Yes. I remember vividly being welcomed with open arms and fanfare.Quoting Pop Trash (view post)
Yes. I remember vividly being welcomed with open arms and fanfare.Quoting Pop Trash (view post)
I lolled.Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
Ten years later, I still haven't seen it.Quoting Spinal (view post)
This is one of the reasons I'm so happy that I've stopped listed films that I'm anticipating. The genuine laughter that this comparison brought me is the sort of good-faith belief that we all trust our favorite performers will give to us each year. The amount of anticipating-to-mediocrity level has to be high.Quoting Spinal (view post)
Perhaps it's not a huge surprise, but I find that I haven't really caught up with those I missed here the first time around. There's a few I'd to revisit since I saw them in extraordinary good circumstances (first theatrical film screening with Sarah was Speed Racer, another early one was Rachel Getting Married), but then I think of David Ehrlich's top 25 yearly compilations that he edits and puts on Vimeo each year. I rewatched a slew of them over the summer, noted with interest those that I'd missed and that looked interesting, and then... did nothing. It's a frustrating reality that I have less investment in film than I did 5 years ago (when Upstream Color rocked my world), let alone a decade ago.
The Boat People - 9
The Power of the Dog - 7.5
The King of Pigs - 7
#5
*ring* *ring* *thump*
The Headless Woman
Director: Lucrecia Martel
Country: Argentina
After hitting something with her car, a bourgeois Argentine woman's life slowly descends into paranoia and isolation, as she fears she may have killed someone.
- Nominated for the Palme d'Or at Cannes
- Named Best Undistributed Film in the Village Voice Film Poll
- Won 3 awards from the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences of Argentina (Best Film, Best Director, Best Screenplay - Original)
The song playing on the car radio at the time when the accident happens is "Soley Soley" by Middle of the Road.
IMDbParentalCNN Warning to Distracted Drivers! In Buenos Aires, Argentina, writing or reading texts while driving can result in fines between $5 and $500, and five points added to the driver's license, with licenses revoked after 20 points, according to the WHO report.
"A full appreciation of Lucrecia Martel’s elegant, rain-soaked film, The Headless Woman, requires the concentration and eye for detail of a forensic detective. Every frame of this brilliant, maddeningly enigmatic puzzle of a movie contains crucial information, much of it glimpsed on the periphery and sometimes passing so quickly you barely have time to blink." - Stephen Holden, The New York Times
Earliest known mention on Match Cut: Boner M notes that the film has made Sight and Sound's top 10 list for the year. (12/7/2008)
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
To be fair, Clooney had a pretty good track record as a director up until Leatherheads.Quoting Spinal (view post)
#4
Maybe that's what hell is, the entire rest of eternity spent in fucking Bruges.
In Bruges
Director: Martin McDonagh
Country: UK
Guilt-stricken after a job gone wrong, a hitman and his partner await orders from their ruthless boss in Bruges, Belgium.
- Nominated for the Academy Award for Best Original Screenplay
- Won the Golden Globe Award for Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Comedy or Musical (Colin Farrell) - nominated for 2 others
- Won the BAFTA Award for Best Screenplay - Original (nominated for 3 others)
Hieronymous Bosch symbolism recurs throughout the movie, suggesting that the waiting period in Bruges is akin to purgatory.
IMDb Parental Warning! 2 uses of 'shag' (Brit slang for "to have sex" as in Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me)
"The working-class Irish accents, grubby aesthetic, and surreal, dreamlike interludes inevitably recall Neil Jordan's early work, but In Bruges resembles films like The Crying Game for larger reasons: When it's funny, it's hilarious; when it's serious, it's powerful; and either way, it's an endless pleasant surprise." - Tasha Robinson, The AV Club
Earliest known mention on Match Cut: Ezee E previews the trailer and mentions that it looks "like Hot Fuzz with serious actors." (11/7/2007)
Last edited by Spinal; 08-30-2018 at 06:28 PM.
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
Good point. He would have been coming off of Good Night and Good Luck, which may explain my anticipation.Quoting Isaac (view post)
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
The next three films, which you can probably guess without too much trouble, were the top scorers by a wide margin. There is a 37-point gap between the #3 film and the #4 film.
