Post your lists. If there are enough ratings at the end of a week or two, I'll tally them.
Post your lists. If there are enough ratings at the end of a week or two, I'll tally them.
High Hopes - 7
Life Is Sweet - 8.5
Naked - 2.5
Secrets & Lies - 8.5
Career Girls - 7
Topsy-Turvy - 7
All or Nothing - 5.5
Vera Drake - 7
Happy-Go-Lucky - 7
Another Year - 8.5
Mr. Turner - 5.5
It's funny how I generally enjoy all of his movies except the one widely considered to be his best, which I detested.
Secrets & Lies - 8
Vera Drake - 8
Happy-Go-Lucky - 9
Another Year - 7
I should really watch Naked one of these days.
Ratings on a 1-10 scale for your pleasure:
Top Gun: Maverick - 8
Top Gun - 7
McCabe & Mrs. Miller - 8
Crimes of the Future - 8
Videodrome - 9
Valley Girl - 8
Summer of '42 - 7
In the Line of Fire - 8
Passenger 57 - 7
Everything Everywhere All at Once - 6
Secret and Lies - 9
Naked - 8.5
Happy-Go-Lucky - 9
Mr. Turner - 8
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
Life Is Sweet (1990) 7
Naked (1993) 9
Secrets & Lies (1996) 8
Career Girls (1997) 6
Topsy-Turvy (1999) 8
All or Nothing (2002) 7
Vera Drake (2004) 7
Happy-Go-Lucky (2008) 9
Another Year (2010) 7
Mr. Turner (2014) 6
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (CĂ©line Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
Secrets and Lies - 8
Another Year - 8
Mr. Turner - 8
A director I obviously like and need to see more from.