Cool thing on Facebook that can work for all of us here. Just share which movie applies for the day!
Feel free to catch up as needed.
Cool thing on Facebook that can work for all of us here. Just share which movie applies for the day!
Feel free to catch up as needed.
OCTOBER 1st - THE SHINING
OCTOBER 2nd - CUJO
OCTOER 3rd - PHANTOMS
and now, for OCTOBER 4th - SNOWBEAST (1977)
A Colorado ski resort is besieged by a sub-human beast that commits brutal murders on the slopes.
1. Night of the Living Dead (1968)
2. Manhunter (1986)
3. The Crazies (2010) kind of counts. Not too many horror films made in Iowa. Or movies in general.
4. Um...n/a for now.
5. American Psycho (2000)
6. Killer Klowns From Outer Space (1988)
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
OCTOBER 5th - THE BABADOOK
Horror movie directed by a female
OCTOBER 6th - The Devil's Rejects
Horror movie with clowns
I'll do this next year. Already had a plan this year though. This is fun!
Same here. Mine is to be swamped with work and spend my time envying having the work-life balance to watch a movie a day.Quoting Skitch (view post)
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
Its easy dude! Just skip sleep! I've been working 50+ weeks lately, chasing kids and sports, and still fitting in almost 2 a day.Quoting transmogrifier (view post)
[]
Not sure I've watched more than 5 movies at home this year.Quoting transmogrifier (view post)
I'm not watching any of these, mind you. Just playing along cause its fun.
Seriously, when I'm genuinely tired, trying to watch a movie puts me to sleep immediately. And I've found it is action sequences that do it faster.Quoting Skitch (view post)
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
As a primary school teacher, I'm surprised you've managed five.Quoting Winston* (view post)
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
OCTOBER 7th - HORROR COMEDY
Gremlins 2: The New Batch
What I would watch if I were doing this:
Favorite: The Vanishing
Year I was born: The Wicker Man
Set in the state I was born: Phantasm
Features regional cryptids: Incident at Loch Ness
Female director: A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night
Clowns: Poltergeist
Horror Comedy: Evil Dead II: Dead By Dawn
Adapted from a Book: The Shining
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
My list if I were doing this
1. John Carpenter’s the Thing
2. Firestarter
3. Lords of Salem
4. Tremors
5. American Psycho
6. Killer Clowns from Outter Space
7. Cabin in the Woods
8. 30 Days of Night
9. I saw the Devil
10. Stung
11. The Howling
12. The Mangler
13. Children of the Damned
14. Army of Darkness
15. PASS!!!!!!!!!!
16. Marrowbone
17. Pyewacket
18. Southbound
19. April Fools Day
20. Dolls
21. Pandorum
22. Night of the Living Dead
23. Trick R Treat
24. Slender Man
25. PASS!!!!!!!!!!
26. Maniac
27. Maniac
28. High Tension
29. Backcountry
30. The Ruins
31. Halloween III: Season of the Witch
For me (not necessarily the best film in each category, but the one I would most want to sit down and watch right now). I have tried to restrict it only to movies I have seen before (except the two *)
[]
Last edited by transmogrifier; 10-10-2018 at 01:12 PM.
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
Features a serial killer or masked killer: seems like a good place to add Halloween.
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
Not sure where I'd place it in the challenge, but we watched Terrifier late last week, after the trailer made the killer come off as legitimately unnerving. And honestly, the actor playing Art the Clown--a professional mime--imbues the silent character with real discomfort. Unfortunately, the film never bothers to invest us in any of the female leads, who all have the flattest of one-dimensional traits and then suffer through some absolute brutality, with the script moving us across characters without any real purpose. There's an almost-Psycho moment where the film resets our protagonist, but it doesn't come off as a helpful move, and instead feels like a decent short that's pushed to (barely) feature length (which I think it was).
The Boat People - 9
The Power of the Dog - 7.5
The King of Pigs - 7
OCTOBER 8th: Adapted from a book or graphic novel
I remember really digging this at one point. I have a feeling a revisit would not be a good thing.
OCTOBER 9th:
Features a serial killer or masked killer
Can this be considered horror?
OCTOBER 10th:
Features insects or pests
One of my faves as a kid. The end scene with a massive spider taking on Jeff Daniels could only be enjoyable to a kid, right?
It's bad. Great comic though.Quoting Ezee E (view post)
I saw it before I read the graphic novel, and it seemed... fine?Quoting Ezee E (view post)
Then I read the graphic novel, which is one of the best comics ever written.
So it may be best to leave well enough alone...
...and watch Craven's Swamp Thing instead!
Oh was I supposed to post a movie daily? and not my list all at once?
Insects/Pests: The Fly
Either one, I suppose.
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
Daily opens up for discussion I guess.Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)