How does this show keep doing this? This season is again incredible.
You can just give all the emmy's to bojacks eulogy.
Agreed. And if not, then to The Showstopper.Quoting Skitch (view post)
And if not, then to BoBo The Angsty Zebra and Mr. Chocolate-Hazelnut Spread.Quoting Philip J. Fry (view post)
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
This is still of a high level quality overall, but probably my least favorite season since 1, where a lot of characters' arcs feel aimless this time out, with Bojack's looking almost to be in circle before gratefully moving forward. Delivers on moment-by-moment basis though, and "Free Churro" and "The Showstopper" are gems. My ranking: 3 > 4 = 2 > 5 > 1. (And I think I prefer the ending stretch of 1 more than 5)
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
I would've rioted if he hadn't won. Free Churro might be the single best piece of acting in the entire year.
Last Seen:
Nayola (J. M. Ribeiro, 2022) ☆
My First Girlfriend Is a Gal S1 + OVA (H. Furukawa/Y. Ogawa, 2017) ☆
Hokkaido Gals Are Super Adorable! (M. Hoshino/M. Minato, 2024) ☆
Correr para Vivir (G. Dorantes, 2024) ☆
The Bad Guys (P. Perifel, 2022) ☆
Persepolis (M. Satrapi/V. Paronnaud, 2007)
Coyote (K. Jerkovic, 2022) ☆
Uncle from Another World (S. Kawai, 2022-23) ☆
Why the Hell are You Here, Teacher!? + OVA (H. Kaneko/T. Tokoro, 2018-19) ☆
The Dangers in My Heart, S2 (H. Akagi, 2024) ☆
First time ☆