I saw it back in 2008 thanks to Family Video.Quoting Ivan Drago (view post)
I saw it back in 2008 thanks to Family Video.Quoting Ivan Drago (view post)
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
1. Mother! (2017, Darren Aronofsky)
2. The Florida Project (2017, Sean Baker)
3. Lady Bird (2017, Greta Gerwig)
4. Brawl in Cell Block 99 (2017, S. Craig Zahler)
5. Lucky (2017, John Carroll Lynch)
6. Anomalisa (2015, Duke Johnson & Charlie Kaufman)
7. Tower (2016, Keith Maitland)
8. Indignation (2016, James Schamus)
9. Staying Vertical (2016, Alain Guiraudie)
10. Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets (2017, Luc Besson)
1. Nocturama (2016, dir. Bertrand Bonello)
2. Altered States (1980, dir. Ken Russell)
3. A Drowning Man (2001, dir. Ichio Naoki)
4. Legend of the Mountain (1979, dir. King Hu)
5. Star Wars: The Last Jedi (2017, dir. Rian Johnson)
6. Big Fish & Begonia (2016, dir. Liang Xuan & Zhang Chun)
7. The Magic Blade (1976, dir. Chor Yuen)
8. Bound (1996, dir. The Wachowski Starship)
9. High Fantasy (2017, dir. Jenna Cato Bass)
10. The Skin I Live In (2011, dir. Pedro Almodóvar)
Giving up in 2020. Who cares.
maɬni – towards the ocean, towards the shore (Sky Hopinka) ***½
Without Remorse (Stefano Sollima) *½
The Marksman (Robert Lorenz) **
Beckett (Ferdinando Cito Filomarino) *½
Night Hunter (David Raymond) *
1. Black Panther
2. The Master
3. The Shape Of Water
4. A Quiet Place
5. Isle Of Dogs
6. Tully
7. Annihilation
8. Avengers: Infinity War
9. Lady Bird
10. Phantom Thread
1. Our Hospitality (Keaton & Blystone, 1923)
2. Phantom Thread (PTA, 2017)
3. Half Nelson (Ryan Fleck, 2006)
4. Annihilation (Alex Garland, 2018)
5. Police Story (Jackie Chan, 1985)
6. Black Panther (Ryan Coogler, 2018)
7. Clue (Jonathan Lynn, 1985)
8. Thor: Ragnarok (Taika Watiti, 2017)
9. Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors (Sergei Parajanov, 1965)
10. I, Tonya (Craig Gillespie, 2017)
[]
Mmm, Dreamscape.
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
1. The Big Clock (1948)
2. Dodsworth (1936)
3. Little Dieter Needs to Fly (1997)
4. Paris, Texas (1984)
5. Down with Love (2003)
6. Jour de Fete (The Big Day) (1949)
7. Moonstruck (1987)
8. The Last Detail (1973)
9. The Red Balloon (1956)
10. Fantasia (1940)
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
1. Taste of Cherry (1997, dir. Abbas Kiarostami)
2. Nocturama (2016, dir. Bertrand Bonello)
3. Altered States (1980, dir. Ken Russell)
4. A Drowning Man (2001, dir. Ichio Naoki)
5. Leave No Trace (2018, dir. Debra Granik)
6. Legend of the Mountain (1979, dir. King Hu)
7. Star Wars: The Last Jedi (2017, dir. Rian Johnson)
8. Big Fish & Begonia (2016, dir. Liang Xuan & Zhang Chun)
9. The Magic Blade (1976, dir. Chor Yuen)
10. Bound (1996, dir. The Wachowski Starship)
Giving up in 2020. Who cares.
maɬni – towards the ocean, towards the shore (Sky Hopinka) ***½
Without Remorse (Stefano Sollima) *½
The Marksman (Robert Lorenz) **
Beckett (Ferdinando Cito Filomarino) *½
Night Hunter (David Raymond) *
1. Taste of Cherry (1997, dir. Abbas Kiarostami)
2. Nocturama (2016, dir. Bertrand Bonello)
3. Taipei Story (1985, dir. Edward Yang)
4. Altered States (1980, dir. Ken Russell)
5. A Drowning Man (2001, dir. Ichio Naoki)
6. Leave No Trace (2018, dir. Debra Granik)
7. Legend of the Mountain (1979, dir. King Hu)
8. Junun (2015, dir. Paul Thomas Anderson)
9. Star Wars: The Last Jedi (2017, dir. Rian Johnson)
10. Big Fish & Begonia (2016, dir. Liang Xuan & Zhang Chun)
Giving up in 2020. Who cares.