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
#3
I'm twelve. But I've been twelve for a long time.
Let the Right One In
Director: Tomas Alfredson
Country: Sweden
An overlooked and bullied boy finds love and revenge through a beautiful but peculiar girl.
- Nominated Best Film Not in the English Language at the BAFTA Awards
- Won Best Foreign Film at the British Independent Film Awards
- Won 4 Fangoria Chainsaw Awards including Best Screenplay and Best Actress (Lina Leandersson)
- Won Foreign Language Film of the Year at the London Critics Circle Film Awards
- Named one of the year's top 5 foreign films by the National Board of Review
- Won the Jury Prize for Best Narrative Feature at the Tribeca Film Festival
The word tapped out in Morse Code means 'small kiss' in Swedish.
IMDb Parental Warning! A boy stabs a tree twice with a hunting knife, pretending to be tough.
"Set in a wintry Stockholm suburb, the film is lit like a Renaissance painting. In addition, the audacious sound design—the silence of snow broken by faint sounds of a child breathing or eyelashes fluttering; the dense, vividly impressionistic noises of the vampire feeding—and wise performances from Hedebrant and (especially) Leandersson infuse the film with a low-key naturalism that allows for maximum believability. Right One returns to the archetype of the immortal its poetic cohesiveness and the power of myth." - Elena Oumano, The Village Voice
Earliest known mention on Match Cut: Grouchy reports on the film from the Buenos Aires Film Festival and calls it "visually astounding". (4/16/2008)
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
#2
I'm not a monster. I'm just ahead of the curve.
The Dark Knight
Director: Christopher Nolan
Country: USA
When the menace known as the Joker emerges from his mysterious past, he wreaks havoc and chaos on the people of Gotham.
- Won 2 Academy Awards (Best Supporting Actor - Heath Ledger, Best Sound Editing) - nominated for 6 others
- Won the Golden Globe for Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture (Ledger)
- Won the BAFTA Award for Best Supporting Actor (Ledger) - nominated for 8 others
- Nominated for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Motion Pictures by the Directors Guild of America
- Won Best Villain (Ledger) at the MTV Movie Awards
- Named one of the year's top 10 films by the National Board of Review
- Won Best Supporting Actor (Ledger) in the Village Voice Film Poll
- Nominated for Best Adapted Screenplay by the Writers Guild of America
While the film is dedicated to Heath Ledger, it also bears a dedication to Conway Wickliffe, a stuntman who was killed when the car he was driving crashed.
IMDb Parental Warning! There is a scene where a man is about to drink, but is interrupted.
"Something fundamental seems to be happening in the upper realms of the comic-book movie. Spider-Man II may have defined the high point of the traditional film based on comic-book heroes. A movie like the new Hellboy II allows its director free rein for his fantastical visions. But now Iron Man and even more so The Dark Knight move the genre into deeper waters." - Roger Ebert
Earliest known mention on Match Cut: In a post regarding Cloverfield, Watashi notes that the film, along with The Dark Knight have had fantastic marketing campaigns. (11/19/2007)
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
#1
I don't want to survive. I want to live.
WALL·E
Director: Andrew Stanton
Country: USA
In the distant future, a small waste-collecting robot inadvertently embarks on a space journey that will ultimately decide the fate of mankind.
- Won the Academy Award for Best Animated Feature Film of the Year - nominated for 5 others including Best Original Screenplay
- Won the Golden Globe for Best Animated Film
- Won the BAFTA Award for Best Animated Film
- Won Best Sound Editing - Sound Effects, Foley, Music, Dialogue and ADR Animation in a Feature Film from the Motion Picture Sound Editors, USA
- Won Best Animated Feature from the National Board of Review
- Named Best Film in the Village Voice Film Poll
Elissa Knight, who provides the voice of EVE is not an actress, but an employee of Pixar.
IMDb Parental Warning! There is no gore.
