Last edited by Ivan Drago; 03-13-2018 at 04:31 AM.
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
To this day, I still can't believe something like this ends up on theater screens while Annihilation goes to Netflix in Europe. . .and yet, this scratched my itch for something so-bad-it's-good so incredibly well, I can't help but call it a guilty pleasure.
Toby Kebbell essentially plays Redneck Batman in a film where characters have conversations about their favorite brands of peanut butter, everyone has a bad Southern accent, the European villain never blinks, and the action sequences are mind-numbingly absurd to the point of hilarity, in part thanks to cheesy, low-budget CGI. This gets thrown around a lot, but there's genuinely so much unbelievable ridiculousness at play in The Hurricane Heist, that it deserves a life of midnight screenings for eternity.
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
Well dammit. Now I need to see it.
I was kinda hoping it wouldn't fall into the joyful awful category, but it also does feel like it's been too long since one of those. So perhaps it is a gift.
Last 11 things I really enjoyed:
Speed Racer (Wachowski/Wachowski, 2008)
Safe (Haynes, 1995)
South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut (Parker, 1999)
Beastie Boys Story (Jonze, 2020)
Bad Trip (Sakurai, 2020)
What's Up Doc? (Bogdanovich, 1972)
Diva (Beineix, 1981)
Delicatessen (Caro/Jeunet, 1991)
The Hunger (Scott, 1983)
Pineapple Express (Green, 2008)
Chungking Express (Wong, 1994)
I had to shut this off half way through it was so bad. I haven't done that since Final Destination 4. And I've watched all of the Hellraiser and Leprechaun films. By far the worst film of the year. Acting might be worse than the Sharknado movies.
Let me be clear though. I shut this off and put on another awesome heist movie that takes place during a huge rainstorm (which I cannot believe I forgot to include in my best 90s Action movies list.
[]
Duke Hard Rain is underrated. So good.
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
But.....Toby Kebbell's Redneck Batman character named his tumbler the Dominator. And gets into an in-depth conversation with a woman about his favorite brand of peanut butter.
It's hilarious with beer.
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd