Black and White: Eraserhead
Black and White: Eraserhead
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
Features Killer Dolls: Dead of Night (1945)
Sci-Fi Horror: I mean, Alien all day, but also, uh... recently, Circle (2015)
Black and White: I Walked With a Zombie
It's funny how narrow/broad these categories can be. Like, "black and white." Oh, cool, that's a thousand horror movies. (Not really, but you know what I mean.)
Black and White is so Night of the Living Dead I can't stand it.
Anthology film? Errrrrr ...
I guess I would try a film I hadn't seen before for this one: Kwaidan
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
Ooooh, that's a high recommend from this boy. Kwaidan would've been my choice too, and I've watched it twice, IIRC. Even better than the storytelling is just the beauty of the damn thing.Quoting Spinal (view post)
Guess I'll keep doing this, although I'm not exactly sure why.
Lower than 20% on Rotten Tomatoes: Tough one since I don't tend to enjoy the experience of watching bad movies for the sake of laughing at their stupidity. I guess I've always been a little curious about The Exorcist II and how it went so wrong. I typically enjoy Boorman and Burton, but have never attempted to watch this one.
Zombies: Lots of options, but I'd rewatch Land of the Dead to see if it holds up. Haven't heard it discussed in a long time.
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
It's amazing how watchable the film is, to me, despite somtimes being not all that good. It's fast, its fascination with new kinds of gore gags and "hero" zombies bears Romero's imagination and empathy, and it's prescient as hell. If anything, the film came out too soon. Romero modeled Hopper's Kaufman on both Rumsfeld and Trump, but it's Trump who shines through now: a capitalist magnate turned leader keeping undesirables on the other side of a wall, and fleecing a common man like Cholo into thinking that his good-faith hard work will result in an aspirational climb up the social ladder. Also, I just really like some of those shots of the zombies massing. It feels epic, but also epic toward a purpose, which I didn't get so much with the 2004 Dawn of the Dead remake.Quoting Spinal (view post)
Saturday, October 20th - Features Killer Dolls
Dolly Dearest
Sunday, October 21st - Sci-Fi Horror
The Thing
[img]https://media.giphy.com/media/dfrpQANpFMhHy/giphy.gif[/img
Monday, October 22nd - Filmed in Black & White
Nosferatu
Tuesday, October 23rd - Anthology Film
Three... Extremes
Wednesday, October 24th - Has lower than 20% RT score
The Forest
Thursday, October 25th - Features Zombies
[REC]
Doing this at least reminded me of Three...Extremes and how a different kind of horror can stick with you for much longer than many other traditional horror movies.