Discussion is welcome, questions may be politely inquired, but NO insults or attacking allowed.
Superman 3 is more logical than (Lester's) Superman 2.
Discussion is welcome, questions may be politely inquired, but NO insults or attacking allowed.
Superman 3 is more logical than (Lester's) Superman 2.
Grave of the Fireflies makes me angry with the brother's actions instead of sad for them two kids, so its stress to make martyrs out of them as war's pure victims is borderline dramatic fraud for me. Not a fan. (I later came across Mike D'Angelo's review and he put it perfectly for me that it's more anti-idiocy rather than anti-war)
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
I accept your opinion!
[]
- Hot Rod is the funniest comedy made in the last 20 years
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
I share this opinion.Quoting transmogrifier (view post)
Add to watchlist, though I find Popstar to be only mildly pleasant. How does Hot Rod compare?
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
I'm so on board with this. I'd put Observe and Report in this arena too.Quoting transmogrifier (view post)
Logan and Batman: Under the Red Hood are the only great superhero movies that have come out since The Dark Knight (I still haven't seen Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse, I hope that's number 3).
How about this one. Under the Red Hood is the third best DC movie ever behind the Dark Knight and Flashpoint.
Superman 3 is an excellent film and would have been better received in the post quippy MCU era. It's the Thor: Ragnarok of Superman movies.Quoting Skitch (view post)
Last edited by Pop Trash; 02-03-2019 at 03:09 PM.
Ratings on a 1-10 scale for your pleasure:
Top Gun: Maverick - 8
Top Gun - 7
McCabe & Mrs. Miller - 8
Crimes of the Future - 8
Videodrome - 9
Valley Girl - 8
Summer of '42 - 7
In the Line of Fire - 8
Passenger 57 - 7
Everything Everywhere All at Once - 6
On the same riff, Howard the Duck is quite funny and weird and doesn't deserve the 'bomb' treatment it received.Quoting Pop Trash (view post)
Ratings on a 1-10 scale for your pleasure:
Top Gun: Maverick - 8
Top Gun - 7
McCabe & Mrs. Miller - 8
Crimes of the Future - 8
Videodrome - 9
Valley Girl - 8
Summer of '42 - 7
In the Line of Fire - 8
Passenger 57 - 7
Everything Everywhere All at Once - 6
Indiana Jones & the Temple of Doom is awesome, endlessly rewatchable, and the political incorrectness only makes the movie more dangerous and interesting. It's The Searchers of Indiana Jones movies.
Ratings on a 1-10 scale for your pleasure:
Top Gun: Maverick - 8
Top Gun - 7
McCabe & Mrs. Miller - 8
Crimes of the Future - 8
Videodrome - 9
Valley Girl - 8
Summer of '42 - 7
In the Line of Fire - 8
Passenger 57 - 7
Everything Everywhere All at Once - 6
Forrest Gump might not be a great film, but I think the naysayers downplay how much of it is a satire of OH SO IMPORTANT touchstones in the baby boomer post-war years. It's mostly about a retarded guy taking the piss out of self-important boomers. Reminds me of that line in Walk Hard: "the 60s are a very important and exciting time!"
Ratings on a 1-10 scale for your pleasure:
Top Gun: Maverick - 8
Top Gun - 7
McCabe & Mrs. Miller - 8
Crimes of the Future - 8
Videodrome - 9
Valley Girl - 8
Summer of '42 - 7
In the Line of Fire - 8
Passenger 57 - 7
Everything Everywhere All at Once - 6
Black Panther is a fine film, and its nomination for a Best Picture Oscar is not a cause for anger or disappointment in view of previous absurd Best Picture nominees.
Most argument I can make here is I might rearrange the three but they would probably all be there.Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
I have yet to disagree with anything in this thread. Loving it all.
Shit, I gotta watch Flashpoint.Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
Pee-wee's Big Adventure is Tim Burton's best movie.
Ratings on a 1-10 scale for your pleasure:
Top Gun: Maverick - 8
Top Gun - 7
McCabe & Mrs. Miller - 8
Crimes of the Future - 8
Videodrome - 9
Valley Girl - 8
Summer of '42 - 7
In the Line of Fire - 8
Passenger 57 - 7
Everything Everywhere All at Once - 6
Cool beans.Quoting transmogrifier (view post)
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
Quoting Spinal (view post)
Last edited by Dead & Messed Up; 02-03-2019 at 05:29 PM.
Need to watch this movie again.
The initial lukewarm critical response to The Big Lebowski and Fight Club were correct and both of those movies were perceived to be underrated, but are now vastly overrated.
Ratings on a 1-10 scale for your pleasure:
Top Gun: Maverick - 8
Top Gun - 7
McCabe & Mrs. Miller - 8
Crimes of the Future - 8
Videodrome - 9
Valley Girl - 8
Summer of '42 - 7
In the Line of Fire - 8
Passenger 57 - 7
Everything Everywhere All at Once - 6
PATS SUCK!
SKITCH SMELLS AND HIS MOTHER DRESSES HIM FUNNY!
SOMETIMES I JUST WANT TO BE HELD!
Oh, did you mean unpopular opinions about movies ...?
Those are all popular opinions. Get with the program.Quoting Irish (view post)
I still like R. Kelly's music.
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World