Alright, let's get to work.
Alright, let's get to work.
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
Spicy
Have a Nice Day (Liu Jian)
Western (Valeska Griesbach)
Mild
Oh Lucy! (Hirayanagi Atsuko)
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
1. Isle of Dogs
2. Game Night
3. Annihilation
4. Black Panther
5. Thoroughbreds
6. Unsane
7. Reddit Player One
Last edited by Pop Trash; 04-08-2018 at 03:13 AM.
Ratings on a 1-10 scale for your pleasure:
Top Gun: Maverick - 8
Top Gun - 7
McCabe & Mrs. Miller - 8
Crimes of the Future - 8
Videodrome - 9
Valley Girl - 8
Summer of '42 - 7
In the Line of Fire - 8
Passenger 57 - 7
Everything Everywhere All at Once - 6
1. Cold War
2. Eighth Grade
3. Shoplifters
4. Roma
5. BlacKkKlansman
6. Burning
7. You Were Never Really Here
8. Paddington 2
9. Hereditary
10. Suspiria
[]
Last edited by Spinal; 02-22-2019 at 07:17 PM.
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
1. Annihilation
2. Black Panther
3. Mom and Dad
4. Paddington 2
5. Early Man
6. Insidious: The Last Key
7. The Cloverfield Paradox
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
1. Black Panther (WAKANDA FOREVER)
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
1. Paddington 2
2. Malila: The Farewell Flower
3. Annihilation
4. Black Panther
5. Thibaan The Series 2.1
6. Red Sparrow
7. The Third Murder
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
Hmmm. My 2018 movie watching habits are feeling the pain of my 2017 movie watching habits.
Spicy
Have a Nice Day (Liu Jian)
Western (Valeska Griesbach)
Warm
Isle of Dogs (Wes Anderson)
Mild
Good Luck (Ben Russell)
Oh Lucy! (Hirayanagi Atsuko)
Sweet Country (Warwick Thorton)
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
Hey, I guess I've seen 10!
- Annihilation
- Isle of Dogs
- Black Panther
- A Quiet Place
- Ready Player One
- Unsane
- Tomb Raider
- Insidious: The Last Key
- The Cloverfield Paradox
- Winchester
Last 11 things I really enjoyed:
Speed Racer (Wachowski/Wachowski, 2008)
Safe (Haynes, 1995)
South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut (Parker, 1999)
Beastie Boys Story (Jonze, 2020)
Bad Trip (Sakurai, 2020)
What's Up Doc? (Bogdanovich, 1972)
Diva (Beineix, 1981)
Delicatessen (Caro/Jeunet, 1991)
The Hunger (Scott, 1983)
Pineapple Express (Green, 2008)
Chungking Express (Wong, 1994)
I've seen 9.
1. The Ritual ★★★★
2. Before I Wake ★★★★
3. Black Panther ★★★
4. Godzilla: Planet of the Monsters ★★★
5. The Cloverfield Paradox ★★★
6. Annihilation ★★
7. Fullmetal Alchemist ★½
8. Demon House ★
9. Day of the Dead: Bloodline ½
1. Paddington 2
2. Malila: The Farewell Flower
3. Annihilation
4. Black Panther
5. A Quiet Place
6. Thibaan The Series 2.1
7. Ready Player One
8. The Commuter
9. Red Sparrow
10. The Third Murder
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
1. AnnihilationQuoting Ivan Drago (view post)
2. Foxtrot
3. The Hurricane Heist
4. Black Panther
5. Mom and Dad
6. Paddington 2
7. Unsane
8. The Death of Stalin
9. Ready Player One
10. Tomb Raider
[]
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
Quoting Henry Gale (view post)
- Annihilation
- Isle of Dogs
- Avengers: Infinity War
- Black Panther
- A Quiet Place
- Ready Player One
- Unsane
- Super Troopers 2
- Tomb Raider
- I Feel Pretty
[]
Ranking Black Panther vs. Infinity War feels so weird not only because they came so close to each other and bridge right between one other, but they're so mutually beneficial in how Infinity War expounds on the Wakandan characters interplay from that film, while also enhancing their relation to the overall universe, with realizing the giddy joy of them fighting alongside series staples in awesome ways. Black Panther is probably the best solo entry of the entire MCU for me (at least since Guardians, who also have a fantastic presence in Infinity), but Infinity War just feels like all the streams feed into this gorgeous waterfall of an event movie that it's hard for it to feel lesser than anything that came before it. If that makes sense?
Either way Ant-Man and the Wasp has a lot to live up to now. Not just for the 2018 output, but Phase 3 has been a pretty stellar run.
Last edited by Henry Gale; 04-26-2018 at 12:55 PM.
Last 11 things I really enjoyed:
Speed Racer (Wachowski/Wachowski, 2008)
Safe (Haynes, 1995)
South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut (Parker, 1999)
Beastie Boys Story (Jonze, 2020)
Bad Trip (Sakurai, 2020)
What's Up Doc? (Bogdanovich, 1972)
Diva (Beineix, 1981)
Delicatessen (Caro/Jeunet, 1991)
The Hunger (Scott, 1983)
Pineapple Express (Green, 2008)
Chungking Express (Wong, 1994)
1. You Were Never Really HereQuoting Ivan Drago (view post)
2. Annihilation
3. Foxtrot
4. Chappaquiddick
5. The Hurricane Heist
6. Black Panther
7. Mom and Dad
8. Paddington 2
9. Unsane
10. Rampage
[]
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
Good to hear!Quoting Ivan Drago (view post)
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
1. Paddington 2
2. Malila: The Farewell Flower
3. Annihilation
4. Black Panther
5. Avengers: Infinity War
6. A Quiet Place
7. The Death of Stalin
8. Thibaan The Series 2.1
9. Ready Player One
10. The Commuter
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
1. The Rider
2. Zama
3. Black Panther
4. The Commuter
5. Isle of Dogs
I think those are the only films I've given a "yay" to so far this year.
Giving up in 2020. Who cares.
maɬni – towards the ocean, towards the shore (Sky Hopinka) ***½
Without Remorse (Stefano Sollima) *½
The Marksman (Robert Lorenz) **
Beckett (Ferdinando Cito Filomarino) *½
Night Hunter (David Raymond) *
1. First Reformed
2. Paddington 2
3. Annihilation
4. Never Goin' Back
5. Black Panther
6. Unsane
7. Love, Simon
8. Game Night
9. Blockers
10. Isle of Dogs
I think this year is turning out great so far. My top six are movies I know will stick with me for quite some time.
Last edited by Mal; 04-30-2018 at 12:33 PM.
1. Isle of Dogs
2. A Quiet Place
3. Black Panther
4. Game Night
Up next: Infinity War, duh
Still need to see: Ready Player One, Annihilation, Unsane
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
For those that have Paddington 2 on their list, is this really a movie for wide audiences? Do I need to see Paddington 1?
Yes and yes. They'll make you feel all warm and fuzzy inside.
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
100% on Rotten Tomatoes to this day. Nominated for Best British Film at the BAFTAs. It's legit. It's for wide audiences but never stops being a film that works to satisfy children first. In other words, it doesn't try to sneak jokes to the adults over their heads. I suspect it pleases older viewers because it's earnest without being sanctimonious. It's visually inventive in ways that serve the narrative, not simply as a way to draw attention to itself.
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
1. Black Panther
2. Annihilation
3. Ready Player One
4. A Quiet Place
5. Avengers: Infinity War
Okay, will find both Paddington movies.
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?