It's that special time of year!
It's that special time of year!
Pulling over books from 2017 I didn't finish...
Fiction
1. Coldheart Canyon (partial) (Clive Barker, 2001)
2. Mr. B. Gone (Clive Barker, 2001)
Non-Fiction
1. On Tyranny (partial) (Timothy Snyder, 2017)
2. Hot: Living Through the Next 50 Years on Earth (Mark Hertzgaard, 2012)
3. The Great Courses: Hinduism (Mark W. Muesse, 2003)
4. The Book of Job: When Bad Things Happened to a Good Person (Harold S. Kushner, 2012)
Theater
1. Waiting for Godot (partial) (Samuel Becket, 1953)
Comic Books
1. Gyo (Junji Ito, 2001-2002)
Last edited by Dead & Messed Up; 02-02-2018 at 03:05 PM.
Finished On Tyranny (very good), started and finished Deathtrap by Ira Levin, which was also very good, if a bit precious at times with its meta-winking. It'd be really fun to see the play performed.
Fiction
1. Coldheart Canyon (partial) (Clive Barker, 2001)
2. Mr. B. Gone (Clive Barker, 2001)
Non-Fiction
1. On Tyranny (Timothy Snyder, 2017)
2. Hot: Living Through the Next 50 Years on Earth (Mark Hertzgaard, 2012)
3. The Great Courses: Hinduism (Mark W. Muesse, 2003)
4. The Book of Job: When Bad Things Happened to a Good Person (Harold S. Kushner, 2012)
Theater
1. Deathtrap (Ira Levin, 1978)
2. Waiting for Godot (partial) (Samuel Becket, 1953)
Comic Books
1. Gyo (Junji Ito, 2001-2002)
How was this?Quoting Dead & Messed Up (view post)
Fairly strong. It didn't illuminate a new value of Job's story so much as wrestle with the implications in the same way I think most people of faith do, but the author does his academic diligence by digging into the translation variance of key passages and unpacking the likely multiple authors. He also seriously considers possible sacrileges like God not being all-powerful. I respected that, even if he ultimately comes to the conclusions you might expect.Quoting D_Davis (view post)
Fiction
1. Coldheart Canyon (partial) (Clive Barker, 2001)
2. The Children of Men (partial) (PD James, 1992)
3. Mr. B. Gone (Clive Barker, 2001)
Non-Fiction
1. On Tyranny (Timothy Snyder, 2017)
2. This Changes Everything (partial) (Naomi Klein, 2014)
3. Hot: Living Through the Next 50 Years on Earth (Mark Hertzgaard, 2012)
4. The Book of Job: When Bad Things Happened to a Good Person (Harold S. Kushner, 2012)
5. The Great Courses: Hinduism (Mark W. Muesse, 2003)
Theater
1. Waiting for Godot (partial) (Samuel Becket, 1953)
2. Deathtrap (Ira Levin, 1978)
Comic Books
1. Gyo (Junji Ito, 2001-2002)
Last edited by Dead & Messed Up; 03-06-2018 at 02:55 PM.
Finished the Naomi Klein book. The Great Courses book on Islam is pretty thin soup right now, seems a lot more interested in course-correcting perceptions of Islam (which is fair, given it was produced less than two years after the WTC attack when panic over Islam would've been at a high).
Fiction
1. Coldheart Canyon (partial) (Clive Barker, 2001)
2. The Children of Men (partial) (PD James, 1992)
3. Mr. B. Gone (Clive Barker, 2001)
Non-Fiction
1. On Tyranny (Timothy Snyder, 2017)
2. This Changes Everything (Naomi Klein, 2014)
3. Hot: Living Through the Next 50 Years on Earth (Mark Hertzgaard, 2012)
4. The Book of Job: When Bad Things Happened to a Good Person (Harold S. Kushner, 2012)
5. The Great Courses: Hinduism (Mark W. Muesse, 2003)
6. The Great Courses: Islam (John Esposito, 2003)
Theater
1. Waiting for Godot (partial) (Samuel Becket, 1953)
2. Deathtrap (Ira Levin, 1978)
Comic Books
1. Gyo (Junji Ito, 2001-2002)
I'm going to try to be serious about this this year; I also want to read lots of long books.
