Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
I've watched the first two episodes. It's pretty good! William Zabka is doing great work offering up a version of Johnny that is largely lost in adulthood. Ralph Macchio should be commended for being on-board, because his character's turned into a bit of a prick. I'm very curious to see where this goes, although my money is on some sort of high-stakes karate tournament.
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
I will probably watch this, it's even made me go to Amazon to see the price of the blu-ray of the 1st movie.
[+] closer to next rating / [-] closer to previous rating
- Dark (S3) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Fall (Mann, 2022) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Ms. Marvel (S1) ✦½ [+]
- Dark (S2) ✦✦✦✦
- Moon Knight (S1) ✦✦½ [-]
- Get Carter (Hodges, 1971) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Prey (Trachtenberg, 2022) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Black Bird (S1) ✦✦✦✦
- Better Call Saul (S6) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Halo (S1) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Slow Horses (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- H4Z4RD (Govaerts, 2022/BE) ✦✦½ [-]
- Gangs of London (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- We Own This City (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Thor: Love and Thunder (Waititi, 2022) ✦✦ [+]
I want to watch this but wont be paying for another pay service. Also, the trailer makes it look like Russo is the bully, and I don't like that at all. What makes the first film great for me is the moment when Johnny concedes Russo is the best. I took that moment as the bully learned his lesson and changed his ways.
I plan on watching it during the free trial period. I would not pay for Youtube.
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
Having now finished the series, I will just say that it's a little more complicated than that. Compared to some of the other shows out there, I don't know that I can exactly call this 'great' television. However, I would say that it's a highly watchable, worthy continuation of the Karate Kid story. William Zabka's performance as Johnny is hands-down the reason to watch the show. His story is about once again finding his mojo and confidence, but also seeing how his inherent character conflicts with the culture of a new generation. That's where the series is at its best. Less interesting are various dramas involving Daniel and Johnny's family members and how they unknowingly interact without realizing their connection to the legacy of the two leads' conflict.Quoting Skitch (view post)
Bottom line, I'll be back for more, which is something I didn't say after the first seasons of Westworld or The Handmaid's Tale.
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***