Someone has to carry on the tradition.
1. Requiem for a Dream (2000, Netflix Instant Viewing)
2. New Year's Evil (1980, YouTube)
3. The Giant Gila Monster (1959, Netflix Instant Viewing)
Someone has to carry on the tradition.
1. Requiem for a Dream (2000, Netflix Instant Viewing)
2. New Year's Evil (1980, YouTube)
3. The Giant Gila Monster (1959, Netflix Instant Viewing)
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
- La Bête humaine (Jean Renoir, 1938, Kanopy)
- The Scenic Route (Mark Rappaport, 1978, Kanopy)
- From the Journals of Jean Seberg (Mark Rappaport, 1995, Kanopy)
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
1. Requiem for a Dream (2000, Netflix Instant Viewing)
2. Godzilla vs. Hedorah (1971, DVD)
3. New Year's Evil (1980, YouTube)
4. The Giant Gila Monster (1959, Netflix Instant Viewing)
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
- Body and Soul (Oscar Micheaux, 1925, DVD)
- La Bête humaine (Jean Renoir, 1938, Kanopy)
- Pigs and Battleships (Imamura Shohei, 1961, Kanopy)
- The Death of Maria Malibran (Werner Schroeter, 1972, torrent)
- The Scenic Route (Mark Rappaport, 1978, Kanopy)
- From the Journals of Jean Seberg (Mark Rappaport, 1995, Kanopy)
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
- Body and Soul (Oscar Micheaux, 1925, DVD)
- The Salvation Hunters (Josef von Sternberg, 1925, DVD)
- La Bête humaine (Jean Renoir, 1938, Kanopy)
- Pigs and Battleships (Imamura Shohei, 1961, Kanopy)
- The Bridegroom, the Comedienne and the Pimp (Danièle Huillet and Jean-Marie Straub, 1968, torrent)
- The Death of Maria Malibran (Werner Schroeter, 1972, torrent)
- The Scenic Route (Mark Rappaport, 1978, Kanopy)
- Une histoire de vent (Joris Ivens and Marceline Loridan, 1988, torrent)
- From the Journals of Jean Seberg (Mark Rappaport, 1995, Kanopy)
- Coupling (Stan Brakhage, 1999, 16mm)
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
- The Doll (Ernst Lubitsch, 1919, Kanopy)
- The Salvation Hunters (Josef von Sternberg, 1925, DVD)
- Queen Kelly (Erich von Stroheim, 1929, torrent)
- Hard to Handle (Mervyn LeRoy, 1933, torrent)
- La Bête humaine (Jean Renoir, 1938, Kanopy)
- Pigs and Battleships (Imamura Shohei, 1961, Kanopy)
- The Bridegroom, the Comedienne and the Pimp (Danièle Huillet and Jean-Marie Straub, 1968, torrent)
- The Death of Maria Malibran (Werner Schroeter, 1972, torrent)
- The Scenic Route (Mark Rappaport, 1978, Kanopy)
- Une histoire de vent (Joris Ivens and Marceline Loridan, 1988, torrent)
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
- The Doll (Ernst Lubitsch, 1919, Kanopy)
- By the Law (Lev Kuleshov, 1926, Kanopy)
- Queen Kelly (Erich von Stroheim, 1929, torrent)
- Hard to Handle (Mervyn LeRoy, 1933, torrent)
- The Lusty Men (Nicholas Ray, 1952, 35mm)
- Pigs and Battleships (Imamura Shohei, 1961, Kanopy)
- The Bridegroom, the Comedienne and the Pimp (Danièle Huillet/Jean-Marie Straub, 1968, torrent)
- The Scenic Route (Mark Rappaport, 1978, Kanopy)
- Sous le soleil de Satan (Maurice Pialat, 1987, DVD)
- Une histoire de vent (Joris Ivens/Marceline Loridan, 1988, torrent)
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
I look forward to updating this once more in late February and then never replying to this thread again. Probably.
