Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
Can't post thoughts on this until noon tomorrow, but I'm writing a review for it that'll go up on Thursday or Friday so stay tuned for that!
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
In the meantime! (Sorry, Ivan!)
The whole pitch here feels like it stems from Square Enix throwing a swanky L.A. party that managed to rope a handful of really talented actors to agree to elevate an otherwise merely-passable modern actioner. There are just moments where the action rollicks along as it would in any other production like it for the past decade+, but then it'll be punctuated by a vulnerable, engrossing moment from one of the core cast where I'm like "Whoa, I wish I could see the movie in their head right now!" and sometimes that spills out enough to interact with their surroundings for the camera to be infected by it and have the scenes be genuinely compelling.
It's a movie that's made in such a way thay it's only two outcomes for reaction will be to damn it with faint praise (*raises hand*) or simple surprise enjoyment from something crafted so perfectly simply/unambitiously that it's a shock it worked tor people as well as it did. (Sure there are other inevitable categories, such as whatever sort of film fan 2018 Tomb Raider die-hard fans are, but I don't have superpowers...)
So really, it's the rare movie that might just give you exactly what you expect. I made the mistake of assuming I'd find it to be about a 5.5 out of 10 time-passer, and whaddya know, that's exactly what I got! Not sure if it's the filmmakers or I who should've aimed higher going in. Probably them, since the cast was already game.
Last 11 things I really enjoyed:
Speed Racer (Wachowski/Wachowski, 2008)
Safe (Haynes, 1995)
South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut (Parker, 1999)
Beastie Boys Story (Jonze, 2020)
Bad Trip (Sakurai, 2020)
What's Up Doc? (Bogdanovich, 1972)
Diva (Beineix, 1981)
Delicatessen (Caro/Jeunet, 1991)
The Hunger (Scott, 1983)
Pineapple Express (Green, 2008)
Chungking Express (Wong, 1994)
You're good, Henry. Here's my take.
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
This was a good read, Ivan. Well done!Quoting Ivan Drago (view post)
It's a watershed moment for fantastical creatures everywhere.Quoting Neclord (view post)
Thanks, dude! I needed that boost today.Quoting Irish (view post)
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
I dunno about that Premium Rush opening, but otherwise, I dug it.
Don't see this movie if you dislike Alicia Vikander, because she totally owns this movie and makes Lara her own. Its got some B-movie flare and is kinda ugly at times, but overall its a fun romp.
Also if this is you who are you and what species of monster could you possibly be?!Quoting Zac Efron (view post)
Last 11 things I really enjoyed:
Speed Racer (Wachowski/Wachowski, 2008)
Safe (Haynes, 1995)
South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut (Parker, 1999)
Beastie Boys Story (Jonze, 2020)
Bad Trip (Sakurai, 2020)
What's Up Doc? (Bogdanovich, 1972)
Diva (Beineix, 1981)
Delicatessen (Caro/Jeunet, 1991)
The Hunger (Scott, 1983)
Pineapple Express (Green, 2008)
Chungking Express (Wong, 1994)
I've read some comments out there... sick, sad peoples.Quoting Henry Gale (view post)
NO TITTIES 0/10 EPIC FAIL!!!!!!!!!!!!!1111111Quoting Zac Efron (view post)
Ratings on a 1-10 scale for your pleasure:
Top Gun: Maverick - 8
Top Gun - 7
McCabe & Mrs. Miller - 8
Crimes of the Future - 8
Videodrome - 9
Valley Girl - 8
Summer of '42 - 7
In the Line of Fire - 8
Passenger 57 - 7
Everything Everywhere All at Once - 6
Kevin, first, great write up. Second, plug your site more! Or maybe I should read sigs more often.
Indeed. She's adorable. She comes off so fun and down-to-earth in this particular video:Quoting Henry Gale (view post)
Thanks, duke! I try to plug it when we have new content, which comes sporadically every week. I was assigned to review Pacific Rim 2 next week so keep your eyes peeled for that!Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
That's a movie I am super worried about. Del Toro was the main reason that first movie worked so well.
So this didn't suck! I'm trying to now decide if I liked it because it wasn't a steaming pile, or that it actually was a decent adaptation of Lara Croft, mixing in all kinds of nice nods from the game without going full Paul WS Anderson. I could nitpick this all day, such as: I realize it's hard to imagine a tomb without traps that aren't blatant ripoffs of Indiana Jones. E.g. The rolling wheel wall, the collapsible floor, the spikes in the walls and grounds... and who could forget the wonderful "Do you think my son would be that stupid bring all my diary back here? You didn't bring it did you? ... Why do you think I sent it home in the first place, so it wouldn't fall in their hands!" But overall I really enjoyed this, and I think they have something here if they continue the tomb raiding. More mythical stuff please. Love it.
Yeah, it's weird that I'm the one "Nay" on this here because I don't really think it's bad, and irl I've lightly recommended it to those who've asked me about it, knowing that they're probably already interested.
It's an efficient movie even if it's not an original or ambitious one. And the cast is very committed to making it as good as they can.
Last edited by Henry Gale; 06-04-2018 at 02:37 AM.
Last 11 things I really enjoyed:
Speed Racer (Wachowski/Wachowski, 2008)
Safe (Haynes, 1995)
South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut (Parker, 1999)
Beastie Boys Story (Jonze, 2020)
Bad Trip (Sakurai, 2020)
What's Up Doc? (Bogdanovich, 1972)
Diva (Beineix, 1981)
Delicatessen (Caro/Jeunet, 1991)
The Hunger (Scott, 1983)
Pineapple Express (Green, 2008)
Chungking Express (Wong, 1994)
It's an adventure movie that the industry is in desperate need for. And it manages to hit the right beats. It looks and feels more genuine than Kingdom of the Crystal Skull, National Treasure and Jumanji.