With A Serious Man coming out, I'd thought it would be good to fire up the ole' consensus thread on the greatest contemporary filmmakers.
With A Serious Man coming out, I'd thought it would be good to fire up the ole' consensus thread on the greatest contemporary filmmakers.
Sure why not?
STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI (Rian Johnson) - 9
STRONGER (David Gordon Green) - 6
THE DISASTER ARTIST (James Franco) - 7
THE FLORIDA PROJECT (Sean Baker) - 9
LADY BIRD (Greta Gerwig) - 8
"Hitchcock is really bad at suspense."
- Stay Puft
Burn After Reading - 8.5
No Country for Old Men - 10
The Ladykillers - 7
Intolerable Cruelty - 7.5
The Man Who Wasn't There - 8.5
O Brother Where Art Thou? - 9
The Big Lebowski - 10
Fargo - 10
The Hudsucker Proxy - 10
Barton Fink - 10
Miller's Crossing - 10
Raising Arizona - 10
Blood Simple - 8.5
Sure why not?
STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI (Rian Johnson) - 9
STRONGER (David Gordon Green) - 6
THE DISASTER ARTIST (James Franco) - 7
THE FLORIDA PROJECT (Sean Baker) - 9
LADY BIRD (Greta Gerwig) - 8
"Hitchcock is really bad at suspense."
- Stay Puft
Blood Simple - 8
Raising Arizona - 4
Miller's Crossing - 8
Barton Fink - 9
The Hudsucker Proxy - 5
Fargo - 10
The Big Lebowski - 9
O Brother Where Art Thou? - 6
The Man Who Wasn't There - 7
The Ladykillers - 3
No Country for Old Men - 9
Burn After Reading - 6
No Country for Old Men - 8.5
The Ladykillers - 5
The Man Who Wasn't There - 8
The Big Lebowski - 8.5
Fargo - 8
Barton Fink - 8.5
Miller's Crossing - 7
Blood Simple - 7
Last 5 Viewed
Riddick (David Twohy | 2013 | USA/UK)
Night Across the Street (Raoul Ruiz | 2012 | Chile/France)*
Pain & Gain (Michael Bay | 2013 | USA)*
You're Next (Adam Wingard | 2011 | USA)
Little Odessa (James Gray | 1994 | USA)*
*recommended *highly recommended
“It isn't easy to accept that suffering can also be beautiful... it's difficult. It's something you can only understand if you dig deeply into yourself.” -- Rainer Werner Fassbinder
twitter | next projection | criticker | frames within frames
Burn After Reading - 8
No Country for Old Men - 10
The Ladykillers - 6
Intolerable Cruelty - 8
The Man Who Wasn't There - 9
O Brother Where Art Thou? - 8.5
The Big Lebowski - 10
Fargo - 9
The Hudsucker Proxy - 9
Barton Fink - 8.5
Miller's Crossing - 10
Raising Arizona - 8
Blood Simple - 8
Recomended Recent Viewings:
Picnic (Logan, 1955)
The Great Beauty (Sorrentino, 2013)
A Brief History of Time (Morris, 1991)
The Constant Nymph (Goulding, 1943)
Frances Ha (Baumbach, 2013)
Burn After Reading 7
No Country for Old Men 9.5
The Ladykillers 7
Intolerable Cruelty 6
The Man Who Wasn't There 7
O Brother Where Art Thou? 8
The Big Lebowski 6
Fargo 9
Miller's Crossing 8
Raising Arizona 5
Blood Simple 8
TV Recently Finished:
Catastrophe: Season 1 (2015) A
Rectify: Season 3 (2015) A-
Bojack Horseman: Season 2 (2015) A
True Detective: Season 2 (2015) A-
Wayward Pines: Season 1 (2015) B
Currently Playing: Viva Pinata: Trouble in Paradise (replay) (XB1) / Contradiction (PC)
Recently Finished: Everybody's Gone to the Rapture (PS4) A+ / Life is Strange: Ep 4 (PS4) A / Bastion (replay) (PS4) B+
Burn After Reading
No Country for Old Men - 10
The Ladykillers - 7
Intolerable Cruelty - 8
The Man Who Wasn't There - 7
O Brother Where Art Thou? - 9
The Big Lebowski - 9
Fargo - 10
The Hudsucker Proxy - 7
Barton Fink - 10
Miller's Crossing - 7
Raising Arizona - 8.5
Blood Simple - 7
They have yet to make a movie I don't like.
