But... those are the better moviesQuoting Dukefrukem (view post)
But... those are the better moviesQuoting Dukefrukem (view post)
last four:
black widow - 8
zero dark thirty - 9
the muse - 7
freaky - 7
now reading:
lonesome dove - larry mcmurtry
Letterboxd
The Harrison Marathon - A Podcast About Harrison Ford
Hugo might be the worst movie of the decade. Should we make a worst movie of the decade thread?
Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
last four:
black widow - 8
zero dark thirty - 9
the muse - 7
freaky - 7
now reading:
lonesome dove - larry mcmurtry
Letterboxd
The Harrison Marathon - A Podcast About Harrison Ford
Even MC was torn.Quoting Lazlo (view post)
http://matchcut.artboiled.com/showth...l=1#post386324
Yeah, but "worst" is some damn strong language.Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
last four:
black widow - 8
zero dark thirty - 9
the muse - 7
freaky - 7
now reading:
lonesome dove - larry mcmurtry
Letterboxd
The Harrison Marathon - A Podcast About Harrison Ford
Well out of the 109 movies I've seen from 2011, I've seen only 7 films worse than Hugo. That's in the 95 percentile of bad. Take the top 5 percent of terrible movies in the decade, and Hugo would surely be on my list. So "worst" is very apt.Quoting Lazlo (view post)
103. Season of the Witch
104. The Loneliest Planet
105. Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides
106. Emergo
107. Hostel: Part III
108. Hellraiser: Revelations
109. Cowboys & Aliens
I love Hugo. I would rank it above Fast Five any day... you know, if they were comparable in any way.
I love Hugo as well. Marty riffing on Spielberg and beating him at his game in many ways. I also like it when he gets away from crime dramas (as much as I like many of them).
Ratings on a 1-10 scale for your pleasure:
Top Gun: Maverick - 8
Top Gun - 7
McCabe & Mrs. Miller - 8
Crimes of the Future - 8
Videodrome - 9
Valley Girl - 8
Summer of '42 - 7
In the Line of Fire - 8
Passenger 57 - 7
Everything Everywhere All at Once - 6
Sorry you didn't like it. I quite enjoyed it!Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
last four:
black widow - 8
zero dark thirty - 9
the muse - 7
freaky - 7
now reading:
lonesome dove - larry mcmurtry
Letterboxd
The Harrison Marathon - A Podcast About Harrison Ford
I manage to avoid most of the truly wretched movies, so my lower ratings don't get used that often. But here's the worst things I saw this decade, year by year:
2010: Alice in Wonderland
2011: The Muppets
2012: The Hunger Games
2013: This is the End
2014: Lava
2015: The Witch
2016: The Belko Experiment
2017: King Arthur: Legend of the Sword
2018: Early Man (this one's not all that bad, just managed to avoid most of the bad stuff last year)
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
According to letterboxd I gave 1 star to:
Man of Steel
Ghostbusters (2016)
Suspiria (2018) (to be fair, I think I gave this one star because it seems like less of an insult than giving it 2 stars or 3 stars)
Green Book
The Help
Kick-Ass
Attack the Block
Trainwreck
The Fault in Our Stars
Cosmopolis
The Future
Lola Versus
Wanderlust
No Strings Attached
Some of these I barely remember. I'm pretty sure I watched Wanderlust in the theater around 2011, and apparently I hated it, but I seriously can't remember much about it.
Ratings on a 1-10 scale for your pleasure:
Top Gun: Maverick - 8
Top Gun - 7
McCabe & Mrs. Miller - 8
Crimes of the Future - 8
Videodrome - 9
Valley Girl - 8
Summer of '42 - 7
In the Line of Fire - 8
Passenger 57 - 7
Everything Everywhere All at Once - 6
Quoting Pop Trash (view post)
When I was ranking all the 2018 movies, Suspiria would have been lumped in with mediocrities like The Predator if I gave it two stars, so giving it one star seems more affectionate. I have a massive amount of problems with Suspiria but at least it is SOMETHING and nothing if not ambitious. Also that first pretzel/dance kill is one of the best scenes of last year and would work as a killer(har har) short film.Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
Last edited by Pop Trash; 03-13-2019 at 10:12 PM.
Ratings on a 1-10 scale for your pleasure:
Top Gun: Maverick - 8
Top Gun - 7
McCabe & Mrs. Miller - 8
Crimes of the Future - 8
Videodrome - 9
Valley Girl - 8
Summer of '42 - 7
In the Line of Fire - 8
Passenger 57 - 7
Everything Everywhere All at Once - 6
I voted Drive over Cabin, and I would do it again.
