This is like a dystopian nightmare. The official Disney Twitter account tweets from today would be a cynical article from just a few years ago.
This is like a dystopian nightmare. The official Disney Twitter account tweets from today would be a cynical article from just a few years ago.
What I want to know is how do people find the time to watch all of these things? Like, where does working, eating, sleeping fit in?
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
I think we've reached the point of "absolutely can't watch everything". No matter if you're a Marvel fan, SW fan, it's just too much of everything.
I mean - if you liked the dullest character from Rogue One, here's a WHOLE SERIES! Knock yourself out. I know I don't have any interest in it. Perhaps that's how it should be, I don't know.
This is my take on it. I find it very unappealing to be bombarded with content like this.Quoting [ETM] (view post)
Look, I'm all for 3-4 Marvel movies a year. But now we are getting something like Marvel 5-10 times a year. And these aren't 2 hour blockbuster movies. They're 6-8 hours long series (unless they pull a Mandalorian and make each episode 32 minutes). The excitement is totally gone.
Bonkers
Trans some news might be good for you (the bottom one)?
Warwick Davis returns as Willow?!
Who was asking for that?
[+] closer to next rating / [-] closer to previous rating
- Dark (S3) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Fall (Mann, 2022) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Ms. Marvel (S1) ✦½ [+]
- Dark (S2) ✦✦✦✦
- Moon Knight (S1) ✦✦½ [-]
- Get Carter (Hodges, 1971) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Prey (Trachtenberg, 2022) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Black Bird (S1) ✦✦✦✦
- Better Call Saul (S6) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Halo (S1) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Slow Horses (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- H4Z4RD (Govaerts, 2022/BE) ✦✦½ [-]
- Gangs of London (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- We Own This City (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Thor: Love and Thunder (Waititi, 2022) ✦✦ [+]
Well I'm more interested in the Marvel shows than the SW ones. Those three trailers look promising.
[+] closer to next rating / [-] closer to previous rating
- Dark (S3) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Fall (Mann, 2022) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Ms. Marvel (S1) ✦½ [+]
- Dark (S2) ✦✦✦✦
- Moon Knight (S1) ✦✦½ [-]
- Get Carter (Hodges, 1971) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Prey (Trachtenberg, 2022) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Black Bird (S1) ✦✦✦✦
- Better Call Saul (S6) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Halo (S1) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Slow Horses (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- H4Z4RD (Govaerts, 2022/BE) ✦✦½ [-]
- Gangs of London (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- We Own This City (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Thor: Love and Thunder (Waititi, 2022) ✦✦ [+]
Of all the projects that were announced yesterday, only Children of Blood and Bone, Star Wars: Visions (Star Wars getting the anime treatment? Sold!), Lightyear, What If and Iwaju pique my interest. Marvel and Star Wars are fun, but Disney and all its brands don't appeal to me.
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
I was surprised by the Marvel lineup. Lot of items I've never even heard of. I'm no comic book guru by any stretch but at least I've usually heard of the characters. I think I could swing either way on such characters. Maybe I'll really love it since I'm so unfamiliar with them. Maybe I'll be meh on it for same reason. Who knows. I'll watch em lol
Marvel/Star Wars/Live-Action Remakes
Did Disney announce anything original?
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
I'm all good with Samberg and Schaffer, but it's not exactly Hot Rod 2.Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
Pixar - Luca, Turning RedQuoting transmogrifier (view post)
Disney Animation Studios - Encanto
last four:
black widow - 8
zero dark thirty - 9
the muse - 7
freaky - 7
now reading:
lonesome dove - larry mcmurtry
Letterboxd
The Harrison Marathon - A Podcast About Harrison Ford
.... that's something, I guess. But I wonder, does Disney make live-action originals anymore?Quoting Lazlo (view post)
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
Yeah, they have some on Disney+. This came out today, seems very classical Disney true story sports stuff along the lines of Remember the Titans or The Rookie, but without a big star.Quoting transmogrifier (view post)
Some friends of mine shot all the football stuff, which is cool, though I doubt I'll watch the movie.
last four:
black widow - 8
zero dark thirty - 9
the muse - 7
freaky - 7
now reading:
lonesome dove - larry mcmurtry
Letterboxd
The Harrison Marathon - A Podcast About Harrison Ford
What's an example of an original Disney movie? Like Flight of the Navigator? Pirates of the Caribbean? I hear they are making a Jungle Cruise movie? lulz.
https://letterboxd.com/gabeberk/list...y-live-action/Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
Almost anything on this list that isn't a live action remake of an animated movie.
last four:
black widow - 8
zero dark thirty - 9
the muse - 7
freaky - 7
now reading:
lonesome dove - larry mcmurtry
Letterboxd
The Harrison Marathon - A Podcast About Harrison Ford
Jungle Cruise, more like Jungle Snooze!
The obscene amount of things announced makes me eager for one inevitable thing- hearing what projects get cancelled.
Yeh that's what we need from Disney. More movies like a wrinkle in time..
Last Seen:
Hokkaido Gals Are Super Adorable! (M. Hoshino/M. Minato, 2024) ☆
Correr para Vivir (G. Dorantes, 2024) ☆
The Bad Guys (P. Perifel, 2022) ☆
Persepolis (M. Satrapi/V. Paronnaud, 2007)
Coyote (K. Jerkovic, 2022) ☆
Uncle from Another World (S. Kawai, 2022-23) ☆
Why the Hell are You Here, Teacher!? + OVA (H. Kaneko/T. Tokoro, 2018-19) ☆
The Dangers in My Heart, S2 (H. Akagi, 2024) ☆
Frieren: Beyond Journey's End, S1 (K. Saitō, 2023?24) ☆
Knocked Up (J. Apatow, 2007) ☆
First time ☆
This is new too. More Marvel. What is sounds like to me is some kind of off-shoot area where they can dump one-off episodes to fill in the gaps that may or may not be worthy of telling a whole series story.
https://www.marvel.com/articles/tv-s...es-disney-plus
Rumors are swirling that Disney is rebooting Firefly for Disney+
I'm listening.Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
Last Seen:
Hokkaido Gals Are Super Adorable! (M. Hoshino/M. Minato, 2024) ☆
Correr para Vivir (G. Dorantes, 2024) ☆
The Bad Guys (P. Perifel, 2022) ☆
Persepolis (M. Satrapi/V. Paronnaud, 2007)
Coyote (K. Jerkovic, 2022) ☆
Uncle from Another World (S. Kawai, 2022-23) ☆
Why the Hell are You Here, Teacher!? + OVA (H. Kaneko/T. Tokoro, 2018-19) ☆
The Dangers in My Heart, S2 (H. Akagi, 2024) ☆
Frieren: Beyond Journey's End, S1 (K. Saitō, 2023?24) ☆
Knocked Up (J. Apatow, 2007) ☆
First time ☆