Burn After Reading - 6
No Country for Old Men - 10
The Man Who Wasn't There - 7
O Brother Where Art Thou? - 6
The Big Lebowski - 6
Fargo - 9
The Hudsucker Proxy - 6
Barton Fink - 7
Miller's Crossing - 8
Raising Arizona - 8
Blood Simple - 9
My Blog
My Reviews
Follow me on Twitter
It's like, how much more black could this be? And the answer is none. None more black.
Blood Simple - 6.5
Raising Arizona - 9.5
Miller's Crossing - 10
Barton Fink - 7.5
Hudsucker Proxy - 8
Fargo - 7
The Big Lebowski - 9.5
O Brother, Where Art Thou? - 7.5
The Man Who Wasn't There - 7
Intolerable Cruelty - 5
The Ladykillers - 6
No Country For Old Men - 7.5
Burn After Reading - 7
Burn After Reading (2008) 8.0
No Country for Old Men (2007) 8.5
Intolerable Cruelty (2003) 7.0
The Man Who Wasn't There (2001) 6.0
O Brother Where Art Thou? (2000) 7.5
The Big Lebowski (1998) 7.5
Fargo (1996) 8.0
The Hudsucker Proxy (1994) 5.5
Barton Fink (1991) 6.5
Miller's Crossing (1990) 9.0
Raising Arizona (1987) 8.5
Blood Simple (1984) 8.0
Recently Viewed:
Thor: The Dark World (2013) **½
The Counselor (2013) *½
Walden (1969) ***
A Hijacking (2012) ***½
Before Midnight (2013) ***
Films By Year
Burn After Reading - 7.5
No Country for Old Men - 8.5
Intolerable Cruelty - 5
The Man Who Wasn't There - 8
O Brother Where Art Thou? - 5.5
The Big Lebowski - 9.5
Fargo - 9
The Hudsucker Proxy - 7
Barton Fink - 8.5
Miller's Crossing - 7
Raising Arizona - 7
Blood Simple - 9
I'll be giving a few of these rewatches in the coming weeks.
No Country for Old Men 9.0
O Brother Where Art Thou? 8.0
The Big Lebowski 4.5
Fargo 9.5 <-- their best film (i've seen)
I need to see Burn After Reading
A Serious Man: 7.0
Burn After Reading: 8.0
No Country for Old Men: 7.5
The Ladykillers: 2.0
Intolerable Cruelty: 6.0
The Man Who Wasn't There: 6.5
O Brother Where Art Thou?: 6.5
The Big Lebowski: 9.0
Fargo: 8.0
Barton Fink: 5.5
Raising Arizona: 8.0
I like them more than these grades individually represent.
I'm writing for Slant Magazine now, so check out my list of reviews.
Hopefully I'll have the energy to update my signature soon.
Burn After Reading - 8
No Country for Old Men - 8.5
The Ladykillers - 7
Intolerable Cruelty - 5.5
The Man who Wasn't There - 6.5
O Brother, Where Art Thou? - 7
The Big Lebowski - 9
Fargo - 7.5
The Hudsucker Proxy - 7
Barton Fink - 8
Miller's Crossing - 8
Raising Arizona - 9
Blood Simple - 8
Blood Simple - 7
Miller's Crossing - 9
Barton Fink - 10
The Hudsucker Proxy - 10
Fargo - 9
The Big Lebowski - 10
O Brother Where Art Thou? - 9
The Man Who Wasn't There - 10
Intolerable Cruelty - 5
The Ladykillers - 4
No Country for Old Men - 9
Burn After Reading - 8
Burn After Reading - 9
No Country for Old Men - 8.5
The Ladykillers - 5.5
Intolerable Cruelty - 6.5
The Man Who Wasn't There - 9
O Brother Where Art Thou? - 8
The Big Lebowski - 8.5
Fargo - 10
The Hudsucker Proxy - 8.5
Barton Fink - 8
Miller's Crossing - 9
Raising Arizona - 10
Blood Simple - 8.5
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
Rating/ranking the Coens is a tradition over at Icine, heh. And I really must see more, as I've liked everything I've viewed from them so far:
Burn After Reading-9.5
No Country for Old Men-10.0
O Brother Where Art Thou?-9.0
The Big Lebowski-10.0
Fargo-10.0
Blood Simple-10.0
On the 100 scale (last time I checked, anyways) only Fargo and The Big Lebowski get 100's. Blood Simple and No Country for Old Men come close, though.
