1. Paddington 2
2. Mission Impossible: Fallout
3. Burning
4. Malila: The Farewell Flower
5. The Tale
6. Black Panther
7. Minding the Gap
8. Support the Girls
9. First Reformed
10. Incredibles 2
1. Paddington 2
2. Mission Impossible: Fallout
3. Burning
4. Malila: The Farewell Flower
5. The Tale
6. Black Panther
7. Minding the Gap
8. Support the Girls
9. First Reformed
10. Incredibles 2
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
Spicy
Cocote (Nelson Carlo de Los Santos Arias)
L'Eau froide (Olivier Assayas)
Have a Nice Day (Liu Jian)
Laissez bronzer les cadavres (Hélène Cattet/Bruno Forzani)
Western (Valeska Griesbach)
Warm
The Day After (Hong Sangsoo)
Isle of Dogs (Wes Anderson)
PROTOTYPE (Blake Williams)
Quand tu liras cette lettre (Jean-Pierre Melville)
Ta peau si lisse (Denis Côté)
You Were Never Really Here (Lynne Ramsay)
Zama (Lucrecia Martel)
Mild
"First Reformed" (Paul Schrader)
Good Luck (Ben Russell)
Makala (Emmanuel Gras)
Oh Lucy! (Hirayanagi Atsuko)
Sweet Country (Warwick Thorton)
A Whale of a Tale (Sasaki Megumi)
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
1. Mandy
2. The Rider
3. Paddington 2
4. Mission Impossible: Fallout
5. Leave No Trace
6. First Reformed
7. Support the Girls
8. You Were Never Really Here
9. Black Panther
10. The Tale
Good year so far!
Sure why not?
STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI (Rian Johnson) - 9
STRONGER (David Gordon Green) - 6
THE DISASTER ARTIST (James Franco) - 7
THE FLORIDA PROJECT (Sean Baker) - 9
LADY BIRD (Greta Gerwig) - 8
"Hitchcock is really bad at suspense."
- Stay Puft
1. Mission: Impossible - Fallout
2. First Man
3. The Favourite
4. Roma
5. Paddington 2
6. Lean on Pete
7. Boy Erased
8. Annihilation
9. Free Solo
10. White Boy Rick
last four:
black widow - 8
zero dark thirty - 9
the muse - 7
freaky - 7
now reading:
lonesome dove - larry mcmurtry
Letterboxd
The Harrison Marathon - A Podcast About Harrison Ford
Up to 41 films now (dates are from letterboxd)Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
1.Hereditary*2018
2.Avengers: Infinity War*2018
3.Upgrade*2018
4.Isle of Dogs*2018
5.Summer of 84*2018
6.A Quiet Place*2018
7.Ant-Man and the Wasp*2018
8.The Ritual*2017
9.The Death of Superman*2018
10.Before I Wake*2016
[]
Updated:
1. Mission Impossible: Fallout - A-
2. Annihilation - B+
3. Black Panther - B+
4. Hereditary - B
5. Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom - B
6. A Quiet Place - B-
7. Ready Player One - C+
8. Avengers: Infinity War - C
9. Solo: A Star Wars Story - C
Quoting Dead & Messed Up (view post)
1. You Were Never Really Here
2. Mandy
3. Annihilation
4. Won't You Be My Neighbor?
5. Assassination Nation
6. Sorry To Bother You
7. Hereditary
8. Eighth Grade
9. Avengers: Infinity War
10. Hearts Beat Loud
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
1. Paddington 2
2. Mission Impossible: Fallout
3. Burning
4. Malila: The Farewell Flower
5. The Tale
6. Black Panther
7. Minding the Gap
8. Support the Girls
9. One Cut of the Dead
10. First Reformed
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
Spicy
Cocote (Nelson Carlo de Los Santos Arias)
L'Eau froide (Olivier Assayas)
Have a Nice Day (Liu Jian)
Laissez bronzer les cadavres (Hélène Cattet/Bruno Forzani)
Western (Valeska Griesbach)
Warm
The Day After (Hong Sangsoo)
Dragonfly Eyes (Xu Bing)
Isle of Dogs (Wes Anderson)
PROTOTYPE (Blake Williams)
Quand tu liras cette lettre (Jean-Pierre Melville)
Ta peau si lisse (Denis Côté)
You Were Never Really Here (Lynne Ramsay)
Zama (Lucrecia Martel)
Mild
"First Reformed" (Paul Schrader)
Good Luck (Ben Russell)
Makala (Emmanuel Gras)
Oh Lucy! (Hirayanagi Atsuko)
A Star Is Born (Bradley Cooper)
Sweet Country (Warwick Thorton)
A Whale of a Tale (Sasaki Megumi)
Frozen
Caniba (Lucien Castaing-Taylor/Véréna Paravel)
Last edited by baby doll; 10-19-2018 at 09:04 PM.