"The genius of Wall-E ... lies in its notion that creativity and self-destruction are sides of the same coin. The human species was driven off its home planet ... by an economy consecrated to the manufacture and consumption of ever more stuff. But some of that stuff turned out to be useful, interesting, and precious. And some of it may even possess something like a soul." - A.O. Scott, The New York Times
Earliest known mention on Match Cut: Silencio posts the trailer and labels it "adorable". (12/17/2007)
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
TEN YEARS LATER MC CONSENSUS - 2008
(In the event of a tie, the film mentioned by the most people was given preference. When the same number of people mentioned it, the film with the highest average ranking was given preference. After that, I gave up and just called it a tie.)
1. Wall-E (104)
2. The Dark Knight (77)
3. Let the Right One In (73.5)
4. In Bruges (36.5)
5. The Headless Woman (34.5)
6. Burn After Reading (33.5)
7. Happy-Go-Lucky (33.5)
8. Wendy and Lucy (31.5)
9. Speed Racer (31)
10. The Wrestler (29)
11. The Hurt Locker (28)
12. Synecdoche, NY (27)
13. Rachel Getting Married (23.5)
14. Revanche (22)
15. Gran Torino (21.5)
16. Summer Hours (21)
17. Two Lovers (19.5)
18. Tokyo Sonata (18.5)
19. Step Brothers (18)
20t. 35 Shots of Rum (18)
20t. Lake Mungo (18)
22. Hunger (15)
23. Dear Zachary (15)
24. Iron Man (14.5)
25. Slumdog Millionaire (14.5)
Next 5:
Ponyo (13)
Repo! The Genetic Opera (12.5)
The Good, The Bad and The Weird (12.5)
Vicky Cristina Barcelona (12)
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (11.5)
ORIGINAL RESULTS FROM DECEMBER 2009:
1. Wall-E (74.5)
2. Let the Right One In (51)
3. Rachel Getting Married (47.5)
4. The Dark Knight (45)
5. Two Lovers (40.5)
6. Synecdoche, New York (32.5)
7. Happy-Go Lucky (32)
8t. Wendy and Lucy (22)
8t. The Wrestler (22)
10. Hunger (20.5)
Honorable Mention:
Tokyo Sonata 20
In Bruges 20
Burn After Reading 18
Gran Torino 17
A Christmas Tale 16.5
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
In summary; Hunger drops 12 points and Watashi gets all the attention around here.
I figured Dark Knight would take a hit. Interesting.
I'm surprised The Dark Knight moved that much, but maybe it's because more people voted (seemingly). I actually liked that one more then, than now, though it's still great, just the awe has rubbed off, for me. Rachel Getting Married plummeted.
Didn’t realize until this post that both Wall-E and 12 Years a Slave have the exact same key speech.Quoting Spinal (view post)
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
In the original thread, we only had people list their top 5 films. That's what accounts for the point difference.Quoting Gizmo (view post)
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
Main takeaway for me from this is that I now have The Headless Woman checked out from the library.
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
Everyone should watch Lake Mungo.
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
It's good.Quoting transmogrifier (view post)
It's so damn good.
I want to see that one too! It's always so surprising to me that, ten years later, there's still highly regarded films I haven't heard of.
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
TDK and Wall-E aren't just my favorite films from '08, they're some of my favorite films, period, so I have no issue with them taking the top spots here
1. Wall-E mild
2. The Dark Knight cold
3. Let the Right One In cold
4. In Bruges (36.5) mild
5. The Headless Woman spicy
6. Burn After Reading warm
7. Happy-Go-Lucky spicy
8. Wendy and Lucy mild
9. Speed Racer
10. The Wrestler mild
11. The Hurt Locker warm
12. Synecdoche, NY warm
13. Rachel Getting Married mild
14. Revanche warm
15. Gran Torino spicy
16. Summer Hours mild
17. Two Lovers mild
18. Tokyo Sonata
19. Step Brothers
20t. 35 Shots of Rum warm
20t. Lake Mungo
22. Hunger spicy
23. Dear Zachary
24. Iron Man cold
25. Slumdog Millionaire cold
Next 5:
Ponyo spicy
Repo! The Genetic Opera
The Good, The Bad and The Weird frozen
Vicky Cristina Barcelona mild
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button cold
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
Well those are new ratings never before seen on MC. How am I supposed to interpret that? Is it like hot and cold takes? The hotter the more outrageous because it's so out there? And Cold means, "yeh no shit"?