maɬni – towards the ocean, towards the shore (Sky Hopinka) ***½
Without Remorse (Stefano Sollima) *½
The Marksman (Robert Lorenz) **
Beckett (Ferdinando Cito Filomarino) *½
Night Hunter (David Raymond) *
1. Mother! (2017, Darren Aronofsky)
2. The Florida Project (2017, Sean Baker)
3. Lady Bird (2017, Greta Gerwig)
4. Brawl in Cell Block 99 (2017, S. Craig Zahler)
5. Lucky (2017, John Carroll Lynch)
6. Starlet (2012, Sean Baker)
7. Anomalisa (2015, Duke Johnson & Charlie Kaufman)
8. Tangerine (2015, Sean Baker)
9. Tower (2016, Keith Maitland)
10. Indignation (2016, James Schamus)
- The Doll (Ernst Lubitsch, 1919, Kanopy)
- Queen Kelly (Erich von Stroheim, 1929, torrent)
- Hard to Handle (Mervyn LeRoy, 1933, torrent)
- Mother (Naruse Mikio, 1952, torrent)
- The Bridegroom, the Comedienne and the Pimp (Danièle Huillet/Jean-Marie Straub, 1968, torrent)
- Xala (Ousmane Sembène, 1975, DVD)
- The Scenic Route (Mark Rappaport, 1978, Kanopy)
- Sous le soleil de Satan (Maurice Pialat, 1987, DVD)
- Une histoire de vent (Joris Ivens/Marceline Loridan, 1988, torrent)
- Tilaï (Idrissa Ouédraogo, 1990, Kanopy)
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
1. Él (1953)
2. Angst (1983)
3. Leviathan (2014)
4. La Marseillaise (1938)
5. State of Siege (1972)
6. The Ballad of Gregorio Cortez (1982)
7. Manila in the Claws of Light (1975)
8. Sambizanga (1973)
9. Antigone (1961)
10. Jujiro (1928)
01. Our Hospitality (Keaton & Blystone, 1923)
02. Phantom Thread (PTA, 2017)
03. Brief Encounter (David Lean, 1945)
04. Half Nelson (Ryan Fleck, 2006)
05. Miracle Mile (Steve De Jarnatt, 1988)
06. Annihilation (Alex Garland, 2018)
07. Mission Impossible: Fallout (Christopher McQuarrie, 2018)
08. Police Story (Jackie Chan, 1985)
09. Black Panther (Ryan Coogler, 2018)
10. Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom (J.A. Bayona, 2018)
[]
1. The Big Clock (1948)
2. Dodsworth (1936)
3. Little Dieter Needs to Fly (1997)
4. Paris, Texas (1984)
5. The Marriage of Maria Braun (1979)
6. Down with Love (2003)
7. Jour de Fete (The Big Day) (1949)
8. Moonstruck (1987)
9. Matinee (1993)
10. The Last Detail (1973)
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
1. The Big Clock (1948)
2. Monsieur Hulot’s Holiday (1953)
3. Dodsworth (1936)
4. Little Dieter Needs to Fly (1997)
5. Paris, Texas (1984)
6. The Marriage of Maria Braun (1979)
7. Down with Love (2003)
8. Jour de Fete (The Big Day) (1949)
9. I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang (1932)
10. Moonstruck (1987)
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
1. Mistress America (2015) - 82
2. Burning (2018) - 75
3. You Were Never Really Here (2018) - 74
4. Indignation (2016) - 73
5. Rare Exports: A Christmas Tale (2010) - 72
6. Hereditary (2018) - 72
7. A Ghost Story (2017) - 71
8. Black Christmas (1974) - 70
9. The Telephone Book (1971) - 70
Only 9 new films over 70 this year? You can do better, 2018.
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
1. Mother! (2017, Darren Aronofsky)
2. The Florida Project (2017, Sean Baker)
3. Hereditary (2018, Ari Aster)
4. Lady Bird (2017, Greta Gerwig)
5. Brawl in Cell Block 99 (2017, S. Craig Zahler)
6. Lucky (2017, John Carroll Lynch)
7. Starlet (2012, Sean Baker)
8. Anomalisa (2015, Duke Johnson & Charlie Kaufman)
9. Tangerine (2015, Sean Baker)
10. Tower (2016, Keith Maitland)
Adding a lot I forgot to add earlier in the year.
01. Our Hospitality (Keaton & Blystone, 1923)
02. Phantom Thread (PTA, 2017)
03. His Girl Friday (Howard Hawks, 1940)
04. Brief Encounter (David Lean, 1945)
05. Half Nelson (Ryan Fleck, 2006)
06. Miracle Mile (Steve De Jarnatt, 1988)
07. Annihilation (Alex Garland, 2018)
08. Mission Impossible: Fallout (Christopher McQuarrie, 2018)
09. Police Story (Jackie Chan, 1985)
10. Black Panther (Ryan Coogler, 2018)
[]
New views and others I forgot from earlier.
