Because we need to quantify and rank art.
Because we need to quantify and rank art.
1. BlackkKlansman (Spike Lee, 2018)
2. The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (The Coens, 2018)
3. The Mummy: Tomb of the Dragon Emperor (Rob Cohen, 2008)
Last edited by Dead & Messed Up; 01-05-2019 at 07:09 PM.
Yeh we need some 2019 sections up in here.
1. Eight Hours of Terror (1957)
2. Witness (1985)
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
1. Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (2018)
2. Under The Skin (2013)
3. Deep Impact (1998)
4. The Day After Tomorrow (2004)
Birdbox and maybe Enemy is next.
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
1. The World of Us (2016) - 77
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
1. Spider-Man: Into The Spider-Verse (2018, Theater)
2. Vice (2018, Theater)
3. Crazy Rich Asians (2018, RedBox)
4. Under The Skin (2014, Netflix Instant Viewing)
5. The Town (2010, AMC)
6. Night of the Living Deb (2015, Shudder)
7. The Legend of Boggy Creek (1972, Shudder)
8. Deep Impact (1998, AMC)
9. The Day After Tomorrow (2004, AMC)
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
- Witness for the Prosecution (Billy Wilder, 1957)
- Our Little Sister (Kore-eda Hirokazu, 2015)
- Shoplifters (Kore-eda Hirokazu, 2018)
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
1. The Spy Who Came in from the Cold (1965)
2. Eight Hours of Terror (1957)
3. City on Fire (1987)
4. A Man for All Seasons (1966)
5. Animal House (1978)
6. Witness (1985)
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
1. PROTOTYPE (2017, dir. Blake Williams)
2. Shirkers (2018, dir. Sandi Tan)
3. The Yards (2000, dir. James Gray)
4. Twelve Tales Told (2014, dir. Johann Lurf)
5. Apostle (2018, dir. Gareth Evans)
6. Details of Pollock's White Light (2019, dir. Ken Jacobs)
7. more than everything (2018, dir. Rainer Kohlberger)
Giving up in 2020. Who cares.
maɬni – towards the ocean, towards the shore (Sky Hopinka) ***½
Without Remorse (Stefano Sollima) *½
The Marksman (Robert Lorenz) **
Beckett (Ferdinando Cito Filomarino) *½
Night Hunter (David Raymond) *
1. BlackkKlansman (Spike Lee, 2018)
2. The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (The Coens, 2018)
3. Glass (M. Night Shyamalan, 2019)
4. The Mummy: Tomb of the Dragon Emperor (Rob Cohen, 2008)
5. Body Bags (Carpenter & Hooper, 1993)
1. The World of Us (2016) - 77
2. Orlando (1992) - 70
There is nothing better than watching a film that you had completely the wrong impression of before you actually watched it. Knowing nothing about the book it was based on, and assuming it was just a typically stuffy period piece, Orlando is frequently hilarious.
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
1. The Spy Who Came in from the Cold (1965)
2. Eight Hours of Terror (1957)
3. A Better Tomorrow (1986)
4. Paris Is Burning (1990)
5. City on Fire (1987)
6. A Man for All Seasons (1966)
7. Animal House (1978)
8. Witness (1985)
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
Orlando has long held a spot on my Top 100. I had the poster on my wall when I was in college. But it's one that I've found rather difficult to convince others to watch.Quoting transmogrifier (view post)
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
- Brighton Rock (John Boulting, 1947)
- Witness for the Prosecution (Billy Wilder, 1957)
- Close Encounters of the Third Kind (Steven Spielberg, 1977)
- Our Little Sister (Kore-eda Hirokazu, 2015)
- Ocean Falls (Ryan Ermacora/Jessica Johnson, 2016)
- Shoplifters (Kore-eda Hirokazu, 2018)
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
I only thing I knew about it was that []. And silly me still assumed that it was going to be a straight drama.Quoting Spinal (view post)
(Spoilered not because it is a spoiler as such, but because I recommend others to go in with as little info as possible)
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
1. The World of Us (2016) - 77
2. The Guns of Navarone (1961) - 71
3. Orlando (1992) - 70
Navarone actually saves its best for last, with a superbly tense third act, especially the scene[], which is more morally prickly than a lot of these glossy heist-esque films are, ending with [].
