You know meQuoting Spinal (view post)
I liked the film and enjoyed watching it.
You know meQuoting Spinal (view post)
I liked the film and enjoyed watching it.
Going into tonight, I was most looking forward to Spike getting an award and taking the mic. Huge missed opportunity. Man, he made Michael Moore sound like Winston Churchill.Quoting Irish (view post)
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
-Spike was caught up in excitement which took away from whatever he had in mind to say, because it was a pretty bad speech. Still cool to see someone overdue finally win. Seeing Samuel get excited for him and a standing ovation is what I will remember.
-The show moved fast, but can't really say there's anything memorable about it. It stuck to the awards at least. I imagine that the producers saw this happening, which caused them to try and shuffle things into the commercial, but obviously got pushback. This is a show for people who were rooting for a movie.
-Having no host is fine. Keep it to the presenters.
-Funniest presenters were probably Awkwafina and Mulaney.
-Olivia Colman probably was the deserving win (didn't see The Wife). I wish I saw a Glen reaction.
-Bradley Cooper and Lady Gaga can end their charade of liking each other.
Maybe. Haven't seen it. Though I might now, to see what the fuss is about. But then I said that about The Artist and The King's Speech.Quoting Peng (view post)
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
Urgh.
At least cynicism got me the win in my team of critics' Oscar pool this year.
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
Gorging on terrible "Green Book" takes
https://www.latimes.com/entertainmen...224-story.html
https://bigmediavandal.blogspot.com/...r-shirley.html
The best editing win surprises me. I'm trying to understand it... Even Green Book is a far better-edited movie in its progress to the South. BlackKklansman and Vice definitely stick out as the best of the five...
I think it would be pretty damn difficult to get me to watch King's Speech or the Artist ever again.
Trust me, it's difficult to get me to watch them for the first time.Quoting Ezee E (view post)
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
Is it terrible because you like the film, or is there actually flaw in their writing? (I don't know Odeinator but like Justin Chang)Quoting Irish (view post)
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
I mean, how can voters resist this?:Quoting Ezee E (view post)
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
White People.Quoting Spinal (view post)
Sure why not?
STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI (Rian Johnson) - 9
STRONGER (David Gordon Green) - 6
THE DISASTER ARTIST (James Franco) - 7
THE FLORIDA PROJECT (Sean Baker) - 9
LADY BIRD (Greta Gerwig) - 8
"Hitchcock is really bad at suspense."
- Stay Puft
What I love is how movie discussion these days is just a mammoth shit fight between groups:
(1) old, fuddy-duddy Academy types
(2) SJW cultural guardians
(3) Gatekeeping Letterboxd/reddit quasi-cinemaphiles
(4) Mindless mainstream consumers
Old-school critics are almost dead, online critics as a group are split between groups (2) and (3), while I tend to place rabid, mindless fanboys in group (4) - their consumption is just more narrow and often more toxic. There is some overlap between (1) and (4), though (1) tends to push back against group (2) and (4) tends to push back against (3). But pretty much, analysis of film in and of itself has faded away, and it has all become the four groups reviewing each other using individual films as forums for bitching.
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
Black Panther winning score (Ludwig!), production design, and costume were all very deserved. First time ever a superhero film has won Best Score. That's insane.
Sure why not?
STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI (Rian Johnson) - 9
STRONGER (David Gordon Green) - 6
THE DISASTER ARTIST (James Franco) - 7
THE FLORIDA PROJECT (Sean Baker) - 9
LADY BIRD (Greta Gerwig) - 8
"Hitchcock is really bad at suspense."
- Stay Puft
So what group are you in?Quoting transmogrifier (view post)
Sure why not?
STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI (Rian Johnson) - 9
STRONGER (David Gordon Green) - 6
THE DISASTER ARTIST (James Franco) - 7
THE FLORIDA PROJECT (Sean Baker) - 9
LADY BIRD (Greta Gerwig) - 8
"Hitchcock is really bad at suspense."
- Stay Puft
3, obviously. But my gatekeeping is way better than those other fools.Quoting Watashi (view post)
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
I like Chang, too. Odie Henderson is a frequent contributor to RogerEbert.com; he's usually worth reading.Quoting Peng (view post)
But with those two articles, I found the writing vibrant and the thinking weak.
Here's another: https://www.nbcnews.com/think/opinio...ple-ncna938886
I don't know who Jenni Miller is, but Jesus. (I'm finding this stuff via twitter.)
The 2's are the worst and I question if they even watch some of the movies they hate and love.
That's a pretty accurate summation though.
In looking at twitter and my own facebook, it can't be a good thing for 2018 movies when the teaser of The Irishman is one of the heavier discussion moments.
I have zero desire to see Green Book. I am most happy about Colman, Spidey, and Lee winning. The show works fine without a host, and the idea of it being on streaming only sounds bloody awful. No thanks.
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
I like some of those, haven't seen some of those, but certainly love The Bridge on the River Kwai. And it is critically revered, which by no means indicates you should too of course.Quoting baby doll (view post)
How does it suck? Or is it more that another movie was more worthy that year?
[+] closer to next rating / [-] closer to previous rating
- Dark (S3) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Fall (Mann, 2022) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Ms. Marvel (S1) ✦½ [+]
- Dark (S2) ✦✦✦✦
- Moon Knight (S1) ✦✦½ [-]
- Get Carter (Hodges, 1971) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Prey (Trachtenberg, 2022) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Black Bird (S1) ✦✦✦✦
- Better Call Saul (S6) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Halo (S1) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Slow Horses (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- H4Z4RD (Govaerts, 2022/BE) ✦✦½ [-]
- Gangs of London (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- We Own This City (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Thor: Love and Thunder (Waititi, 2022) ✦✦ [+]
There were some snubs during the In Memoriam bit. Donen is perhaps inevitable, he will probably get his due next year, but how about Sondra Locke, Gary Kurtz, Verne Troyer, R. Lee Ermey, Dick Miller?
[+] closer to next rating / [-] closer to previous rating
- Dark (S3) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Fall (Mann, 2022) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Ms. Marvel (S1) ✦½ [+]
- Dark (S2) ✦✦✦✦
- Moon Knight (S1) ✦✦½ [-]
- Get Carter (Hodges, 1971) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Prey (Trachtenberg, 2022) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Black Bird (S1) ✦✦✦✦
- Better Call Saul (S6) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Halo (S1) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Slow Horses (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- H4Z4RD (Govaerts, 2022/BE) ✦✦½ [-]
- Gangs of London (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- We Own This City (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Thor: Love and Thunder (Waititi, 2022) ✦✦ [+]
Or the Artist.Quoting baby doll (view post)
Apparently Spike Lee had a temper tantrum after the Green Book announcement.
https://pagesix.com/2019/02/25/spike...picture-oscar/
Based on his win, I'm guessing he was already drunk, and he's always animated.Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)