ray.Quoting DFA1979 (view post)
While DVD is undoubtedly superior in pretty much every way, I do have seriously heavy nostalgia for VHS.
My first job was at the local mom and pop video store. It was right when the VHS->DVD transition was occurring.
God, I miss that time and place.
"All right, that's too hot. Anything we can do about that heat?"
"Rick...it's a flamethrower."
Oh yeah, in no way did I mean VHS quality is on par with discs. Just that does still have relevance, as some movies never went to DVD.
Michael Haneke's so-called "Glaciation Trilogy" is too dull. Interesting to think about and discuss, maybe, but about as entertaining to watch as paint drying.
Which are those? Sincerely, I don't know.Quoting StanleyK (view post)
The Seventh Continent, Benny’s Video and 71 Fragments of a Chronology of Chance, apparentlyQuoting Skitch (view post)
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
The Seventh Continent, Benny's Video and 71 Fragments of a Chronology of Chance. Films exploring the effect of mediatic exposure of violence and negative imagery on people, among other things. Lots and lots of repetition and long shots of characters going about their mundane chores. I'm sure the tedium is intentional but a bit too well-executed in that regard.Quoting Skitch (view post)