Probably one of the most frustrating directors out there. There's just about as much to love as there is to hate in his movies, sometimes in the same scene.
Probably one of the most frustrating directors out there. There's just about as much to love as there is to hate in his movies, sometimes in the same scene.
Pi - 5.5
Requiem for a Dream - 7
The Fountain - 8.5
The Wrestler - 7
Black Swan - 5.5
Noah - 5.5
Mother! - 7
1.Requiem for a Dream 10
2.mother! 10
3.Pi 10
4.The Wrestler 9
5.Black Swan 7
6.Noah 6
7.Fortune Cookie 6
8.The Fountain Needs a rewatch
Pi - 6
Requiem for a Dream - 9
The Fountain - 5
The Wrestler - 8.5
Black Swan - 9
Noah - 7.5
mother! - 8.5
Pi - 9.5
Requiem for a Dream - 10
The Fountain - 6.5
The Wrestler - 8
Black Swan - 9
Noah - 6.5
Mother! - 7.5
Pi (1998) 7
Requiem for a Dream (2000) 7
The Fountain (2006) 6
The Wrestler (2008) 5
Black Swan (2010) 4
mother! (2017) 5
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
Pi 8
Requiem for a Dream 8.5
The Fountain 5.5
The Wrestler 4
Black Swan 6.5
mother! 8
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
Pi - 6.5
Requiem for a Dream - 9.5
The Fountain - 8.5
The Wrestler - 8
Black Swan - 9
Noah - 7
mother! - 8
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
Pi - 10
Requiem for a Dream - 9.5
The Fountain - 8.5
The Wrestler - 5.5
Black Swan - 8
Noah - 6
mother! - 7.5
Pi - 7
Requiem for a Dream - 9
The Fountain - 9
The Wrestler - 8
Black Swan - 8
mother! - 8
Imma fan of his consistent no-fucks-given De Palma + Cronenberg + David Lynch meltdowns. His films are also more funny than they are given credit.
Last edited by Pop Trash; 07-30-2018 at 02:48 PM.
Ratings on a 1-10 scale for your pleasure:
Top Gun: Maverick - 8
Top Gun - 7
McCabe & Mrs. Miller - 8
Crimes of the Future - 8
Videodrome - 9
Valley Girl - 8
Summer of '42 - 7
In the Line of Fire - 8
Passenger 57 - 7
Everything Everywhere All at Once - 6
I liked his schtick more when I was a teenager. Not having seen Pi or Requiem for a Dream since my late-teens or early 20s, I'm not sure if that's because I've grown out of said schtick in the interim or if he just sucks now. Maybe a bit of both.Quoting Pop Trash (view post)
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
His films exist in the same Venn diagram as De Palma between ludicrously campy melodrama and dark, disturbing thrills. I get a real contact high from them.Quoting baby doll (view post)
Ratings on a 1-10 scale for your pleasure:
Top Gun: Maverick - 8
Top Gun - 7
McCabe & Mrs. Miller - 8
Crimes of the Future - 8
Videodrome - 9
Valley Girl - 8
Summer of '42 - 7
In the Line of Fire - 8
Passenger 57 - 7
Everything Everywhere All at Once - 6
Pi - 8
Requiem for a Dream - 9
The Fountain - 7
Black Swan - 8
Noah - 7 (but with a lot of secret and shameful love)
mother! - 7!
Been debating doing a YouTube video about how much Jewish folklore and kabbalah informed Pi, Noah, and mother!. But I probably won't. But someone out there should.
It's not a good movie but there were many, many things about it that were worthwhile --- and even defensible. I don't think your love should be shameful.Quoting Dead & Messed Up (view post)
(I like that Aronofsky travels further afield and creates work that's decidedly non-commercial. It's sure as shit more interesting than most.)
I would be extremely interested in this.
