LOL
LOL
He's not wrong.Quoting Irish (view post)
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
Quoting myself as a reminder to start this soon.Quoting Peng (view post)
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
Yes Peng. That reminds me I just acquired a bunch of those from my list.
Mistress America - Trans
Elle - Grouchy
It's Such a Beautiful Day - Peng
Chi-Raq - McGibblets
Creepy - Dead & Messed Up
Eighth Grade - Spinal
Margaret - Pop Trash
Silence - Neclord
Copie conforme - Baby Doll
Son of Saul- Ezee E
The Square - Purple
First Man - Watashi
The Handmaiden - Dreamdead
You Were Never Really Here - Ivan Drago
I have no idea what I would rec. Probably The Rider if you have not seen it.
You Were Never Really Here is great, btw.
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
Finally get started on this (though it remains to be seen if I can keep it up)...
The We and the I (transmogrifier)
The Lure (Spinal)
Greenberg (Pop Trash)
MacGruber (Dead & Messed Up)
Mysteries of Lisbon (baby doll)
The Grey (Ezee E)
Goodbye, First Love (PURPLE)
Girl Walk All Day (dreamdead)
Melancholia (Dukefrukem)
Unfortunately, I didn't care for The Lure at all (sorry, Spinal!). The early going-ons are promising, with tropes of fairy tale run amok with brash color, bubbly music, and casual violence/nudity. But even accounting for cult item status, once it settles in its "plot" the storytelling is so shoddy and it feels like a string of scenes put together into feature length without much coherent story flow. The film either needs its characters to register stronger or the world-building to be much more detailed/crazy, so that it can have any energy to compensate for lack of any emotional connection or involving story beat. 5/10
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
Thanks for reminding me about this again. I need to get back on the train.
The We and the I (transmogrifier)
The Lure (Spinal)
Greenberg (Pop Trash)
MacGruber (Dead & Messed Up)
Mysteries of Lisbon (baby doll)
The Grey (Ezee E)
Goodbye, First Love (PURPLE)
Girl Walk All Day (dreamdead)
Melancholia (Dukefrukem)
Spent more than half of The Grey wavering about the heavy existentialism: is it distracting from a very effective simple survival tale (sans some frantically edited wolf action), or does it add a refreshing edge of man vs themselves to man vs nature? Maybe if characters other than Neeson are more well-defined from the start, I'll embrace that aspect more readily. But what cinches it is the very great, haunting last act, starting from after the river crossing; the film finally embraces the full fatality of its premise, mixing the bleak question, of how each one of us will deal with death when it comes (one character's simple, quietly nonchalant response to it chokes me up real good), with the humanity of people caught in and confronting it. And it's impossible for me to separate this story and Neeson's performance from his personal life around the time, adding immense wrenching power to scenes such as him questioning reasons with God. Also, one of the great last scenes ever. 7.5/10
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
So here it is, my Top 15 Movies of the Decade: https://cwiddop.blogspot.com/2020/01...2010-2019.html
Philip J. Fry in particular will love my top pick.
The Tree of Life (Terrence Malick, 2011)
The Turin Horse (Béla Tarr, Ágnes Hranitzky, 2011)
Holy Motors (Leo Carax, 2012)
Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives (Apichatpong Weerasethakul, 2011)
Post Tenebras Lux (Carlos Reygadas, 2012)
Hypernormalisation (Adam Curtis, 2016)
The Master (Paul Thomas Anderson, 2012)
Stray Dogs (Tsai Ming-liang, 2013)
Norte, The End of History (Lav Diaz, 2013)
Roma (Alfonso Cuarón, 2018)
Kaili Blues (Bi Gan, 2015)
Outside Satan (Bruno Dumont, 2011)
The Forbidden Room (Guy Maddin, Evan Johnson, 2015)
Two Years at Sea (Ben Rivers, 2011)
Enter the Void (Gaspar Noé, 2009)
Melancholia (Lars von Trier, 2011)
Under the Skin (Jonathan Glazer, 2013)
Blade Runner 2049 (Denis Villeneuve, 2017)
Shoplifters (Hirokazu Koreeda, 2018)
First Reformed (Paul Schrader, 2018)
In Front of Your Face (Hong Sang-soo, 2021) - 6
Introduction (Hong Sang-soo, 2021) - 6
True Mothers (Naomi Kawase, 2020) - 8
Wheel of Fortune and Fantasy - (Ryusuke Hamaguchi, 2021) - 7
Wife of a Spy (Kiyoshi Kurosawa, 2020) - 7
The Power of the Dog (Jane Campion, 2021) - 9
Don't Look Up - (Adam McKay, 2021) - 4
The Matrix Resurrections (Lana Wachowski, 2021) - 4.5
Benedetta (Paul Verhoeven, 2021) - 7
mubi
Well, this did not happen at all.Quoting transmogrifier (view post)
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
An update for 2018 and 2019. I still want to make everyone's top film a priority in January.Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
