2019 begins and ends with Detective Pikachu.
Sorry, QT and Scorsese.
2019 begins and ends with Detective Pikachu.
Sorry, QT and Scorsese.
Sure why not?
STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI (Rian Johnson) - 9
STRONGER (David Gordon Green) - 6
THE DISASTER ARTIST (James Franco) - 7
THE FLORIDA PROJECT (Sean Baker) - 9
LADY BIRD (Greta Gerwig) - 8
"Hitchcock is really bad at suspense."
- Stay Puft
1972
1. The Godfather - three-hour crime film, based on a novel (winner of Best Picture)
2. The Poseidon Adventure - disaster film, based on a novel
3. What's Up, Doc? - original romantic screwball comedy
4. Behind the Green Door - pornographic film
5. Deliverance - thriller, based on a novel
6. Cabaret - musical drama, based on a musical
7. The Getaway - neo-noir crime film, based on a novel
8. Fritz the Cat - X-rated animated film
9. The Legend of Boggy Creek - horror docudrama
10. Jeremiah Johnson - Western
2017
1 Star Wars: The Last Jedi - sci-fi action sequel
2 Beauty and the Beast - musical romance, live-action remake
3 Wonder Woman - comic book action movie
4 Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle - action comedy sequel/reboot
5 Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 - comic book action movie
6 Spider-Man: Homecoming - comic book action movie
7 It - horror film, based on a novel
8 Thor: Ragnarok - comic book action movie
9 Despicable Me 3 - action comedy animated film
10 Justice League - comic book action movie
I mean....
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
Totally agree about that trailer though. Was wicked disappointed. Either they are trying to hide a shit ton (which has been their strategy with the Avengers trailers) or this is going to be a very generic origin story.Quoting transmogrifier (view post)
Same. I am also huge on nostalgia, which is why I am attracted to the Disney remakes.Quoting Watashi (view post)
Would be cool if they went with a villain perspective.Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
Feige has been quoted in saying this is a very different origin story. Meaning not that they are using a different take on the comic origin, but how they are approaching the origin story format. So I'm hoping there's a lot being held back.Quoting Ezee E (view post)
I thought this was a remake of Bringing Up Baby.Quoting transmogrifier (view post)
Also, I would take the box office numbers for Behind the Green Door with a grain of salt; the mob used porno theatres to launder money, so the grosses may be vastly inflated.
And to put things in perspective, with inflation, The Godfather's estimated budget of 6.5 million dollars would still be less than 40 million in today's money.
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
Yeah, I was gonna point this out as well.Quoting baby doll (view post)
I'm in for all the comic book and Star Wars movies. Also anything sci-fi. That being said, as it is I only see 2-3 in theater a year anymore. I can just wait for most of it at home.
I haven't seen it - I just went with the Wikipedia description "It was intended to pay homage to comedy films of the 1930s, especially Bringing Up Baby" but no mention of it being a remake.Quoting baby doll (view post)
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
Toy Story 3 did nothing for me, so I'll join this club.Quoting Spinal (view post)
Also, there's no getting around that Jaws and Star Wars fundamentally upended how movies are platformed and what kind of storylines are favored in that post-blockbuster process.
Fritz the Cat is a terrible movie, but at least Bakshi is an auteur communicating a personal vision.
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
This plus studios selling to investment groups (Warners) or major corporations (Paramount, Columbia) that had nothing to do with the entertainment business. I mean, what the fuck did Gulf + Western or Coca-Cola know about making a good movie? (Or, for nowadays: ATT, Apple, Amazon, or Oracle.)Quoting Dead & Messed Up (view post)
Eh, a terrible movie is something else separate from Fritz the Cat which has more than its share of wonderful scenes.Quoting Spinal (view post)