My favorite thing about Chinatown is how awkward Nickelson feels throughout. Wouldnt argue you about overrated.Quoting megladon8 (view post)
My favorite thing about Chinatown is how awkward Nickelson feels throughout. Wouldnt argue you about overrated.Quoting megladon8 (view post)
The Ninth Gate? When The Girl floats down the stairs and starts martial-arting motherfuckers I was spiritually out.
It's quite watchable tho. Barbara Jefford, who plays the Baroness Kessler, gives a superb supporting performance.
Last edited by Wryan; 07-22-2020 at 03:01 AM.
"How is education supposed to make me feel smarter? Besides, every time I learn something new, it pushes some old stuff out of my brain. Remember when I took that home wine-making course and forgot how to drive?"
--Homer
He has a new movie that's out and apparently pretty good. J'accuse. I don't know if we'll ever get to see it though, because Polanski.
There's two scenes like that. I'm trying to figure out what she is supposed to represent int the story; aside from the figure on the inscriptions. Was she helping Depp because she knew that he would piece together the three books and ultimately open the gate?Quoting Wryan (view post)
It definitely is quite watchable and it's a fine mystery surrounding the devil and devil-like stories. I don't know why there aren't more attempts at movies like this. Even Constantine which I just re-watched a few days ago, does a great job at world building. It's inspired me to create a Lucifer film list...
The biggest problem I had with this movie is the damn score. Oof does it feel like it doesn't belong in this movie. I kept getting flashes of like Monty Python or Curb your Enthusiasm when I should be feeling tension.
She is a witch, which is why she has supernatural powers.
And yeah, I figured she saw that Depp was on the right path and chose to help him.
I read The Club Dumas, the original novel The Ninth Gate is drawn from, and it's curious in that there's this whole parallel plot about Alexandre Dumas which the writers decided to ditch completely to focus on the Devil stuff. Probably a wise choice, but there are some awkward leftovers from that plot.
I've been trying to watch J'Accuse for months now and found it nowhere on the internet.
The Ninth Gate is terrible.
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
Wrong thread.Quoting transmogrifier (view post)
ATTACK HIM!Quoting megladon8 (view post)
I like the attack thread better than this one.
Blog!
And it's happened once again
I'll turn to a friend
Someone that understands
And sees through the master plan
But everybody's gone
And I've been here for too long
To face this on my own
Well, I guess this is growing up
He’s a witch!Quoting Ezee E (view post)
“What we are dealing with here is a perfect engine, er... an eating machine. It's really a miracle of evolution. All this machine does is swim and eat and make little sharks and that's all.”
That is a valid opinion.Quoting DFA1979 (view post)
*runs off crying*
Why, because I float like very small rocks?Quoting Scar (view post)
Because you go to work on a goddamn broom.Quoting megladon8 (view post)
Oh great I made Skitch cry. See what you made me do thread? SEE WHAT YOU MADE ME DOOOOOOO!Quoting Skitch (view post)
Blog!
And it's happened once again
I'll turn to a friend
Someone that understands
And sees through the master plan
But everybody's gone
And I've been here for too long
To face this on my own
Well, I guess this is growing up
BURN HIM!Quoting Scar (view post)
Blog!
And it's happened once again
I'll turn to a friend
Someone that understands
And sees through the master plan
But everybody's gone
And I've been here for too long
To face this on my own
Well, I guess this is growing up
Based on the (totally off-the-charts bonkers) raft of positive praise for that piece of crap movie, I would say my opinion somehow counts as unpopular in Bizarroworld.Quoting megladon8 (view post)
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
The Buffy the Vampire Slayer movie was great fun.
"How is education supposed to make me feel smarter? Besides, every time I learn something new, it pushes some old stuff out of my brain. Remember when I took that home wine-making course and forgot how to drive?"
--Homer
My Neighbor Totoro is just okay.
"How is education supposed to make me feel smarter? Besides, every time I learn something new, it pushes some old stuff out of my brain. Remember when I took that home wine-making course and forgot how to drive?"
--Homer
*checks thread title*Quoting Wryan (view post)
I politely disagree.
You're totally allowed to hate any movie in this thread. Just not attack the person for liking it. You have not done that so you're good.Quoting transmogrifier (view post)
Black Panther is merely okay.
Last Seen:
Uncle from Another World (S. Kawai, 2022-23) ☆
Why the Hell are You Here, Teacher!? + OVA (H. Kaneko/T. Tokoro, 2018-19) ☆
The Dangers in My Heart, S2 (H. Akagi, 2024) ☆
Frieren: Beyond Journey's End, S1 (K. Saitō, 2023?24) ☆
Knocked Up (J. Apatow, 2007) ☆
Cobra (G. P. Cosmatos, 1986)
Lawless (J. Hillcoat, 2012) ☆
Pantheon, S1 & 2 (C. Silverstein, 2022-23) ☆
Bring Me the Head of Alfredo Garcia (S. Peckinpah, 1974)
Crouching Tiger, Hidden, Dragon (A. Lee, 2000)
First time ☆
It's not even that good. It's the worst MCU film that I've seen (I haven't seen Thor 2, Captain Marvel, or Spider-man 3)Quoting Philip J. Fry (view post)
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
Pretty sure that means you're both racist.
Nah. Guardians of the Galaxy 2 and Age of Ultron are worse from the ones I remember.Quoting transmogrifier (view post)
Last Seen:
Uncle from Another World (S. Kawai, 2022-23) ☆
Why the Hell are You Here, Teacher!? + OVA (H. Kaneko/T. Tokoro, 2018-19) ☆
The Dangers in My Heart, S2 (H. Akagi, 2024) ☆
Frieren: Beyond Journey's End, S1 (K. Saitō, 2023?24) ☆
Knocked Up (J. Apatow, 2007) ☆
Cobra (G. P. Cosmatos, 1986)
Lawless (J. Hillcoat, 2012) ☆
Pantheon, S1 & 2 (C. Silverstein, 2022-23) ☆
Bring Me the Head of Alfredo Garcia (S. Peckinpah, 1974)
Crouching Tiger, Hidden, Dragon (A. Lee, 2000)
First time ☆