Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
My review for this sadly won't be posted online until tomorrow, but I'm happy to report this is better and funnier than the trailers suggest.
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
Good review. This looks amusing enough to go see.Quoting Ivan Drago (view post)
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
The Nick and Nora Charles dropped into David Fincher's THE GAME with a twist of Doug Liman's GO funny ha-ha comedy I didn't think we needed but here we are.
Ratings on a 1-10 scale for your pleasure:
Top Gun: Maverick - 8
Top Gun - 7
McCabe & Mrs. Miller - 8
Crimes of the Future - 8
Videodrome - 9
Valley Girl - 8
Summer of '42 - 7
In the Line of Fire - 8
Passenger 57 - 7
Everything Everywhere All at Once - 6
It was pretty funny. McAdams and Bateman elevate the material. The fights/chases are surprising well-staged for a comedy. Hard-core gamers would have no use for the game of Life.
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
Rachel McAdams MVP as advertised -- I have to pause two times to recover myself; one for her sing-song mocking Chandler's freakout at her waving his gun, and for "ohhhhh it came out" -- but I love how overall this is such a generously fun group effort throughout, whether in comedy (their prolonged amused reaction at the initial fight) or action (the egg-throwing chase). Even the weird outsider, Plemons, gets to join in without being softened down. 7.5/10
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
My favorite part was the dumb friend's attempt at bribing the lady at the game store. Pretty funny, surprisingly entertaining film.
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
Funny from beginning to end, without it relying on improv-dialog banter.
Trying to think of the last comedy that had a great mix of dialog, physical comedy, buildups, etc... There aren't many.
McAdams and Bateman are certainly wonderful. The play with the gun being the best, especially how well played the Pulp Fiction bit is. However, I think Chandler/Plemons/Magnussen are also equally hilarious throughout. Good to see Chandler getting to have fun with a role instead of having to be serious all the time. Morris/Bunbury go on a little too long about the celebrity is all.
This!Quoting Ezee E (view post)
The dialog is super quick and clever. No improv is such a breath of fresh air from all the McCarthy, Wigg, Ferrell type.
Billy Magnussen is the standout.
Irish could't stand for this to be 10-0.
I thought Irish was dead. Or missing.
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
So far this year I gotta say, if 2017 was the year for horror, then between Deadpool 2, Tag, and now this, 2018 is looking like it's the year for the rated R comedy.
This was awesome. And I loved that they got Cliff Martinez to do the score for this. X)
Oh damn. I didn't even notice this.Quoting TGM (view post)
Tag was similarly great in these regards.Quoting Ezee E (view post)
Score bump-up because it proves so, so rewatchable. The intricacy of plot/character/joke writing is mightily impressive, and even the downtime always has some choice bits (like Annie getting mad on behalf of Max). It feels like a comedy where you can have a new favorite thing every time you watch it. For me this time it's the clash between Billy Magnussen's himbo routine and Sharon Horgan's under-the-breath remarks; the latter's exasperation being pushed into the corner of a frame (like a flash of her eye-rolling him in a car) is always a reliable gag. 8/10
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5