Spider-Man 3 - 6
Spider-Man 2 - 7
Spider-Man - 6
Last 5 Viewed
Riddick (David Twohy | 2013 | USA/UK)
Night Across the Street (Raoul Ruiz | 2012 | Chile/France)*
Pain & Gain (Michael Bay | 2013 | USA)*
You're Next (Adam Wingard | 2011 | USA)
Little Odessa (James Gray | 1994 | USA)*
*recommended *highly recommended
“It isn't easy to accept that suffering can also be beautiful... it's difficult. It's something you can only understand if you dig deeply into yourself.” -- Rainer Werner Fassbinder
twitter | next projection | criticker | frames within frames
The Evil Dead - 8
Crimewave - 7
Evil Dead 2: Dead By Dawn - 9
Army of Darkness - 5
A Simple Plan - 7
The Gift - 5.5
Spiderman - 5
Spiderman 2 - 7
Drag Me To Hell - 6.5
Remember liking Darkman back in the day, wanna see it again esp. after knowing it's one of Kitano's top ten faves of all time. Also gonna watch The Quick and the Dead this week.
The Evil Dead - 9.0
Crimewave - 3.5
Evil Dead 2 - 8.0
Army of Darkness - 5.0
The Quick and the Dead - 7.5
A Simple Plan - 6.5
Spider-Man - 6.0
Spider-Man 2 - 8.5
Spider-Man 3 - 7.5
Drag Me to Hell - 6.5
Still would like to see Darkman, maybe I'll try this week.
Letterboxd rating scale:
The Long Riders (Hill) ***
Furious 7 (Wan) **½
Hard Times (Hill) ****½
Another 48 Hrs. (Hill) ***
/48 Hrs./ (Hill) ***½
The Extraordinary Adventures of Adèle Blanc-Sec (Besson) ***
/Unknown/ (Collet-Serra) ***½
Animal (Simmons) **
Evil Dead - 7
Evil Dead 2 - 5
Army of Darkness - 6.5
Quick and the Dead - 8
A Simple Plan - 9
Spider-Man - 7.5
Spider-Man 2 - 8
Spider-Man 3 - 3
Drag Me To Hell - 8
The Evil Dead (1981) 7.5
Evil Dead 2: Dead by Dawn (1987) 7.0
Darkman (1990) 8.0
Army of Darkness (1992) 5.0
The Quick and the Dead (1995) 6.5
A Simple Plan (1998) 7.0
The Gift (2000) 4.5
Spider-Man (2002) 6.0
Spider-Man 2 (2004) 7.0
Spider-Man 3 (2007) 6.5
Drag Me to Hell (2009) 6.0
Apparently more people need to see his best film.
Recently Viewed:
Thor: The Dark World (2013) **½
The Counselor (2013) *½
Walden (1969) ***
A Hijacking (2012) ***½
Before Midnight (2013) ***
Films By Year
Evil Dead - 9
Evil Dead 2 - 9
Darkman - 9
Army of Darkness - 9
Quick and the Dead - 9
A Simple Plan - 9
Spider-Man - 9
Spider-Man 2 - 9
Spider-Man 3 - 9
Drag Me To Hell - 9
[]
Army of Darkness - 6.5
Spiderman - 6.5
Spiderman 2 - 8
Spiderman 3 - 3
Drag Me to Hell - 5.5
The Evil Dead - 9
Evil Dead II - 10
Darkman - 8
Army of Darkness - 8
A Simple Plan - 10
The Gift - 7
Spider-Man - 6
Spider-Man 2 - 10
Spider-Man 3 - 7
Drag Me to Hell - 8
The Evil Dead - 5
The Evil Dead 2 - 1.5
The Gift - 3.5
Spider-Man - 4.5
Spider-Man 2 - 3
Drag Me to Hell - 3.5
The Evil Dead -8
The Evil Dead 2 -9
Darkman -9
Army of Darkness -8
A Simple Plan -9
Spider-Man -7
Spider-Man 2 -8
Spider-Man 3 -6
Drag Me to Hell -8
I'm a fan. Especially after reading If Chins Could Kill.
