Hmm...after a recent rewatchQuoting Skitch (view post)
1. MI3
2. MI4
3. MI6
4. MI5
5. MI1
6. MI2
First three are very very close.
Hmm...after a recent rewatchQuoting Skitch (view post)
1. MI3
2. MI4
3. MI6
4. MI5
5. MI1
6. MI2
First three are very very close.
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
Mission Impossible Franchise ranked is always available for folks to comment on.
As a bonus, I did All Espionage Films Ranked- What am I missing? What do you agree with? What don't you agree with?
Actual score wise I would say all but part 2 are very close.Quoting transmogrifier (view post)
Rogue Nation
Fallout
III
Ghost Protocol
II
I
Not understanding the MI:I hate here.
6
5
1
3
4
2
last four:
black widow - 8
zero dark thirty - 9
the muse - 7
freaky - 7
now reading:
lonesome dove - larry mcmurtry
Letterboxd
The Harrison Marathon - A Podcast About Harrison Ford
I like MI:1. It and M3-6 all fall within the 60-67 range. Super consistent, without ever being brilliant.Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
In fact, they are so consistent, you could Frankenstein a single SuperMissionImpossible film from the components of the individual films:
Best Opening: MI4 prison break
Best Villain/Plot: MI3
Best Fight: MI6 bathroom
Best Mini-Heist: MI4 Kremlin or MI1 Langley or MI3 Kidnapping
Best Centerpiece Heist: Burj Khalifa
Best Chase: MI5 Casablanca
Best Third Act: MI6
Best Final Scene: MI4
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
Though I agree that MI3 had the best "villain" (haven't seen 6 yet), I hate the ambiguous use of the mcguffin to drive the threat. I need a real threat. It's just JJ elbowing the audience over the duration of the run-time which is far more irritating than anything else in the franchise. At least John Woo knew what he was doing making a 90s action movie.
Plus the mask mistraction is just as bad as Disney's fake out deaths.
1. MI 1
2. MI 6
3. MI 4
4. MI 5
5. MI 3
6. MI 2
[+] closer to next rating / [-] closer to previous rating
- Dark (S3) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Fall (Mann, 2022) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Ms. Marvel (S1) ✦½ [+]
- Dark (S2) ✦✦✦✦
- Moon Knight (S1) ✦✦½ [-]
- Get Carter (Hodges, 1971) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Prey (Trachtenberg, 2022) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Black Bird (S1) ✦✦✦✦
- Better Call Saul (S6) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Halo (S1) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Slow Horses (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- H4Z4RD (Govaerts, 2022/BE) ✦✦½ [-]
- Gangs of London (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- We Own This City (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Thor: Love and Thunder (Waititi, 2022) ✦✦ [+]
1. Ghost Protocol
2. Fallout
3. MI3
4. Rogue Nation
5. MI2
6. MI1
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
I can't believe any of you guys put part 2 anywhere but last place.
Part 2 is fun as hell, lol. It's the "awesomely bad" pick of the lot.
The only thing that's fun about it is the last 10 minute, which hardly makes watching the whole thing worth it.
I'm curious if Woo's 3 hour cut would've been better. It has some fun scenes, but its just not on the level of the rest of the series.
I did. Still, there are worse movies than MI-2.Quoting Skitch (view post)
[+] closer to next rating / [-] closer to previous rating
- Dark (S3) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Fall (Mann, 2022) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Ms. Marvel (S1) ✦½ [+]
- Dark (S2) ✦✦✦✦
- Moon Knight (S1) ✦✦½ [-]
- Get Carter (Hodges, 1971) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Prey (Trachtenberg, 2022) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Black Bird (S1) ✦✦✦✦
- Better Call Saul (S6) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Halo (S1) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Slow Horses (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- H4Z4RD (Govaerts, 2022/BE) ✦✦½ [-]
- Gangs of London (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- We Own This City (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Thor: Love and Thunder (Waititi, 2022) ✦✦ [+]
I don't recall PSH being so amazing. He wasn't in the picture for long stretches of the movie, I remember that scene where he threatens Ethan and I remember him being rescued on that bridge.
I may put Jon Voight ahead of him and possibly even Dougray Scott, but I'm probably pushing it with that last one.
[+] closer to next rating / [-] closer to previous rating
- Dark (S3) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Fall (Mann, 2022) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Ms. Marvel (S1) ✦½ [+]
- Dark (S2) ✦✦✦✦
- Moon Knight (S1) ✦✦½ [-]
- Get Carter (Hodges, 1971) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Prey (Trachtenberg, 2022) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Black Bird (S1) ✦✦✦✦
- Better Call Saul (S6) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Halo (S1) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Slow Horses (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- H4Z4RD (Govaerts, 2022/BE) ✦✦½ [-]
- Gangs of London (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- We Own This City (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Thor: Love and Thunder (Waititi, 2022) ✦✦ [+]
I agree, they just aren't other Mission Impossible moviesQuoting Morris Schæffer (view post)
I mean, before rewatch I would actually think that my goofy opinion of 2 > 1 would be rectified, but it remains the same.
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
Anyway, my ranking reasoning, and long review dumps as a result of rewatching alert:
Mission: Impossible (1996) - 7/10
[]
Mission: Impossible II (2000) - 7/10
[]
Mission: Impossible III (2006) - 7.5/10
[]
Mission: Impossible - Ghost Protocol (2011) - 8.5/10
[]
Mission: Impossible - Rogue Nation (2015) - 7.5/10
[]
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
Best one in the series. Also:
Fallout
Ghost Protocol
Rogue Nation
Mission: Impossible
M:I 3
MI: 2
I have seen 2, 3, 5 and 6 in theaters. I like all of them, although 2 is beyond cheesy and 3 tries way too hard.
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
First MI I've liked in a while- which is interesting because I thought Rogue Nation was the weakest story in the franchise (and this movie is a direct sequel to that movie, which I didn't know going in), and I've complained about how tired the rouge / mole agent story has been in previous installments. Even though the intro scene was super predictable, as was the mask scene later in the movie, trying to decode the stances of the terrorists, MI6, IMF, and the CIA was a somehow an interesting dynamic.
This movie now has the best fight scene in the franchise (bathroom), the best car chase in the franchise (motorcycle to car) and the best humanitarian piece (ex-wife reintroduced). It's the first time the stakes felt real, even though the threat was just another nuclear device. The scene on the street with the French female cop was excellent.
Ended up watching this on a plane from Dublin to Chicago (along with Jurassic World: Sequel and The Predator), and this was transparently the best of the batch. The double cross was stupidly revealed during trailers, but the film held decent tension despite this, and the cast delivers their material gamely. Some of the ol' "how are we gonna escape from this scenario?" actually worked, which was a warm welcome for me (who's on contemporary action film fatigue).
I was left with only two complaints.
1) The fact that the one helicopter has a cargo shipment seems --unless my memory failed me -- to only exist to allow Cruise to grab onto it and start his ascent.
2) Must every woman in the film kiss Cruise to establish his masculinity?
Otherwise, a welcome and quality film.
The Boat People - 9
The Power of the Dog - 7.5
The King of Pigs - 7
This movie is better the more I think about it and clearly shouldn't be stuck in fourth place. This flick just about matches Ghost Protocol. This movie is fucking delightful.Quoting Dead & Messed Up (view post)