1. Trouble in Paradise (Lubitsch 1932)
2. Anomalisa (John and Kaufman, 2015)
3. The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected) (Baumbach 2017)
4. Harmonium (Fukuda 2016)*
*but it's not very good
That's the spirit!
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
0 movies so far in 2018 and it's January 16th....
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
1. Requiem for a Dream (2000, Netflix Instant Viewing)
2. The Post (2017, Theater Viewing)
3. Godzilla vs. Hedorah (1971, DVD)
4. New Year's Evil (1980, YouTube)
5. Godzilla vs. Gigan (1972, DVD)
6. The Giant Gila Monster (1959, Netflix Instant Viewing)
Last edited by MadMan; 01-20-2018 at 06:33 AM.
1. Amy
2. Other People
3. Don't Think Twice
4. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
5. The Post
6. A Futile and Stupid Jesture
1. Requiem for a Dream (2000, Netflix Instant Viewing)
2. The Post (2017, Theater Viewing)
3. The Protector (1985, Public Library)
4. Crime Story (1993, Public Library)
5. Godzilla vs. Hedorah (1971, DVD)
6. New Year's Evil (1980, YouTube)
7. Godzilla vs. Gigan (1972, DVD)
8. The Giant Gila Monster (1959, Netflix Instant Viewing
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
1. Half Nelson
2. The Chaser
3. Thor: Ragnarok
4. I, Tonya
1. Half Nelson (Ryan Fleck, 2006)
2. Phantom Thread (PTA, 2017)
3. Annihilation (Alex Garland, 2018)
4. Police Story (Jackie Chan, 1985)
5. Clue (Jonathan Lynn, 1985)
6. Thor: Ragnarok (Taika Watiti, 2017)
7. I, Tonya (Craig Gillespie, 2017)
8. The Chaser (Na Hong-jin, 2008)
9. Dreamscape (Joseph Ruben, 1984)
10. Three Billboards... (Martin McDonagh, 2017)
Last edited by Dead & Messed Up; 03-08-2018 at 06:24 PM.
1. Phantom Thread (PTA, 2017)
2. Half Nelson (Ryan Fleck, 2006)
3. Annihilation (Alex Garland, 2018)
4. Police Story (Jackie Chan, 1985)
5. Black Panther (Ryan Coogler, 2018)
6. Clue (Jonathan Lynn, 1985)
7. Thor: Ragnarok (Taika Watiti, 2017)
8. I, Tonya (Craig Gillespie, 2017)
9. The Chaser (Na Hong-jin, 2008)
10. Dreamscape (Joseph Ruben, 1984)
[]
1. Our Hospitality (Keaton & Blystone, 1923)
2. Phantom Thread (PTA, 2017)
3. Half Nelson (Ryan Fleck, 2006)
4. Annihilation (Alex Garland, 2018)
5. Police Story (Jackie Chan, 1985)
6. Black Panther (Ryan Coogler, 2018)
7. Clue (Jonathan Lynn, 1985)
8. Thor: Ragnarok (Taika Watiti, 2017)
9. Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors (Sergei Parajanov, 1965)
10. I, Tonya (Craig Gillespie, 2017)
[]
1. Star Wars: The Last Jedi (2017, dir. Rian Johnson)
2. The Magic Blade (1976, dir. Chor Yuen)
3. The Commuter (2017, dir. Jaume Collet-Serra)
4. Clan of the White Lotus (1980, dir. Lo Lieh)
5. Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle (2017, dir. Jake Kasdan)
I guess. Not up to much so far this year.
Giving up in 2020. Who cares.
maɬni – towards the ocean, towards the shore (Sky Hopinka) ***½
Without Remorse (Stefano Sollima) *½
The Marksman (Robert Lorenz) **
Beckett (Ferdinando Cito Filomarino) *½
Night Hunter (David Raymond) *
1. Star Wars: The Last Jedi (2017, dir. Rian Johnson)
2. The Magic Blade (1976, dir. Chor Yuen)
3. Bound (1996, dir. The Wachowski Starship)
4. High Fantasy (2017, dir. Jenna Cato Bass)
5. The Commuter (2017, dir. Jaume Collet-Serra)
6. Clan of the White Lotus (1980, dir. Lo Lieh)
7. Crimes of Passion (1984, dir. Ken Russell)
8. Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle (2017, dir. Jake Kasdan)
Giving up in 2020. Who cares.