Ratings on a 1-10 scale for your pleasure:
Top Gun: Maverick - 8
Top Gun - 7
McCabe & Mrs. Miller - 8
Crimes of the Future - 8
Videodrome - 9
Valley Girl - 8
Summer of '42 - 7
In the Line of Fire - 8
Passenger 57 - 7
Everything Everywhere All at Once - 6
Evil Dead 2 - 7.5
Army of Darkness - 7.0
A Simple Plan - 7.0
The Gift - 3.5
Spider-Man - 4.5
Spider-Man 2 - 4.0
Spider-Man 3 - 6.5
Drag Me To Hell - 5.5
The Evil Dead - 9
Evil Dead II - 8
Darkman - 8.5
Army of Darkness - 6
The Quick and the Dead - 5
A Simple Plan - 9
The Gift - 8
Spider-Man - 7.5
Spider-Man 2 - 8
Spider-Man 3 - 5
Drag Me to Hell - 8.5
My Mom - 10
Quoting MacGuffin (view post)
Double-you.
Tee.
Eff.
"All right, that's too hot. Anything we can do about that heat?"
"Rick...it's a flamethrower."
Evil Dead - 8
Evil Dead 2 - 8
Darkman - 7
Army of Darkness - 7
Quick and the Dead - 6
A Simple Plan - 9
Spider-Man - 6
Spider-Man 2 - 8
Spider-Man 3 - 6
Drag Me to Hell DVD is still waiting for me at the shelf
The Evil Dead - 7.5
Evil Dead 2: Dead by Dawn - 7
Army of Darkness - 6
Drag Me to Hell - 5
The Act of Killing (Oppenheimer 13) - A
Stranger by the Lake (Giraudie 12) - B
American Hustle (Russell 13) - C+
The Wolf of Wall Street (Scorsese 13) - C+
Passion (De Palma 12) - B
No Army of Darkness love here...
The Evil Dead - 2
Darkman - 5
Spider-Man - 8
Spider-Man 2 - 8
Evil Dead (1981) - 6.0
Evil Dead II (1987) - 7.0
Army of Darkness (1992) - 6.5
A Simple Plan (1998) - 8.5
For the Love of the Game (1999) - 5.5
The Gift (2000) - 6.0
Spider-Man (2002) - 7.5
Spider-Man 2 (2004) - 8.0
Spider-Man 3 (2007) - 5.0
Drag Me to Hell (2009) - 5.5
The Evil Dead (1981) 8
Evil Dead 2: Dead by Dawn (1987) 8
Army of Darkness (1992) 7
A Simple Plan (1998) 6
The Gift (2000) 7
Spider-Man (2002) 8
Spider-Man 2 (2004) 8
Spider-Man 3 (2007) 7
Drag Me to Hell (2009) 3
TV Recently Finished:
Catastrophe: Season 1 (2015) A
Rectify: Season 3 (2015) A-
Bojack Horseman: Season 2 (2015) A
True Detective: Season 2 (2015) A-
Wayward Pines: Season 1 (2015) B
Currently Playing: Viva Pinata: Trouble in Paradise (replay) (XB1) / Contradiction (PC)
Recently Finished: Everybody's Gone to the Rapture (PS4) A+ / Life is Strange: Ep 4 (PS4) A / Bastion (replay) (PS4) B+
The Evil Dead - 10
Evil Dead 2: Dead By Dawn - 9
Darkman - 6.5
Army of Darkness - 6
The Gift - 6
Spider-Man - 8
Spider-Man 2 - 8
Spider-Man 3 - 4
Drag Me To Hell - 9
"All right, that's too hot. Anything we can do about that heat?"
"Rick...it's a flamethrower."
You really think they would be my cup of tea? Admittedly, I see some good in The Evil Dead as a modest grindhouse spectacle. It trades plot for atmosphere and the minimal budget works to its favor, but there's really no need for a sequel. It's more of the same.Quoting megladon8 (view post)
The Evil Dead - 7.5
Crimewave - 4.5
Evil Dead II - 9.5
Darkman - 7.5
Army of Darkness - 8.5
The Quick and the Dead - 7
A Simple Plan - 4.5
The Gift - 6
Spider-Man - 7
Spider-Man 2 - 8
Spider-Man 3 - 5.5
Drag Me to Hell - 6
I've seen twelve Sam Raimi movies? I had no idea.
Almost makes me want to see For Love of the Game for completism sake.
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
I love it.Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
Actually, it's quite different. There is much more over-the-top comedy.Quoting MacGuffin (view post)
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***