Fiction
1. Anna Karenina by Leo Tolstoy
2. The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn by Mark Twain
3. The Waterworks by E.L. Doctorow
4. Slade House by David Mitchell
Non Fiction
1. Postwar by Tony Judt
Poetry
1. There Are More Beautiful Things than Beyonce by Morgan Parker
Comics
1. The Fixer and Other Stories by Joe Sacco
2. Beverly by Nick Drnaso
3. Who is Black Panther? by Reginald Hudlin and John Romita Jr.
4. The Mystery Play by Grant Morrison and Jon J. Muth
Last edited by ledfloyd; 04-01-2018 at 03:38 PM.
Here's this year's rundown so far:
Fiction:
Tadeusz Borowski's This Way for the Gas, Ladies and Gentlemen (Stories)
Jenny Erpenbeck's Go, Went, Gone
Min Jin Lee's Pachinko
Charles Schuyler's Black No More
Junot DÃ*az's The Brief Wondrous Life of Oscar Wao
Kayla Rae Whitaker's The Animators
Carmen Maria Machado's Her Body and Other Parties (Stories)
Aimee Phan's We Should Never Meet: Stories
Joseph Geha's Through and Through: Toledo Stories
Renee Gladman's Event Factory
Nonfiction
Michelle Kuo's Reading with Patrick: A Teacher, A Student, and a Life-Changing Frienship (this was phenomenal)
Stephen Bauman, Matthew Sorens, and Issam Smeir's Seeking Refuge: On the Shores of the Global Refugee Crisis
Last edited by dreamdead; 02-28-2018 at 12:11 AM.
The Boat People - 9
The Power of the Dog - 7.5
The King of Pigs - 7
Fiction
1. Anna Karenina by Leo Tolstoy
2. Commonwealth by Ann Patchett
3. The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn by Mark Twain
4. Underworld by Don DeLillo
5. The Waterworks by E.L. Doctorow
6. The White Boy Shuffle by Paul Beatty
7. Slade House by David Mitchell
Non Fiction
1. Postwar by Tony Judt
2. Hillbilly Elegy by J.D. Vance
3. The Signal and the Noise by Nate Silver
4. Kitchen Confidential by Anthony Bourdain
Poetry
1. There Are More Beautiful Things than Beyonce by Morgan Parker
Comics
1. My Favorite Thing is Monsters by Emil Ferris
2. The Love Bunglers by Jaime Hernandez
3. Hip-Hop Family Tree by Ed Piskor
4. The Fixer and Other Stories by Joe Sacco
5. Hawkeye by Matt Fraction and David Aja
6. Black Panther: A Nation Under Our Feet by Ta-Nehisi Coates and Brian Stellfreeze
7. God and Science: The Return of the Ti-Girls by Jaime Hernandez
8. Beverly by Nick Drnaso
9. Why Art? by Eleanor Davis
10. Lost Cat by Jason
11. Who is Black Panther? by Reginald Hudlin and John Romita Jr.
12. The Mystery Play by Grant Morrison and Jon J. Muth
Last edited by ledfloyd; 07-28-2018 at 09:56 PM.
Once A Pilgrim
by James Deegan
My War Gone By, I Miss It So
by Anthony Loyd
Last edited by kuehnepips; 05-16-2018 at 01:50 PM.
Novels:
- The Castle of Otranto (Horace Walpole, 1764)
Short Stories:
- The Gambler and Other Stories (Fyodor Dostoyevsky, 1848-1877)
Non-Fiction:
- Sessue Hayakawa: Silent Cinema and Transnational Stardom (Daisuke Miyao, 2007)
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
Novels:
- The Castle of Otranto (Horace Walpole, 1764)
- Silas Marner: The Weaver of Raveloe (George Eliot, 1861)
- Tender Is the Night (F. Scott Fitzgerald, 1934)
Short Stories:
- The Gambler and Other Stories (Fyodor Dostoyevsky, 1848-1877)
Non-Fiction:
- Introductory Lectures on Aesthetics (Georg Wilhelm Friedrich Hegel, 1835)
- Sessue Hayakawa: Silent Cinema and Transnational Stardom (Daisuke Miyao, 2007)
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
I like this more than Gatsby.Quoting baby doll (view post)
I'm partial to Gatsby myself, as it has an economy and concentration that's missing from both Tender Is the Night and the unfinished The Last Tycoon (which are the only other Fitzgerald books I've read so far).Quoting kuehnepips (view post)
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
Szczepan Twardoch: "Der Boxer", best book so far this year. I don't know if its available in English.