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
1. Mandy
2. You Were Never Really Here
3. Annihilation
4. Isle of Dogs
5. Won't You Be My Neighbor?
6. A Star is Born
7. Minding the Gap
8. First Reformed
9. Crazy Rich Asians
10. Game Night
Spicy
Cocote (Nelson Carlo de Los Santos Arias)
L'Eau froide (Olivier Assayas)
Have a Nice Day (Liu Jian)
Laissez bronzer les cadavres (Hélène Cattet/Bruno Forzani)
Life and Nothing More (Antonio Méndez Esparza)
Western (Valeska Griesbach)
Warm
The Day After (Hong Sangsoo)
Dragonfly Eyes (Xu Bing)
Isle of Dogs (Wes Anderson)
PROTOTYPE (Blake Williams)
Quand tu liras cette lettre (Jean-Pierre Melville)
Ta peau si lisse (Denis Côté)
You Were Never Really Here (Lynne Ramsay)
Zama (Lucrecia Martel)
Mild
Bohemian Rhapsody (Bryan Singer feat. Dexter Fletcher)
"First Reformed" (Paul Schrader)
Good Luck (Ben Russell)
Makala (Emmanuel Gras)
Monrovia, Indiana (Frederick Wiseman)
Oh Lucy! (Hirayanagi Atsuko)
A Star Is Born (Bradley Cooper)
Sweet Country (Warwick Thorton)
A Whale of a Tale (Sasaki Megumi)
Frozen
Caniba (Lucien Castaing-Taylor/Véréna Paravel)
Last edited by baby doll; 11-10-2018 at 06:31 PM.
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
1. Mission: Impossible - FalloutQuoting Lazlo (view post)
2. First Man
3. The Favourite
4. A Star is Born
5. Roma
6. Paddington 2
7. Lean on Pete
8. Boy Erased
9. Annihilation
10. Free Solo
last four:
black widow - 8
zero dark thirty - 9
the muse - 7
freaky - 7
now reading:
lonesome dove - larry mcmurtry
Letterboxd
The Harrison Marathon - A Podcast About Harrison Ford
For the moment -
1. Sorry to Bother You
2. Isle of Dogs
3. Roma
4. Avengers: Infinity War
5. Suspiria
6. Game Night
7. Thoroughbreds
8. Sicario: Day of the Soldado
9. Racer & The Jailbird
10. Ghost Fleet
Ahah wow, it has been a while:Quoting Henry Gale (view post)
- If Beale Street Could Talk
- Suspiria
- Sorry To Bother You
- Roma
- Annihilation
- BlacKkKlansman
- You Were Never Really Here
- Isle of Dogs
- Mandy
- Bathtubs Over Broadway
[]
What a year.
Last edited by Henry Gale; 11-09-2018 at 01:01 AM.
Last 11 things I really enjoyed:
Speed Racer (Wachowski/Wachowski, 2008)
Safe (Haynes, 1995)
South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut (Parker, 1999)
Beastie Boys Story (Jonze, 2020)
Bad Trip (Sakurai, 2020)
What's Up Doc? (Bogdanovich, 1972)
Diva (Beineix, 1981)
Delicatessen (Caro/Jeunet, 1991)
The Hunger (Scott, 1983)
Pineapple Express (Green, 2008)
Chungking Express (Wong, 1994)
TOP TEN STILL TO WATCH:
(alphabetical order)
-Bad Times at the El Royale
-Ballad of Buster Scruggs
-Halloween
-Hold the Dark
-If Beale Street Could Talk
-Leave No Trace
-Overlord
-Shoplifters
-Widows
-Vice
1. You Were Never Really HereQuoting Ivan Drago (view post)
2. Mandy
3. Beautiful Boy
4. Widows
5. Annihilation
6. Halloween
7. Assassination Nation
8. Won't You Be My Neighbor?
9. Sorry To Bother You
10. Hereditary
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
Beautiful Boy is worth watching eh
01. Mission Impossible: Fallout - A-
02. Annihilation - B+
03. Black Panther - B+
04. Hereditary - B
05. Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom - B
06. A Quiet Place - B-
07. Ready Player One - C+
08. Halloween - C+
09. Avengers: Infinity War - C
10. Solo: A Star Wars Story - C
I thought so. It doesn't go as far as it should in its portrayal of addiction, but it still packs a huge emotional punch thanks to the visual storytelling, well-curated soundtrack, stellar montages and compelling performances from Carell and Chalamet.Quoting Ezee E (view post)
Last edited by Ivan Drago; 11-13-2018 at 03:18 AM.
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
May be able to see Scruggs and Widows this weekend.Quoting Ezee E (view post)
Some updating:
1. The Rider
2. The Tale
3. First Reformed
4. Burning
5. Private Life
6. Paddington 2
7. Eighth Grade
8. Sorry to Bother You
9. Leave No Trace
10. Annihilation
[]
Last edited by dreamdead; 01-02-2019 at 10:40 AM.
The Boat People - 9
The Power of the Dog - 7.5
The King of Pigs - 7
1. Paddington 2
2. First Man
3. Mission Impossible: Fallout
4. Burning
5. The Other Side of the Wind
6. Malila: The Farewell Flower
7. The Tale
8. Black Panther
9. Minding the Gap
10. Support the Girls
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
TOP TEN STILL TO WATCH:
(alphabetical order)
-Bad Times at the El Royale
-Ballad of Buster Scruggs
-Halloween
-Hold the Dark
-If Beale Street Could Talk
-Leave No Trace
-Overlord
-Shoplifters
-Widows
-Vice
*Should I add Paddington 2 and Beautiful Boy to the list? Green Book?
Definitely Paddington 2.
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***