For whatever reason, I thought Robin Hood took place in modern times. Had I known it was simply a retelling, I wouldn't have ever touched it.
For whatever reason, I thought Robin Hood took place in modern times. Had I known it was simply a retelling, I wouldn't have ever touched it.
Suddenly Alita: Battle Angel doesn't look like that bad of a pick for that round.Quoting Ezee E (view post)
I'd feel bad about Hunter Killer's failure but the entire 2nd half of this draft was a total crap shoot. lol
The following films have completed their run:
Bohemian Rhapsody - $156,325,453
The Nutcracker and the Four Realms - $49,766,425
Nobody's Fool - $30,746,149
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
The following films have completed their run:
The Grinch - $200,000,000
Overlord - $21,216,049
The Girl in the Spider's Web - $14,725,831
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
How dumb to let Creed 2 drop that far...
And to think I almost chose Green Book over it. Thank God common sense prevailed, though it's only going to just creep over 100 mil over the four weeks - it's got pretty weak legs.Quoting Ezee E (view post)
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
I didn't think Mortal Engines was going to be big-time, but I didn't think it was possible for it to do that poorly. Damn.
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
Yeah, gotta agree. Aquaman seems like it'll be on the higher end of expectations, Creed has been doing very solidly (contrary to how the real Drago would've wanted), and I expect Spider-Man's word of mouth to keep it strong through Christmas.Quoting transmogrifier (view post)
And as for my picks, as someone who watches a fair amount of live TV and feels pretty plugged into other outlets with advertising, I'm stunned at just how little I've seen Holmes & Watson being promoted anywhere. (Are they expecting walk-up business?) Apparently we get our first glimpse at Jordan Peele's Us around Christmas, so it's commercial viability may start to be clearer then. Not to mention we have no idea if Chaos Walking is even still coming out on time.
EDIT: Ok, apparently Chaos is now without a release date because they won't finish those re-shoots until February of next year. Let me see my options before I officially say "round average."
Last edited by Henry Gale; 12-18-2018 at 02:15 AM.
Last 11 things I really enjoyed:
Speed Racer (Wachowski/Wachowski, 2008)
Safe (Haynes, 1995)
South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut (Parker, 1999)
Beastie Boys Story (Jonze, 2020)
Bad Trip (Sakurai, 2020)
What's Up Doc? (Bogdanovich, 1972)
Diva (Beineix, 1981)
Delicatessen (Caro/Jeunet, 1991)
The Hunger (Scott, 1983)
Pineapple Express (Green, 2008)
Chungking Express (Wong, 1994)
Can you give me a link for Chaos Walking? I still see a March 1 release date. Thanks!
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
These films have completed their run:
Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald - $148,003,410
Instant Family - $56,498,054
Widows - $39,615,656
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
Creed/Robin Hood/Ralph Breaks all finished today as well
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
I'm a week behind, I know.Quoting transmogrifier (view post)
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
More final tallies:
Ralph Breaks the Internet - $155,907,320
Creed II - $106,209,862
Robin Hood - $30,164,133
Oh, and The Favourite is now on enough screens (441) to start scoring.
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
If anyone gives you shit about it, I'll fight emQuoting Spinal (view post)
Welcome to Marwen is shaping up to be my biggest all-time bomb. Zemeckis, what happened to you, man?
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
No worries. I can use the motivation. This time of year just gets a bit annoying for calculations with all the Wednesday openings and limited releases, etc.Quoting Skitch (view post)
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
Nothing seems to be out there officially paraded in major trades, but this link is cited various places with Lionsgate's CEO saying on a conference call: "On the film side Chaos is not in March. We're actually been waiting for our two lead starts to finish the photography with them which will happen in February." And then apparently the movie's Facebook page took away the date from its banner, which I guess is less substantial but it's also something.Quoting Spinal (view post)
In the end I wouldn't be surprised if March comes and goes without them saying much until they have a new release date locked.
Last 11 things I really enjoyed:
Speed Racer (Wachowski/Wachowski, 2008)
Safe (Haynes, 1995)
South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut (Parker, 1999)
Beastie Boys Story (Jonze, 2020)
Bad Trip (Sakurai, 2020)
What's Up Doc? (Bogdanovich, 1972)
Diva (Beineix, 1981)
Delicatessen (Caro/Jeunet, 1991)
The Hunger (Scott, 1983)
Pineapple Express (Green, 2008)
Chungking Express (Wong, 1994)
Hmmm, ok. Seems legit. Go ahead and make your alternative picks.
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
I remember being so happy with my back-to-back picks of Mortal Engines and Holmes and Watson in the 5th/6th rounds. Could end up being a steal, I thought. What a disaster.
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
Ezee, Henry ...
I need a replacement film or round average for Chaos Walking by the end of tomorrow, ok?
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
Had to read this twice because I have no memory of that movie title, much less drafting it. lol.Quoting Spinal (view post)
Coming up!
Could be worse, you could have taken Marry Poppins as your #1 overall pick.Quoting Spinal (view post)
Or worse, Welcome to Marwen in any position whatsoever. What a dogQuoting Dukefrukem (view post)
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
Hey, my mom was super-excited to see Mary Poppins Returns. She might have been the only one, though.Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
The Boat People - 9
The Power of the Dog - 7.5
The King of Pigs - 7