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
Raising Arizona - 9
Fargo - 10
The Big Lebowski - 10
No Country for Old Men - 10
Burn After Reading - 8
I've seen all of their movies, but it's been far too long for most of them.
Burn After Reading - 7
No Country for Old Men - 7.5
The Ladykillers - 4
Intolerable Cruelty - 4
The Man Who Wasn't There - 6.5
O Brother Where Art Thou? - 7
The Big Lebowski - 8
Fargo - 9
The Hudsucker Proxy - 4.5
Barton Fink - 7.5
Miller's Crossing - 8
Raising Arizona - 9
Blood Simple - 7
The Princess and the Pilot - B-
Playtime (rewatch) - A
The Hobbit - C-
The Comedy - D+
Kings of the Road - C+
The Odd Couple - B
Red Rock West - C-
The Hunger Games - D-
Prometheus - C
Tangled - C+
Blood Simple - 8
Raising Arizona - 9.5
Miller's Crossing - 7.5
Barton Fink - 5.5
The Hudsucker Proxy - 7.5
Fargo - 10
The Big Lebowski - 8.5
O Brother, Where Art Thou? - 8
The Man Who Wasn't There - 7
The Ladykillers - 7
No Country for Old Men - 9.5
Burn After Reading - 8
A Serious Man - 8
Barton Fink probably deserves a rewatch, but I recall finding the experience unpleasant.
Has A Serious Man not been released outside of Minnesota?
Burn After Reading- 7.5
No Country for Old Men- 6
The Ladykillers- 5
Intolerable Cruelty- 8.5
The Man Who Wasn't There- 8.5
O Brother Where Art Thou?- 9
The Big Lebowski- 10
Fargo- 8
The Hudsucker Proxy- 8
Barton Fink- 7.5
Miller's Crossing- 10
Raising Arizona- 8
Blood Simple- 9
Easily my favorite stateside directors, although I haven't been too impressed with their last couple of films, which have been kind of distancing.
Out of ****:
Chef- ** 1/2
The Interview- ** 1/2
White Bird in a Blizzard- ** 1/2
Frank- *** 1/2
A Walk Among the Tombstones- ***
Burn After Reading - 7
No Country for Old Men - 9
The Man Who Wasn't There - 6
The Big Lebowski - 6
Fargo - 8
Barton Fink - 10
Miller's Crossing - 8
Raising Arizona - 9
Letterboxd rating scale:
The Long Riders (Hill) ***
Furious 7 (Wan) **½
Hard Times (Hill) ****½
Another 48 Hrs. (Hill) ***
/48 Hrs./ (Hill) ***½
The Extraordinary Adventures of Adèle Blanc-Sec (Besson) ***
/Unknown/ (Collet-Serra) ***½
Animal (Simmons) **
I notice a disturbing lack of enthusiasm for The Man Who Wasn't There.
In other disturbing news, you've apparently never seen Raising Arizona
Burn After Reading (2008) 8.0
No Country for Old Men (2007) 9.0
The Ladykillers - 5.0
Intolerable Cruelty (2003) 4.0
The Man Who Wasn't There (2001) 7.0
O Brother Where Art Thou? (2000) 5.5
The Big Lebowski (1998) 10.0
Fargo (1996) 10.0
The Hudsucker Proxy (1994) 5.0
Barton Fink (1991) 7.5
Miller's Crossing (1990) 8.0
Raising Arizona (1987) 7.0
Blood Simple (1984) 8.0
Seeing A Serious Man tonight.