2010
1.Inception*
2. Scott Pilgrim vs. the World
2011
1.Melancholia*
2.I Saw the Devil*
3. A Separation
4. The Raid
5. Drive*
6.Attack the Block*
2012
1.The Cabin in the Woods*
2.John Dies at the End*
3.Life of Pi*
4.The Avengers*
5.The Intouchables*
6.Wrong*
7.The Act of Killing*
2013
1.Upstream Color
2.The Wolf of Wall Street
3.John Dies at the End
4.Odd Thomas
5.Her
2014
1.Interstellar*
2.Captain America: The Winter Soldier*
3.Predestination*
4.Whiplash*
5.Gone Girl*
6.Big Hero 6
2015
1.Mad Max: Fury Road*
2.Avengers: Age of Ultron*
3.Bone Tomahawk*
2016
1.The Lobster*
2.Captain Fantastic*
3.Nocturnal Animals
4.Swiss Army Man*
5.Zootopia*
2017
1. Mother!
2.Get Out*
3. Colossal*
2018
1.Hereditary
2.Roma
3.Suspiria
4.Avengers: Infinity War
2019
1.Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood
2.The Nightingale
3.Under the Silver Lake
4.Dragged Across Concrete
5.Booksmart
Top fives, by year:
2019
1. Synonymes (Nadav Lapid)
2. (tourism studies) (Joshua Gen Solondz)
3. Vitalina Varela (Pedro Costa)
4. My Skin, Luminous (Nicolás Pereda/Gabino Rodr*guez)
5. Krabi 2562 (Ben Russell/Anocha Suwichakornpong)
2018
1. Le Livre d'image (Jean-Luc Godard)
2. Hotel by the River (Hong Sangsoo)
3. The Stone Speakers (Igor Drjlaca)
4. 3 Faces (Jafar Panahi)
5. El Laberinto (Laura Huertas Millán)
2017
1. Western (Valeska Griesbach)
2. The Florida Project (Sean Baker)
3. Cocote (Nelson Carlo de los Santos Arias)
4. Laissez bronzer les cadavres (Hélène Cattet/Bruno Forzani)
5. The Green Fog (Evan and Galen Johnson/Guy Maddin)
2016
1. The Woman Who Left (Lav Diaz)
2. The Dreamed Ones (Ruth Beckermann)
3. Hermia & Helena (Mat*as Piñeiro)
4. La Mort de Louis XIV (Albert Serra)
5. Safari (Ulrich Siedl)
2015
1. Son of Saul (László Nemes)
2. The Forbidden Room (Evan Johnson/Guy Maddin)
3. The Exquisite Corpus (Peter Tscherkassky)
4. The Lobster (Yorgos Lanthimos)
5. Mistress America (Noah Baumbach)
2014
1. Adieu au langage (Jean-Luc Godard)
2. The Grand Budapest Hotel (Wes Anderson)
3. Force Majeure (Ruben Östlund)
4. Snakeskin (Daniel Hui)
5. La Sapienza (Eugène Green)
2013
1. Our Sunhi (Hong Sangsoo)
2. Un conte de Michel de Montagne (Jean-Marie Straub)
3. Nebraska (Alexander Payne)
4. Ida (Pawel Pawlikowski)
5. Night Moves (Kelly Reichardt)
2012
1. Post Tenebras Lux (Carlos Reygadas)
2. Moonrise Kingdom (Wes Anderson)
3. Tabu (Miguel Gomes)
4. Modest Reception (Mani Haghighi)
5. Here, Then (Mao Mao)
2011
1. Le Gamin au vélo (Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardenne)
2. L'Apollonide—Souvenirs de la maison close (Bertrand Bonello)
3. The Turin Horse (Ágnes Hranitzky/Béla Tarr)
4. Hors Satan (Bruno Dumont)
5. Melancholia (Lars von Trier)
2010
1. Copie conforme (Abbas Kiarostami)
2. Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives (Apichatpong Weerasethakul)
3. The Ghost Writer (Roman Polanski)
4. Mysteries of Lisbon (Raùl Ruiz)
5. Film socialisme (Jean-Luc Godard)
Last edited by baby doll; 01-09-2020 at 03:30 PM.
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
So I made a thread on twitter
https://twitter.com/rickypramos/stat...60324493426688
Followed - some good and questionable choices there.
Your top 5 is excellent.
Join the club. We have beer.Quoting transmogrifier (view post)
Also Parasite would easily make my list.
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
I saw my name.Quoting TGM (view post)
Last Seen:
Pantheon, S2 (C. Silverstein, 2023) ☆
Pantheon, S1 (C. Silverstein, 2022)
Bring Me the Head of Alfredo Garc?a (S. Peckinpah, 1974)
Crouching Tiger, Hidden, Dragon (A. Lee, 2000)
Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer (J. McNaughton, 1986) ☆
Blowup (M. Antonioni, 1966) ☆
Io capitano (M. Garrone, 2023) ☆
Raging Bull (M. Scorsese, 1980)
Network (S. Lumet, 1976) ☆
Sideways (A. Payne, 2004) ☆
First time ☆
Thoughts?Quoting Philip J. Fry (view post)