Now, if I can just stop myself from referring to it as Green Book.
Now, if I can just stop myself from referring to it as Green Book.
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
Before Midnight (2014)
First Man (2018)
It's Such a Beautiful Day (2012)
The Lost City of Z (2017)
Mad Max: Fury Road (2015)
Magic Mike XXL (2015)
Margaret (2011)
The Social Network (2010)
The Tree of Life (2011)
The Wind Rises (2013)
Sure why not?
STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI (Rian Johnson) - 9
STRONGER (David Gordon Green) - 6
THE DISASTER ARTIST (James Franco) - 7
THE FLORIDA PROJECT (Sean Baker) - 9
LADY BIRD (Greta Gerwig) - 8
"Hitchcock is really bad at suspense."
- Stay Puft
Quoting Watashi (view post)
Nice! Glad you dug it, and your thoughts further down are great. It's one of the few thrillers I've seen where it feels like it's happening as you're watching it.Quoting Spinal (view post)
Green Room and Don’t Breathe are two of my recent favourite theatrical experiences. Great collective freakout sessions for the audience.
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
I've put together a checklist for myself, hoping to watch at least one new film from everybody's list by the end of the year. If I can get through these, I'll try to watch more. Here's what I am targeting so far:
What We Do in the Shadows (transmogrifier)
The Great Beauty (Grouchy)
Cloud Atlas (Peng)
A Separation(Mr. McGibbletts)
The Immigrant(Pop Trash)
Green Room(Dead and Messed Up)
Upstream Color (Neclord)
The Forbidden Room (baby doll)
Oslo, August 31st (Ezee)
Our Little Sister (Purple)
The Lost City of Z (Watashi)
Only Lovers Left Alive (dreamdead)
I Saw the Devil (Duke)
Prisoners (Ivan)
Last edited by Spinal; 01-31-2019 at 03:33 AM.
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
It’s Such a Beautiful Day
The Lobster
The Handmaiden
Mad Max: Fury Road
Only Lovers Left Alive
Stranger by the Lake
Upstream Color
Timbuktu
A Separation
Tree of Life
HM: Girl Walk All Day; Before Midnight; Grand Budapest Hotel; Columbus; Support the Girls or Results; Burning; Oslo, August 31st;
The Boat People - 9
The Power of the Dog - 7.5
The King of Pigs - 7
Oh man, I really want to know what Spinal thinks of Cloud Atlas.
Sure why not?
STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI (Rian Johnson) - 9
STRONGER (David Gordon Green) - 6
THE DISASTER ARTIST (James Franco) - 7
THE FLORIDA PROJECT (Sean Baker) - 9
LADY BIRD (Greta Gerwig) - 8
"Hitchcock is really bad at suspense."
- Stay Puft
I wanted to read the book first, which is why it's taken me so long. That may or may not happen.Quoting Watashi (view post)
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
Good to see Oslo, August 31st on many lists. I'm due for a rewatch.
Cloud Atlas is one of the few movies I have done a complete 180 upon rewatch. I unabashedly love it now even though I still recognize the same qualms from my first viewing.
Sure why not?
STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI (Rian Johnson) - 9
STRONGER (David Gordon Green) - 6
THE DISASTER ARTIST (James Franco) - 7
THE FLORIDA PROJECT (Sean Baker) - 9
LADY BIRD (Greta Gerwig) - 8
"Hitchcock is really bad at suspense."
- Stay Puft
Shit. I didn't create a Letterboxd list for this decade....
Spinal needs to watch MacGruber.