01. Our Hospitality (Keaton & Blystone, 1923)
02. Phantom Thread (PTA, 2017)
03. His Girl Friday (Howard Hawks, 1940)
04. Brief Encounter (David Lean, 1945)
05. Half Nelson (Ryan Fleck, 2006)
06. Miracle Mile (Steve De Jarnatt, 1988)
07. Annihilation (Alex Garland, 2018)
08. Mission Impossible: Fallout (Christopher McQuarrie, 2018)
09. Police Story (Jackie Chan, 1985)
10. The Player (Robert Altman, 1992)
[]
1. The Big Clock (1948)
2. Monsieur Hulot’s Holiday (1953)
3. Dodsworth (1936)
4. Little Dieter Needs to Fly (1997)
5. Paris, Texas (1984)
6. Devil in a Blue Dress (1995)
7. The Marriage of Maria Braun (1979)
8. Down with Love (2003)
9. Jour de Fete (The Big Day) (1949)
10. I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang (1932)
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
1. Cold War
2. You Were Never Really Here
3. The Seventh Continent
4. Oslo 31 Aug
5. The Color of Money
6. Call Me By Your Name
7. Phantom Thread
8. Thief
9. Heart of Glass
10. American Graffiti
1. Heat (1995, Netflix Instant Viewing)Quoting MadMan (view post)
2. Requiem for a Dream (2000, Netflix Instant Viewing)
3. Lady Bird (2017, Theater Viewing)
4. The Rider (2017, Theater Viewing)
5. Tetsuo: The Iron Man (1989, Shudder)
6. Sorry to Bother You (2018, Theater Viewing)
7. The Shape of Water (2017, Theater Viewing)
8. Call Me By Your Name (2017, Theater Viewing)
9. Sicario: Day of the Soldado (2018, Theater Viewing)
10. Dead or Alive (1999, Arrow Video Blu Ray)
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
1. Anomalisa
2. Waking Life
3. The Thing from Another World
4. The Florida Project
5. Okja
6. Paddington
7. Song of the Sea
8. Blue Ruin
9. The Black Cauldron
10. Poltergeist
I forgot to do a post-TIFF update. Here we go.
1. Taste of Cherry (1997, dir. Abbas Kiarostami)
2. Nocturama (2016, dir. Bertrand Bonello)
3. Taipei Story (1985, dir. Edward Yang)
4. High Life (2018, dir. Claire Denis)
5. Altered States (1980, dir. Ken Russell)
6. A Drowning Man (2001, dir. Ichio Naoki)
7. Île d'Ouessant (2018, dir. David Dudouit)
8. Altiplano (2018, dir. Malena Szlam)
9. Colophon (2018, dir. Nathaniel Dorsky)
10. Leave No Trace (2018, dir. Debra Granik)
Giving up in 2020. Who cares.
maɬni – towards the ocean, towards the shore (Sky Hopinka) ***½
Without Remorse (Stefano Sollima) *½
The Marksman (Robert Lorenz) **
Beckett (Ferdinando Cito Filomarino) *½
Night Hunter (David Raymond) *
Masterpiece Excellent Good! Not Bad Disappointing Fuck This
- Our Hospitality (Keaton & Blystone, 1923)
- Phantom Thread (PTA, 2017)
- His Girl Friday (Howard Hawks, 1940)
- Brief Encounter (David Lean, 1945)
- Mission Impossible: Fallout (Christopher McQuarrie, 2018)
- Half Nelson (Ryan Fleck, 2006)
- Miracle Mile (Steve De Jarnatt, 1988)
- Annihilation (Alex Garland, 2018)
- Chi-Raq (Spike Lee, 2015)
- The Conversation (Francis Ford Coppola, 1974)
- Police Story (Jackie Chan, 1985)
- The Player (Robert Altman, 1992)
- Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (Persichetti, Ramsey, & Rothman, 2018)
- Isle of the Dead (Mark Robson, 1945)
- Thor: Ragnarok (Taika Watiti, 2017)
- Inferno (Dario Argento, 1980)
- Aquaman (James Wan (2018)
- Black Panther (Ryan Coogler, 2018)
- Piranha (Joe Dante, 1978)
- Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom (J.A. Bayona, 2018)
- Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors (Sergei Parajanov, 1965)
- Enduring Love (Roger Mitchell, 2004)
- Clue (Jonathan Lynn, 1985)
- Won't You Be My Neighbor? (Morgan Neville, 2018)
- Pumpkinhead (Stan Winston, 1988)
- Hereditary (Ari Aster, 2018)
- The Impostors (Stanley Tucci, 1998)
- Creed II (Steven Caple Jr., 2018)
- I, Tonya (Craig Gillespie, 2017)
- Throw Momma From the Train (Danny DeVito, 1993)
- Ashura (Yojiro Takita, 2005)
- A Quiet Place (John Krasinski, 2018)
- Deadpool 2 (David Leitch, 2018)
- Crazy Rich Asians (Jon M. Chu, 2018)
- Incredibles 2 (Brad Bird, 2018)
- The Invisible Man Returns (1940)
- Dreamscape (Joseph Ruben, 1984)
- Ready Player One (Steven Spielberg, 2018)
- Halloween (David Gordon Green, 2018)
- The Chaser (Na Hong-jin, 2008)
- Avengers: Infinity War (The Rousseau Brothers, 2018)
- Room 237 (Rodney Ascher, 2012)
- Seven Psychopaths (Martin McDonagh, 2012)
- Solo: A Star Bores Story (Ron Howard, 2018)
- A Bay of Blood (Mario Bava, 1971)
- Save the Green Planet (Jang Joon-hwan, 2003)
- Three Billboards Outside... (Martin McDonagh, 2017)
- Transformers: The Movie (Nelson Shin, 1986)
Last edited by Dead & Messed Up; 01-14-2019 at 06:45 PM.