That's evidently what he's going for, at least in Black Swan and mother!; I just don't think he does a terribly good job of it. mother!, in particular, seemed to me to suffer from the same problem as Zulawski's Possession: It starts out bonkers and then keeps trying to top itself for two hours. Aronofsky clearly knows how to jolt an audience but he has less aptitude for any kind of sustained storytelling. Rather than a montage of attractions, we invariably get something closer to a conveyor belt--it's just one damn thing after another.Quoting Pop Trash (view post)
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
I know what you mean about Possession (which I do like). I watched it on a double feature with Polanski's The Tenant a few years ago and preferred Polanski's mysterious, slow burn approach to Zulawski's nuts and nutser approach. I don't think mother! is really like that, though. The first half of that film is a slow burn until it ramps up and goes bonkers. Eventually it turns into a surreal Bunuel-esque comedy-of-manners. It contains some of the most hilarious scenes of 2017. It also, obviously, has some of the most disturbing. I still can't believe it opened wide in North America.Quoting baby doll (view post)
Last edited by Pop Trash; 07-31-2018 at 04:30 AM.
Ratings on a 1-10 scale for your pleasure:
Top Gun: Maverick - 8
Top Gun - 7
McCabe & Mrs. Miller - 8
Crimes of the Future - 8
Videodrome - 9
Valley Girl - 8
Summer of '42 - 7
In the Line of Fire - 8
Passenger 57 - 7
Everything Everywhere All at Once - 6
The first half of this movie is pretty nuts, beginning with the absurd premise that a poet could afford to live in this house on his writing alone. In other words, despite the efforts of the talented cast to give their characters some reality, there are no real people in this film that one can believe in very seriously, only allegorical figures. Accordingly, the hyperbole of the first and second half of the film feels willed, a self-conscious tour de force, rather than growing organically from the characters and situation.Quoting Pop Trash (view post)
Last edited by baby doll; 07-31-2018 at 05:09 AM.
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
Scorsese on mother! and contempo cinema culture in general:
https://www.hollywoodreporter.com/ne...column-1047286
Ratings on a 1-10 scale for your pleasure:
Top Gun: Maverick - 8
Top Gun - 7
McCabe & Mrs. Miller - 8
Crimes of the Future - 8
Videodrome - 9
Valley Girl - 8
Summer of '42 - 7
In the Line of Fire - 8
Passenger 57 - 7
Everything Everywhere All at Once - 6
Guess they thought Jennifer Lawrence would be enough to pull people in. It kind of reminds me of when I saw Holy Smoke at my local mall theater, presumably because it featured the star of Titanic.Quoting Pop Trash (view post)
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
Eyes Wide Shut was like that. Its got Tom and Nicole, guys!Quoting Spinal (view post)
Ratings on a 1-10 scale for your pleasure:
Top Gun: Maverick - 8
Top Gun - 7
McCabe & Mrs. Miller - 8
Crimes of the Future - 8
Videodrome - 9
Valley Girl - 8
Summer of '42 - 7
In the Line of Fire - 8
Passenger 57 - 7
Everything Everywhere All at Once - 6
Pi - 8
Requiem For A Dream - 8.5
The Fountain - 9
The Wrestler - 7.5
Black Swan - 10
Noah - 7.5
mother! - 9.5
Last edited by Ivan Drago; 08-04-2018 at 09:21 PM.
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
Requiem for a Dream - 10
Mother! - 9
Pi - 9
The Fountain - 8
Black Swan - 8
The Wrestler - 7
I think Dukefrukem and I are nearly on the same page - except for The Wrestler.
Last edited by Yxklyx; 08-03-2018 at 03:22 AM.
Possession is much better than The Tenant. Polanski has done far better films.Quoting Pop Trash (view post)
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
Pi-9 (90 on my own scale)
Requiem for a Dream-10 (100)
The Wrestler-10 (98, needs a rewatch)
Black Swan-9.5 (95)
mother!-10 (98 really from me)
Still have not seen Noah or The Fountain. I am glad I saw mother on the big screen, just because it was an experience, heh. I was the only one in the theater.
Pi is wonderfully strange, but it suffers from its limitations. I saw and was impressed by Requieum this year. The Wrestler struck a cord with me, but I have only seen it once. Black Swan still echoes in my memory, particularly for its take on glory exacting a high price.
Last edited by MadMan; 08-05-2018 at 07:28 AM.
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
Go for it.Quoting Dead & Messed Up (view post)
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?