Novels:
- Gulliver's Travels (Jonathan Swift, 1726)
- The Castle of Otranto (Horace Walpole, 1764)
- Silas Marner: The Weaver of Raveloe (George Eliot, 1861)
- Tender Is the Night (F. Scott Fitzgerald, 1934)
Short Stories:
- The Gambler and Other Stories (Fyodor Dostoyevsky, 1848-1877)
- Girls at War and Other Stories (Chinua Achebe, 1952-1972)
Non-Fiction:
- Introductory Lectures on Aesthetics (Georg Wilhelm Friedrich Hegel, 1835)
- Sessue Hayakawa: Silent Cinema and Transnational Stardom (Daisuke Miyao, 2007)
- Brechtian Cinemas: Montage and Theatricality in Jean-Marie Straub and Danièle Huillet, Peter Watkins, and Lars von Trier (Nenad Jovanovic, 2017)
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
Novels:
- Gulliver's Travels (Jonathan Swift, 1726)
- The Castle of Otranto (Horace Walpole, 1764)
- Silas Marner: The Weaver of Raveloe (George Eliot, 1861)
- Washington Square (Henry James, 1880)
- Tender Is the Night (F. Scott Fitzgerald, 1934)
Short Stories:
- The Gambler and Other Stories (Fyodor Dostoyevsky, 1848-1877)
- Girls at War and Other Stories (Chinua Achebe, 1952-1972)
- The Insanity Defense: The Complete Prose (Woody Allen, 1966-1980)
Non-Fiction:
- Introductory Lectures on Aesthetics (Georg Wilhelm Friedrich Hegel, 1835)
- Personal Views: Explorations in Film—Revised Edition (Robin Wood, 1976/2006)
- Sessue Hayakawa: Silent Cinema and Transnational Stardom (Daisuke Miyao, 2007)
- Brechtian Cinemas: Montage and Theatricality in Jean-Marie Straub and Danièle Huillet, Peter Watkins, and Lars von Trier (Nenad Jovanovic, 2017)
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
Novels:
- Gulliver's Travels (Jonathan Swift, 1726)
- The Castle of Otranto (Horace Walpole, 1764)
- Persuasion (Jane Austen, 1817)
- The Charterhouse of Parma (Stendhal, 1839)
- Silas Marner: The Weaver of Raveloe (George Eliot, 1861)
- Washington Square (Henry James, 1880)
- Tender Is the Night (F. Scott Fitzgerald, 1934)
- Sabbath's Theater (Philip Roth, 1995)
Short Stories:
- The Gambler and Other Stories (Fyodor Dostoyevsky, 1848-1877)
- Girls at War and Other Stories (Chinua Achebe, 1952-1972)
- The Insanity Defense: The Complete Prose (Woody Allen, 1966-1980)
Non-Fiction:
- Introductory Lectures on Aesthetics (Georg Wilhelm Friedrich Hegel, 1835)
- Personal Views: Explorations in Film—Revised Edition (Robin Wood, 1976/2006)
- Sessue Hayakawa: Silent Cinema and Transnational Stardom (Daisuke Miyao, 2007)
- Brechtian Cinemas: Montage and Theatricality in Jean-Marie Straub and Danièle Huillet, Peter Watkins, and Lars von Trier (Nenad Jovanovic, 2017)
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
1. The Bone Clocks (David Mitchell)
2. Youth, It's Painful (Kim Ran Do)
3. Buppesannivas (Rompang)
4. Telegraph Avenue (Michael Chabon)
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
Updated through mid-July. The most non-fiction I've read in years, and that top 10 of fiction is already worthy...