A lot of great movies on these so-called worst lists.
Sure why not?
STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI (Rian Johnson) - 9
STRONGER (David Gordon Green) - 6
THE DISASTER ARTIST (James Franco) - 7
THE FLORIDA PROJECT (Sean Baker) - 9
LADY BIRD (Greta Gerwig) - 8
"Hitchcock is really bad at suspense."
- Stay Puft
Sure, why not? My worst movies from each year in the last decade:
2010: Grown Ups
2011: The Twilight Saga - Breaking Dawn: Part 1
2012: Men In Black 3
2013: Pain and Gain
2014: The Identical
2015: Me and Earl and the Dying Girl
2016: Suicide Squad
2017: Dark Night
2018: Gotti
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
2010 - Grown Ups
2011 - Arthur
2012 - Act of Valor
2013 - Grown Ups 2
2014 - The Monuments Men
2015 - Vacation
2016 - Mother's Day
2017 - Transformers: The Last Knight
2018 - Gotti
last four:
black widow - 8
zero dark thirty - 9
the muse - 7
freaky - 7
now reading:
lonesome dove - larry mcmurtry
Letterboxd
The Harrison Marathon - A Podcast About Harrison Ford
I gave my lowest rating of the decade to Tyrannosaur, which I don't remember seeing at all, but it sounds like the kind of thing I would hate from the plot description and yet it does have generally good reviews.
2010: The King's Speech (Tom Hooper)
2011: The Artist (Michel Haznavicius)
2012: To Rome with Love (Woody Allen)
2013: Blue Is the Warmest Colour (Abdellatif Kechiche)
2014: Mommy (Xavier Dolan)
2015: No Home Movie (Chantal Akerman)
2016: Ta'ang (Wang Bing)
2017: Caniba (Lucien Castaing-Taylor/Véréna Paravel)
2018: The Trial (Sergei Loznitsa)
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
I watch a lot of bad horror- so the years where bad horror makes the worst of the year, I have the non-horror movie in parentheses.
BTW, The Bye Bye Man might be the worst major motion film of the 21st century.
2010 - The Last Airbender
2011 - Cars 2
2012 - Tape 407 (Spring Breakers)
2013 - Identity Thief
2014 - 300: Rise of an Empire
2015 - The Lazarus Effect (Jurassic World)
2016 - Ghostbusters
2017 - The Bye Bye Man (A Bad Moms Christmas )
2018 - The Hurricane Heist
You people must not actually watch the really terrible ones. Tyrannosaur? Come on.
2010 - The Last Airbender
2011 - Green Lantern
2012 - Red Lights
2013 - After Earth
2014 - Transformers: Age of Extinction
2015 - Entourage
2016 - The Angry Birds Movie
2017 - The Bye Bye Man
2018 - Life Itself
Man the number of movies I've seen from each year really tapers off.
What We Do in the Shadows(transmogrifier)
The Great Beauty(Grouchy)
Cloud Atlas (Peng)
A Separation(Mr. McGibbletts)
The Immigrant(Pop Trash)
Green Room(Dead and Messed Up)
Upstream Color(Neclord)
The Forbidden Room(baby doll)
Oslo, August 31st(Ezee)
Our Little Sister(Purple)
The Lost City of Z (Watashi)
Only Lovers Left Alive (dreamdead)
I Saw the Devil(Duke)
Prisoners(Ivan)
Prisoners - I'm always a bit wary of films that use physical threats to children as their main source of emotional manipulation. On the other hand, this is a film that features the extended torture and beratement of Paul Dano, so that's positive. Although highly unpleasant a lot of the time, I have to concede that this is an engrossing thriller that earns its lengthy runtime. Jake Gyllenhaal is the one who really sells the movie for me, taking what could have been a cliched character and filling him with depth and authenticity. The tense car scene towards the end of the movie is both harrowing and beautiful.
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
Eh why the hell not? Don't care if the list counts.
1. Drive (2011)
2. Interstellar (2014)
3. The Guest (2014)
4. World of Tomorrow (2015)
5. Lady Bird (2017)
6. BlacKkKlansman (2018)
7. The Social Network (2010)
8. The Rider (2017)
9. Midnight in Paris (2011)
10. Django Unchained (2012)
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
*walks in*
*doesn’t see a single mention of The Greasy Strangler*
You’re all a bunch of...
...
...
BULLSHIT ARTISTS!!