Must spread rep and all that.Quoting Spinal (view post)
Must spread rep and all that.Quoting Spinal (view post)
Oof, Elephant - a movie that no one ever re-watches.
I did.Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
I've also rewatched that one. >.>
-Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
-Children of Men
-Dumb & Dumber
-Eyes Wide Shut
-Ferris Bueller's Day Off
-Game of DeathAguirre, Wrath of God
-Kill Bill Vol. 2
-Lady From Shanghai
-Panic Room
-Umberto DThe Fly
EDITED
Man, Eyes Wide Shut was so close to making my list. Kudos for Panic Room.Quoting Ezee E (view post)
Based off my top 100 from a number of years ago.
02. Dawn of the Dead (George Romero, 1978)
07. Baraka (Ron Fricke, 1992)
14. The Haunting (Robert Wise, 1963)
15. Jason and the Argonauts (Don Chaffey, 1963)
16. Evil Dead II (Sam Raimi, 1987)
18. Monty Python's Life of Brian (Terry Jones, 1979)
23. Nosferatu (F. W. Murnau, 1922)
25. Close Encounters of the Third Kind (Steven Spielberg, 1977)
26. The Road Warrior (George Miller, 1981)
27. Aguirre, the Wrath of God (Werner Herzog, 1972)
Primer, Steamboat Bill Jr., and The Fly would probably be the next ones up (or might even supplant the top ten).
Imdb top 250 eliminates half your list. That's the tough one to work around.
Ooh, the Fly would make my top ten. Probably Aguirre too. Can't believe that wasn't a top 250.
I can't believe how un-awarded Werner Herzog is. The mind is boggled.Quoting Ezee E (view post)
Skimming through the Top 250 it seemed like a lot of of it was (a) recent and (b) commercial. Most of the outliers are stuff you'd see the first semester at film school. (The whole list skews toward a young, male audience obsessed with dead, male auteurs.)
I was kinda surprised that "The Road Warrior" wasn't on there, or any of the early "Superman" or "Batman" films. But then I thought, why would they be?
Starting with the last top-list that I made and eliminating films that don't fit:
- Park Row (top 10)
- The Long Goodbye (top 10)
- Sanjuro (top 10)
- Hot Fuzz (top 10)
- Ocean's Twelve (top 10)
- Sweet Smell of Success (top 20)
- Children of Paradise (top 20)
- Aguirre, The Wrath of God (top 20)
- Kind Hearts and Coronets (top 30)
- Holiday (1938) (top 30)
Maybe another added parameter could be that it can't be a Criterion Collection film.
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
Jesus, keep adding the damn restrictions until we're all left with Leprechaun 4 and Captain Corelli's Mandolin.Quoting Spinal (view post)
Quoting Spinal (view post)
- Les Vampires (Louis Feuillade, 1915)
- Spies (Fritz Lang, 1928)
- Earth (Aleksandr Dovzhenko, 1930)
- Letter From an Unknown Woman (Max Ophüls, 1948)
- Rio Bravo (Howard Hawks, 1959)
- Teorema (Pier Paolo Pasolini, 1968)
- McCabe & Mrs. Miller (Robert Altman, 1971)
- City of Sadness (Hou Hsiao-hsien, 1989)
- The Apple (Samira Makhmalbaf, 1998)
- Moolaadé (Ousmane Sembène, 2004)
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
Kept it inside my top 100
1. Let the Right One In
2. Closer
3. Magnolia
4. Across the Universe
5. The War Zone
6. The Royal Tennebaums
7. Delicatessen
8. The Others
9. The Last Temptation of Christ
10. Chaplin
Wow, I guess I just assumed Magnolia would be in the IMDB Top 250.
I agree.Quoting Rico (view post)
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
Without Criterions:
A Zed and Two Noughts
The Holy Mountain
The Cook, The Thief, His Wife and Her Lover
Muriel's Wedding
Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Once
Kirikou and the Sorceress
Boys Don't Cry
Heavenly Creatures
Punishment Park
Now we're getting somewhere. All was looking for was a formula that would strip away a lot of the films that are so ubiquitous that they cover up your true film watching personality. If I told you that 2001: A Space Odyssey is the greatest movie of all-time, you might agree. But that doesn't tell you much about me. If you looked at the list above, I don't know, you might notice that I like films with an unconventional musical aspect (Once, Muriel's Wedding, Hedwig and the Angry Inch), films with theatrically artistic elements (the Greenaway films, Holy Mountain) or films in which a cultural outsider battles mainstream society (Boys Don't Cry, Punishment Park, Heavenly Creatures). It was an experiment. Thanks for participating.
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
Yeah, I see what Spinal's getting at with this removal. And I don't think any of these are Criterion. MAYBE Panic Room?Quoting Ezee E (view post)
No. The only two Fincher films on Criteron are The Curious Case of Benjamin Button and the Game.
Not adjusted for inflation:Quoting Spinal (view post)
- Total Recall (Paul Verhoeven, 1990)
- Basic Instinct (Paul Verhoeven, 1992)
- Wayne's World (Penelope Spheeris, 1992)
- Speed (Jan de Bont, 1994)
- My Best Friend's Wedding (P.J. Hogan, 1997)
- There's Something About Mary (Peter and Bobby Farrelly, 1998)
- Chicken Run (Nick Park/Peter Lord, 2000)
- The Hangover (Todd Phillips, 2009)
- Magic Mike (Steven Sodberbergh, 2012)
- Wreck-It Ralph (Rich Moore, 2013)
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
No Criterions:
- Park Row (top 10)
- The Long Goodbye (top 10)
- Hot Fuzz (top 10)
- Ocean's Twelve (top 10)
- Aguirre, The Wrath of God (top 20)
- Holiday (1938) (top 30)
- Kiss Kiss Bang Bang (top 30)
- The Impostors (1998) (top 30)
- Trading Places (top 40)
- Clue (top 40)
I don't really think Aguirre should count either, so throw in They All Laughed at #10. These are almost all comedies at this point.