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
1. BlackkKlansman (Spike Lee, 2018)
2. The Favourite (Yorgos Lanthimo, 2018)
3. The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (The Coens, 2018)
4. Glass (M. Night Shyamalan, 2019)
5. The Mummy: Tomb of the Dragon Emperor (Rob Cohen, 2008)
6. Body Bags (Carpenter & Hooper, 1993)
7. The Nutty Professor (Jerry Lewis, 1963)
- Penny Serenade (George Stevens, 1941)
- Brighton Rock (John Boulting, 1947)
- Witness for the Prosecution (Billy Wilder, 1957)
- Machorka-Muff (Danièle Huillet/Jean-Marie Straub, 1963)
- Close Encounters of the Third Kind (Steven Spielberg, 1977)
- Our Little Sister (Kore-eda Hirokazu, 2015)
- The Dreamed Ones (Ruth Beckermann, 2016)
- Ocean Falls (Ryan Ermacora/Jessica Johnson, 2016)
- Cold War (Pawel Pawlikowski, 2018)
- Shoplifters (Kore-eda Hirokazu, 2018)
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
1. BlacKkKlansman (2018, RedBox)
2. Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (2018, Theater)
3. Hereditary (2018, RedBox)
4. The Favourite (2018, Theater)
5. Vice (2018, Theater)
6. Enemy (2013, Netflix Instant Viewing)
7. Paddington (2015, TubiTV)
8. Crazy Rich Asians (2018, RedBox)
9. Under the Skin (2013, Netflix Instant Viewing)
10. The Town (2010, AMC)
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
1. The World of Us (2016) - 77
2. The Congress (2013) - 74
3. Air Doll (2009) - 73
4. The Guns of Navarone (1961) - 71
5. Orlando (1992) - 70
The Congress is the type of film we need to see more of, a mix of styles and influences, and crammed with ideas, but underlying it all a sense of melancholy at the things we leave behind in the pursuit of the old and the familiar. Air Doll takes Pinocchio and makes it weird, but the best trick is taking the trappings of saccharine cinema (twinkly soundtrack, naive protagonist learning to love) and twisting it into something darker and more desolate.
Last edited by transmogrifier; 02-08-2019 at 02:13 PM.
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
Probably the fewest number of films I've watched to date in a year so far, but:
1. Shoplifters
2. Can You Ever Forgive Me?
3. Roma
4. Control
5. Merry Christmas, Mr. Lawrence
6. BlackkKlansman
7. Mandy
8. A Quiet Place
9. Revenge
10. Red Sparrow
[]
Last edited by dreamdead; 03-10-2019 at 12:19 AM.
The Boat People - 9
The Power of the Dog - 7.5
The King of Pigs - 7
1. PROTOTYPE (2017, dir. Blake Williams)
2. Happy as Lazzaro (2018, dir. Alice Rohrwacher)
3. McCabe & Mrs. Miller (1971, dir. Robert Altman)
4. Shirkers (2018, dir. Sandi Tan)
5. The Yards (2000, dir. James Gray)
6. Twelve Tales Told (2014, dir. Johann Lurf)
7. Apostle (2018, dir. Gareth Evans)
8. Details of Pollock's White Light (2019, dir. Ken Jacobs)
9. more than everything (2018, dir. Rainer Kohlberger)
Giving up in 2020. Who cares.
maɬni – towards the ocean, towards the shore (Sky Hopinka) ***½
Without Remorse (Stefano Sollima) *½
The Marksman (Robert Lorenz) **
Beckett (Ferdinando Cito Filomarino) *½
Night Hunter (David Raymond) *
- Regeneration (Raoul Walsh, 1915)
- Penny Serenade (George Stevens, 1941)
- Brighton Rock (John Boulting, 1947)
- Machorka-Muff (Danièle Huillet/Jean-Marie Straub, 1963)
- The Ceremony (Oshima Nagisa, 1971)
- Close Encounters of the Third Kind (Steven Spielberg, 1977)
- The Dreamed Ones (Ruth Beckermann, 2016)
- Cold War (Pawel Pawlikowski, 2018)
- The Endless Film (Leandro Listorti, 2018)
- Shoplifters (Kore-eda Hirokazu, 2018)
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World