maɬni – towards the ocean, towards the shore (Sky Hopinka) ***½
Without Remorse (Stefano Sollima) *½
The Marksman (Robert Lorenz) **
Beckett (Ferdinando Cito Filomarino) *½
Night Hunter (David Raymond) *
1. Nocturama (2016, dir. Bertrand Bonello)
2. Star Wars: The Last Jedi (2017, dir. Rian Johnson)
3. The Magic Blade (1976, dir. Chor Yuen)
4. Bound (1996, dir. The Wachowski Starship)
5. High Fantasy (2017, dir. Jenna Cato Bass)
6. The Skin I Live In (2011, dir. Pedro Almodóvar)
7. Xiu Xiu: The Sent-Down Girl (1998, dir. Joan Chen)
8. The Commuter (2017, dir. Jaume Collet-Serra)
9. Clan of the White Lotus (1980, dir. Lo Lieh)
10. Crimes of Passion (1984, dir. Ken Russell)
Giving up in 2020. Who cares.
maɬni – towards the ocean, towards the shore (Sky Hopinka) ***½
Without Remorse (Stefano Sollima) *½
The Marksman (Robert Lorenz) **
Beckett (Ferdinando Cito Filomarino) *½
Night Hunter (David Raymond) *
1. Nocturama (2016, dir. Bertrand Bonello)
2. Legend of the Mountain (1979, dir. King Hu)
3. Star Wars: The Last Jedi (2017, dir. Rian Johnson)
4. The Magic Blade (1976, dir. Chor Yuen)
5. Bound (1996, dir. The Wachowski Starship)
6. High Fantasy (2017, dir. Jenna Cato Bass)
7. The Skin I Live In (2011, dir. Pedro Almodóvar)
8. Xiu Xiu: The Sent-Down Girl (1998, dir. Joan Chen)
9. The Commuter (2017, dir. Jaume Collet-Serra)
10. Clan of the White Lotus (1980, dir. Lo Lieh)
Giving up in 2020. Who cares.
maɬni – towards the ocean, towards the shore (Sky Hopinka) ***½
Without Remorse (Stefano Sollima) *½
The Marksman (Robert Lorenz) **
Beckett (Ferdinando Cito Filomarino) *½
Night Hunter (David Raymond) *
1. Nocturama (2016, dir. Bertrand Bonello)
2. Altered States (1980, dir. Ken Russell)
3. Legend of the Mountain (1979, dir. King Hu)
4. Star Wars: The Last Jedi (2017, dir. Rian Johnson)
5. Big Fish & Begonia (2016, dir. Liang Xuan & Zhang Chun)
6. The Magic Blade (1976, dir. Chor Yuen)
7. Bound (1996, dir. The Wachowski Starship)
8. High Fantasy (2017, dir. Jenna Cato Bass)
9. The Skin I Live In (2011, dir. Pedro Almodóvar)
10. Xiu Xiu: The Sent-Down Girl (1998, dir. Joan Chen)
Giving up in 2020. Who cares.
maɬni – towards the ocean, towards the shore (Sky Hopinka) ***½
Without Remorse (Stefano Sollima) *½
The Marksman (Robert Lorenz) **
Beckett (Ferdinando Cito Filomarino) *½
Night Hunter (David Raymond) *
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
Followed.Quoting Ivan Drago (view post)
1. Requiem for a Dream (2000, Netflix Instant Viewing)
2. The Shape of Water (2017, Theater Viewing)
3. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (2017, Theater Viewing)
4. The Post (2017, Theater Viewing)
5. The Protector (1985, Public Library)
6. Crime Story (1993, Public Library)
7. The King’s Speech (2010, DVD)
8. Godzilla vs. Hedorah (1971, DVD)
9. New Year's Evil (1980, YouTube)
10. Godzilla vs. Gigan (1972, DVD)
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?