1. Tadeusz Borowski's This Way for the Gas, Ladies and Gentlemen (Stories)
2. Mary Shelley’s Frankenstein
3. Tommy Orange’s There There
4. Jenny Erpenbeck's Go, Went, Gone
5. Philip Roth’s The Plot Against America
6. Min Jin Lee's Pachinko
7. Charles Schuyler's Black No More
8. Kayla Rae Whitaker's The Animators
9. Gabriel GarcÃ*a Márquez’s Autumn of the Patriarch
10. Rachel Cusk’s Kudos
[]
Nonfiction
1. Michelle Kuo's Reading with Patrick: A Teacher, A Student, and a Life-Changing Frienship
2. Stephen Bauman, Matthew Sorens, and Issam Smeir's Seeking Refuge: On the Shores of the Global Refugee Crisis
3. Alexander Chee’s How to Write an Autobiographical Novel: Essays
4. Peter C. Brown, Henry L Roediger III, and Mark A McDaniel’s Make it Stick: The Science of Successful Learning
5. Carina Chocano’s You Play the Girl: On Playboy Bunnies, Stepford Wives, Train Wrecks, & Other Mixed Messages
6. Austin Channing Brown’s I’m Still Here: Black Dignity in a World Made for Whiteness
7. Karen Tei Yamashita’s Letters to Memory
8. Alan Jacobs’s How to Think
Poetry:
Cathy Park Hong’s Dance Dance Revolution
Terrance Hayes’s Lighthead
Cathy Park Hong’s Engine Empire
Hieu Minh Nguyen’s Not Here
The Boat People - 9
The Power of the Dog - 7.5
The King of Pigs - 7
This was a HUGE hit in Germany a couple of years ago; didn't know it got translated.Quoting dreamdead (view post)
I don't expect to finish anything else in time for any changes to this last post:
New Reads for 2018
Fiction:
1. Tadeusz Borowski's This Way for the Gas, Ladies and Gentlemen (Stories)
2. Mary Shelley’s Frankenstein
3. Jenny Erpenbeck's Go, Went, Gone
4. Tommy Orange’s There There
5. Philip Roth’s The Plot Against America
6. Min Jin Lee's Pachinko
7. Charles Schuyler's Black No More
8. Kayla Rae Whitaker's The Animators
9. Hideo Yokoyama’s Six Four
10. Rachel Cusk’s Kudos
[]
Nonfiction
1. Michelle Kuo's Reading with Patrick: A Teacher, A Student, and a Life-Changing Frienship
2. Stephen Bauman, Matthew Sorens, and Issam Smeir's Seeking Refuge: On the Shores of the Global Refugee Crisis
3. Alexander Chee’s How to Write an Autobiographical Novel: Essays
4. Nicole Chung’s All You Can Ever Know
5. Peter C. Brown, Henry L Roediger III, and Mark A McDaniel’s Make it Stick: The Science of Successful Learning
6. James M. Lang’s Cheating Lessons: Learning from Academic Dishonesty
7. Michiko Kakutani’s The Death of Truth: Notes on Falsehood in the Age of Trump
8. Carina Chocano’s You Play the Girl: On Playboy Bunnies, Stepford Wives, Train Wrecks, & Other Mixed Messages
9. Austin Channing Brown’s I’m Still Here: Black Dignity in a World Made for Whiteness
10. Karen Tei Yamashita’s Letters to Memory
[]
Poetry:
1. Seamus Heaney’s New Selected Poems: 1966-1987
2. Cathy Park Hong’s Dance Dance Revolution
3. Elizabeth Acevedo’s The Poet X
4. Carolyn Forché’s The Country Between Us
5. Terrance Hayes’s Lighthead
6. Natalie Diaz’s When My Brother Was an Aztec
7. Cathy Park Hong’s Engine Empire
8. Kevin Young’s Brown
9. Terrance Hayes’s American Sonnets for My Past and Future Assassin
10 Fatimah Asghar’s If They Come for Us
[]
The Boat People - 9
The Power of the Dog - 7.5
The King of Pigs - 7
I think Irish is my anti-me with regards to what we like and don't like.
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
After an uncommonly good 2017, I really slacked off 2018 reading-wise.
1. The Bone Clocks (David Mitchell)
2. The Metamorphosis (Franz Kafka)
3. From the Mixed-Up Files of Mrs. Basil E. Frankweiler (E. L. Konigsburg)
4. Youth, It's Painful (Kim Ran Do)
5. Mad Men Carousel: The Complete Companion (Matt Zoller Seitz)
6. Buppesannivas (Rompang)
7. Telegraph Avenue (Michael Chabon)
8. May We Be Forgiven (A.M. Homes)
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5