With that, has anyone watched Arachnophobia in adulthood? Everyone that I've enjoyed it with hasn't seen it pre-2000 basically.
Just picturing a full movie climax with a spider seems funny now.
With that, has anyone watched Arachnophobia in adulthood? Everyone that I've enjoyed it with hasn't seen it pre-2000 basically.
Just picturing a full movie climax with a spider seems funny now.
Showed it to my 13-year-old on blu-ray. Serves her right for smack talking horror movies. She got real quite towards the end of it .Quoting Ezee E (view post)
Favorite: Dawn of the Dead (1978)
Year of Birth: Something Wicked This Way Comes (1983)
State of Birth: The Crazies (Iowa) (2010)
Cryptid: Beneath (2013)
Female-Directed: Near Dark (1987)
Clowns: IT (2017)
Horror-Com: Evil Dead II (1987)
Adaptation: The Innocents (1961)
Serial Killer: Halloween (1980) or The Texas Chain Saw Massacre (1974)
Insects/Pests: The Fly (1986)
Thereabouts, anyway.
Werewolf: The Howling (1981)
[My favorites are American and Wolf Man, the latter mostly for Claude Rains, so this one would be due for a rewatch out of all of them.]
Catching up:
Favorite: Alien (1979)
Year of Birth: Jacob's Ladder (1990)
Country of Birth: Laddaland (Thailand) (2011)
Cryptid: Troll Hunter (2010)
Female-Directed: Pet Sematary (1989)
Clowns: Poltergeist (1982)
Horror-Com: Tucker & Dale vs Evil (2010)
Adaptation: Rosemary's Baby (1968)
Serial Killer: The Texas Chain Saw Massacre (1974)
Insects/Pests: The Fly (1986)
Werewolves: An American Werewolf in London (1981)
And today, technology gone wrong: Pulse (2001), which I suspect I will like even better today than I mildly did back then, but I remember having to pause the screen a couple of times in a scene where someone is looking at a screen which shows a spooky figure stumbling closer and closer.
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
Enjoy!Quoting Peng (view post)
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
Werewolves: An American Werewolf in London
Technology Gone Wrong: Ringu
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
I'd say Pulse, but I'm gonna zag and ask a question:
Do any of you consider The Terminator to be a horror film (in whole or in part)? I always slot it away as "action," but there's a lot of horror style to its Michael Myers implacability.
October 11th - Features werewolves
Dog Soldiers
I've realized I actually don't like a single werewolf movie.
October 12th - Technology Gone Wrong
The Lawnmower Man
I think this is something that could be remade and would actually work.
AGREED!Quoting Ezee E (view post)
Not even American Werewolf in London?Quoting Ezee E (view post)
I also would love a remake of Lawnmower Man, and with King remakes being all hot shit right now I don't think thats impossible.
There are no good werewolf movies.
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
It's that kind of no-frills absolutism that makes for riveting film discussion.Quoting transmogrifier (view post)
I've liked most of the werewolf movies I've seen.
An American Werewolf in London, The Howling, The Wolf Man, Dog Soldiers, Ginger Snaps. Heck, I even though that Wolf flick with Jack Nicholson had its merits, as did Werewolf of London. AAWiL is my favorite; I really latched onto the combination of genuine suspense, schlock silliness, and melancholy. That's the kind of mix I'd like to be able to write.
Teen Wolf was lame, a waste of a decent premise. Some people go to bat for Silver Bullet, but I don't think its cornball silliness quite makes up for how dull it is otherwise. The Underworld flicks and Van Helsing sucked.
That's been my experience with werewolves.
Maybe he meant there are no good movies with a predominantly werewolf artistic team.
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
AAWIL and The Howling are two of the most overrated horror movies of all time, Dog Soldiers was bland. Everything else I have seen that has been centered around werewolves has sucked. That's the reason why I chose What We Do in the Shadows, a vampire movie, for the werewolf category. Because it is (a) contains werewolves for a couple of scenes and (b) doesn't suck.
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
Well, I can't speak to that. Did Robin Williams, Hugh Jackman, Zach Galifianakis and Dan Hedaya ever make a movie together?Quoting Spinal (view post)
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
Eeeeeek! But watching this I must have conflated two scenes together, this and one other that involves a character actually looking at a screen. It's been more than a decade.Quoting transmogrifier (view post)
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
October 13th (killer kids) - Village of the Damned (1960)
The kids in this are absolute creepfests -- right down to even when they are toddlers. Kudos to the casting team for making this such a shivery good time.
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
Even American Werewolf in London I don't like.
Maybe it's because it feels like the same story many a times, and the makeup/transformation is generally pretty awful. Dog Soldiers being a great example. I've never really believed any of the changes and I've never really cared for the old lore of it either. It's very much like Gremlins 2 where people make fun of the logic of the Gremlins.
ITT, people who clearly didn’t like Breathe. >_>
There are plenty of good werewolf movies. All of those mentioned and the Hammer and Universal films are pretty solid, too. There's a pretty weird but interesting one called Wolfen, too.
EDIT: Oooooh and In the Company of Wolves.
I really like Joe Johnston's The Wolfman.
Killer Kiddos: The Exorcist
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
Saturday, October 13th - Killer Kiddos
LET THE RIGHT ONE IN
Sunday, October 14th - Romantic Horror
THIRST