Ratings on a 1-10 scale for your pleasure:
Top Gun: Maverick - 8
Top Gun - 7
McCabe & Mrs. Miller - 8
Crimes of the Future - 8
Videodrome - 9
Valley Girl - 8
Summer of '42 - 7
In the Line of Fire - 8
Passenger 57 - 7
Everything Everywhere All at Once - 6
2010
1.Inception*
2. Scott Pilgrim vs. the World
2011
1.Melancholia*
2.I Saw the Devil*
3. A Separation
4. The Raid
5. Drive*
6.Attack the Block*
2012
1.The Cabin in the Woods*
2.John Dies at the End*
3.Life of Pi*
4.The Avengers*
5.The Intouchables*
6.Wrong*
7.The Act of Killing*
2013
1.Upstream Color
2.The Wolf of Wall Street
3.John Dies at the End
4.Odd Thomas
5.Her
2014
1.Interstellar*
2.Captain America: The Winter Soldier*
3.Predestination*
4.Whiplash*
5.Gone Girl*
6.Big Hero 6
2015
1.Mad Max: Fury Road*
2.Avengers: Age of Ultron*
3.Bone Tomahawk*
2016
1.The Lobster*
2.Captain Fantastic*
3.Nocturnal Animals
4.Swiss Army Man*
5.Zootopia*
2017
1. Mother!
2.Get Out*
3. Colossal*
2018
1.Hereditary*
2.Roma*
3.Avengers: Infinity War*
2019
X
What do the asterisks signify?
Ratings on a 1-10 scale for your pleasure:
Top Gun: Maverick - 8
Top Gun - 7
McCabe & Mrs. Miller - 8
Crimes of the Future - 8
Videodrome - 9
Valley Girl - 8
Summer of '42 - 7
In the Line of Fire - 8
Passenger 57 - 7
Everything Everywhere All at Once - 6
I think that is just some junk characters that copied over from my copy/paste from Letterboxd. So ignore them. My list will be based on those movies plus anything in 2019.
To this day I keep doing 180s on it. The first time I saw it I was meh on it, after the second I loved it. Then on the third time, I hated it and gave up on it. But when I reflect on it now, I admire it for its ambition. It's still a mess, but one that's watchable.Quoting Watashi (view post)
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
I can't get past Tom Hanks being horribly miscast in Cloud Atlas, but similar to Suspiria 2K18, I'm glad ambitious follies like these exist.
Ratings on a 1-10 scale for your pleasure:
Top Gun: Maverick - 8
Top Gun - 7
McCabe & Mrs. Miller - 8
Crimes of the Future - 8
Videodrome - 9
Valley Girl - 8
Summer of '42 - 7
In the Line of Fire - 8
Passenger 57 - 7
Everything Everywhere All at Once - 6
I've seen it! I liked it a lot.Quoting Pop Trash (view post)
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
Its a good movie. But 2012 was an excellent year for cinema. Wouldn't crack my top 10.Quoting Ezee E (view post)
Time to go pound some Cunth, Spinal.Quoting Spinal (view post)
Ratings on a 1-10 scale for your pleasure:
Top Gun: Maverick - 8
Top Gun - 7
McCabe & Mrs. Miller - 8
Crimes of the Future - 8
Videodrome - 9
Valley Girl - 8
Summer of '42 - 7
In the Line of Fire - 8
Passenger 57 - 7
Everything Everywhere All at Once - 6
Going through these lists made me realize how many foreign language blindspots I still have. I blame crappy USA distribution.
Ratings on a 1-10 scale for your pleasure:
Top Gun: Maverick - 8
Top Gun - 7
McCabe & Mrs. Miller - 8
Crimes of the Future - 8
Videodrome - 9
Valley Girl - 8
Summer of '42 - 7
In the Line of Fire - 8
Passenger 57 - 7
Everything Everywhere All at Once - 6
I expect this to change several times after I revisit my last decade of lists over the coming year.
1. The Tree of Life
2. Moonlight
3. Black Swan
4. The Act of Killing
5. Under The Skin
6. Prisoners
7. Mad Max: Fury Road
8. Blade Runner 2049
9. You Were Never Really Here
10. Call Me By Your Name
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
At the moment:
1. 12 Years A Slave
2. Wolf of Wall Street
3. Django Unchained
4. Social Network
5. The Big Short
6. Logan
7. Interstellar
8. The Grey
9. Gone Girl
10. The Revenant
I should probably do a top ten foreign...
There are ways to circumvent this: torrents, festivals, not living in North America.Quoting Pop Trash (view post)
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World