Love Possession but I suppose I should rewatch The Tenant - dang not on Netflix DVD - does their streaming service have it?Quoting MadMan (view post)
Love Possession but I suppose I should rewatch The Tenant - dang not on Netflix DVD - does their streaming service have it?Quoting MadMan (view post)
I don't think so. I believe I rented The Tenant from my local library.Quoting Yxklyx (view post)
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
1. Requiem for a Dream - 9.04 (13)
2. mother! - 8.08 (13)
3. Pi - 7.79 (12)
4. Black Swan - 7.62 (13)
5. The Wrestler - 7.54 (12)
6. The Fountain - 7.50 (11)
7. Noah - 6.63 (8)
Average: 7.74
Didn't qualify:
Fortune Cookie - 6.00 (1)
Biggest fan: Dukefrukem
Biggest hater: baby doll
Requiem for a Dream would have been inducted in the Match Cut Hall of Fame.
The one thing we can all agree on is ass-to-ass.Quoting StanleyK (view post)
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
Requiem for a Dream - 5
The Wrestler - 8
Noah - 5
Quoting baby doll (view post)Apparently not!Quoting Thirdmango (view post)
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
I'm very happy with these rankings. I dont think I've been so satisfied with MC ranking stuff. Well done everyone.Quoting StanleyK (view post)
Do we have a MC hall of fame? If not, I'm going to make a thread for it.
It's really surprising to me that a polarizing movie like mother! has such a strong consensus rating, especially compared to The Fountain which I seem to remember was very well loved around here.Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
mother! literally took my breathe away. I can understand why some wouldn't like it. But I went into it blind and came away feeling something hither to unheard of. I'd put it up there as one of the most impactful movies I've ever seen.
I believe this was the last update to the regular Directors Consensus which used to happen weekly:Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
Match Cut Director Consensus - YEAR 5
Love that Baseball is a top five of all time.
What the hell is Yearning?
Ratings on a 1-10 scale for your pleasure:
Top Gun: Maverick - 8
Top Gun - 7
McCabe & Mrs. Miller - 8
Crimes of the Future - 8
Videodrome - 9
Valley Girl - 8
Summer of '42 - 7
In the Line of Fire - 8
Passenger 57 - 7
Everything Everywhere All at Once - 6
One of Naruse Mikio's best late period films.Quoting Pop Trash (view post)
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
Truth. I feel like Requiem for a Dream is effective, I've never had a movie make me have to literally pause the movie and lie down because I literally felt ill, but then I'm not really a fan of feeling ill and needing to throw up because a movie prayed on my low blood pressure so well.Quoting Spinal (view post)