Mulholland Drive
I would've voted for Lost in Translation.Quoting Qrazy
Mulholland Drive
I would've voted for Lost in Translation.Quoting Qrazy
.. and my vote: Mulholland Drive
Score So Far:
Mulholland Drive 9 vs. There Will Be Blood 2
This one might be over already, but I'll let it go at least a day or two.
I'm sure a lot of films would.Quoting Qrazy (view post)
I was thinking of doing one of these for the 90s and then continuing each decade. If that happens, I might put together a winners bracket just to see.
I dunno, Lynch fanboys seem to be running rampant... getting in the cookie jars... putting panties in their mouths... abusing oxygen masks... etc.Quoting DSNT (view post)
The Princess and the Pilot - B-
Playtime (rewatch) - A
The Hobbit - C-
The Comedy - D+
Kings of the Road - C+
The Odd Couple - B
Red Rock West - C-
The Hunger Games - D-
Prometheus - C
Tangled - C+
Mulholland Dr.
Like another vote was even needed. I'm just glad Lost in Translation finally got kicked. I'd put that one with the worst and most annoying of the decade.
There Will Be Blood
In Front of Your Face (Hong Sang-soo, 2021) - 6
Introduction (Hong Sang-soo, 2021) - 6
True Mothers (Naomi Kawase, 2020) - 8
Wheel of Fortune and Fantasy - (Ryusuke Hamaguchi, 2021) - 7
Wife of a Spy (Kiyoshi Kurosawa, 2020) - 7
The Power of the Dog (Jane Campion, 2021) - 9
Don't Look Up - (Adam McKay, 2021) - 4
The Matrix Resurrections (Lana Wachowski, 2021) - 4.5
Benedetta (Paul Verhoeven, 2021) - 7
mubi
Me, too.Quoting Clipper Ship Captain (view post)
Mulholland Dr.
love the new rating system haha
In Front of Your Face (Hong Sang-soo, 2021) - 6
Introduction (Hong Sang-soo, 2021) - 6
True Mothers (Naomi Kawase, 2020) - 8
Wheel of Fortune and Fantasy - (Ryusuke Hamaguchi, 2021) - 7
Wife of a Spy (Kiyoshi Kurosawa, 2020) - 7
The Power of the Dog (Jane Campion, 2021) - 9
Don't Look Up - (Adam McKay, 2021) - 4
The Matrix Resurrections (Lana Wachowski, 2021) - 4.5
Benedetta (Paul Verhoeven, 2021) - 7
mubi
TWBB.
Well, the result was as obvious as the Bulls winning the Finals in Jordan's heydey.
There Will Be Blood
Recently Viewed:
Thor: The Dark World (2013) **½
The Counselor (2013) *½
Walden (1969) ***
A Hijacking (2012) ***½
Before Midnight (2013) ***
Films By Year
If these tournaments are good for one thing, it's to bring us all back down to Earth and make us realise that our tastes the same as any other fanboy-ish movie message board around, despite our beloved quirks.
Anyway....
MD
Not that it matters, but...
Mulholland Dr.
There Will Be Blood
last four:
black widow - 8
zero dark thirty - 9
the muse - 7
freaky - 7
now reading:
lonesome dove - larry mcmurtry
Letterboxd
The Harrison Marathon - A Podcast About Harrison Ford
Me three.Quoting Clipper Ship Captain (view post)
There Will Be Blood
*shakes fist*Quoting Watashi (view post)
Final Score:
Mulholland Drive 15 vs. There Will Be Blood 7
This spanking is over.
I'm taking a break now, but might put together a 90s tourney in a couple weeks if there's enough interest. Speak up if you would participate in that.
*speaks up*
at least it shouldn't be as predictable, i think.
Screw predictability, MD is the best film of the decade so far.
Yup. This is the most satisfactory of outcomes. I am satisfied.Quoting transmogrifier (view post)
Giving up in 2020. Who cares.
maɬni – towards the ocean, towards the shore (Sky Hopinka) ***½
Without Remorse (Stefano Sollima) *½
The Marksman (Robert Lorenz) **
Beckett (Ferdinando Cito Filomarino) *½
Night Hunter (David Raymond) *
not disagreeing, it's in my top 5 all time, i'm just saying it was predictible.