Someone has to carry on the tradition.
1. Requiem for a Dream (2000, Netflix Instant Viewing)
2. New Year's Evil (1980, YouTube)
3. The Giant Gila Monster (1959, Netflix Instant Viewing)
Someone has to carry on the tradition.
1. Requiem for a Dream (2000, Netflix Instant Viewing)
2. New Year's Evil (1980, YouTube)
3. The Giant Gila Monster (1959, Netflix Instant Viewing)
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
- La Bête humaine (Jean Renoir, 1938, Kanopy)
- The Scenic Route (Mark Rappaport, 1978, Kanopy)
- From the Journals of Jean Seberg (Mark Rappaport, 1995, Kanopy)
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
1. Requiem for a Dream (2000, Netflix Instant Viewing)
2. Godzilla vs. Hedorah (1971, DVD)
3. New Year's Evil (1980, YouTube)
4. The Giant Gila Monster (1959, Netflix Instant Viewing)
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
I look forward to updating this once more in late February and then never replying to this thread again. Probably.
1. Trouble in Paradise (Lubitsch 1932)
2. Anomalisa (John and Kaufman, 2015)
3. The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected) (Baumbach 2017)
4. Harmonium (Fukuda 2016)*
*but it's not very good
That's the spirit!
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
0 movies so far in 2018 and it's January 16th....
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
1. Requiem for a Dream (2000, Netflix Instant Viewing)
2. The Post (2017, Theater Viewing)
3. Godzilla vs. Hedorah (1971, DVD)
4. New Year's Evil (1980, YouTube)
5. Godzilla vs. Gigan (1972, DVD)
6. The Giant Gila Monster (1959, Netflix Instant Viewing)
Last edited by MadMan; 01-20-2018 at 06:33 AM.
- Body and Soul (Oscar Micheaux, 1925, DVD)
- La Bête humaine (Jean Renoir, 1938, Kanopy)
- Pigs and Battleships (Imamura Shohei, 1961, Kanopy)
- The Death of Maria Malibran (Werner Schroeter, 1972, torrent)
- The Scenic Route (Mark Rappaport, 1978, Kanopy)
- From the Journals of Jean Seberg (Mark Rappaport, 1995, Kanopy)
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
1. Amy
2. Other People
3. Don't Think Twice
4. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
5. The Post
6. A Futile and Stupid Jesture
1. Requiem for a Dream (2000, Netflix Instant Viewing)
2. The Post (2017, Theater Viewing)
3. The Protector (1985, Public Library)
4. Crime Story (1993, Public Library)
5. Godzilla vs. Hedorah (1971, DVD)
6. New Year's Evil (1980, YouTube)
7. Godzilla vs. Gigan (1972, DVD)
8. The Giant Gila Monster (1959, Netflix Instant Viewing
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
1. Half Nelson
2. The Chaser
3. Thor: Ragnarok
4. I, Tonya
1. Star Wars: The Last Jedi (2017, dir. Rian Johnson)
2. The Magic Blade (1976, dir. Chor Yuen)
3. The Commuter (2017, dir. Jaume Collet-Serra)
4. Clan of the White Lotus (1980, dir. Lo Lieh)
5. Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle (2017, dir. Jake Kasdan)
I guess. Not up to much so far this year.
Giving up in 2020. Who cares.
maɬni – towards the ocean, towards the shore (Sky Hopinka) ***½
Without Remorse (Stefano Sollima) *½
The Marksman (Robert Lorenz) **
Beckett (Ferdinando Cito Filomarino) *½
Night Hunter (David Raymond) *
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
- Body and Soul (Oscar Micheaux, 1925, DVD)
- The Salvation Hunters (Josef von Sternberg, 1925, DVD)
- La Bête humaine (Jean Renoir, 1938, Kanopy)
- Pigs and Battleships (Imamura Shohei, 1961, Kanopy)
- The Bridegroom, the Comedienne and the Pimp (Danièle Huillet and Jean-Marie Straub, 1968, torrent)
- The Death of Maria Malibran (Werner Schroeter, 1972, torrent)
- The Scenic Route (Mark Rappaport, 1978, Kanopy)
- Une histoire de vent (Joris Ivens and Marceline Loridan, 1988, torrent)
- From the Journals of Jean Seberg (Mark Rappaport, 1995, Kanopy)
- Coupling (Stan Brakhage, 1999, 16mm)
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
Followed.Quoting Ivan Drago (view post)
1. Requiem for a Dream (2000, Netflix Instant Viewing)
2. The Shape of Water (2017, Theater Viewing)
3. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (2017, Theater Viewing)
4. The Post (2017, Theater Viewing)
5. The Protector (1985, Public Library)
6. Crime Story (1993, Public Library)
7. The King’s Speech (2010, DVD)
8. Godzilla vs. Hedorah (1971, DVD)
9. New Year's Evil (1980, YouTube)
10. Godzilla vs. Gigan (1972, DVD)
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
Woo, I have ten now. Last three will certainly drop off by end of year, while those in the top seven could easily be reshuffled, but also all contend for a place at the end of the year.
1. Lady Bird (Gerwig 2017)
2. Paterson (Jarmusch 2016)
3. Trouble in Paradise (Lubitsch 1932)
4. Anomalisa (John and Kaufman 2015)
5. The Handmaiden (Park 2016)
6. The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected) (Baumbach 2017)
7. The End of Summer (Ozu 1961)
8. Death on the Nile (Guillerman 1978)
9. Popstar: Never Stop Never Stopping (Schaffer and Taccone 2016)
10. Harmonium (Fukuda 2016)
1. Mistress America (2015) - 82
2. Rare Exports: A Christmas Tale (2010) - 72
3. A Ghost Story (2017) - 71
4. Black Christmas (1974) - 70
5. The Telephone Book (1971) - 70
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
- The Doll (Ernst Lubitsch, 1919, Kanopy)
- The Salvation Hunters (Josef von Sternberg, 1925, DVD)
- Queen Kelly (Erich von Stroheim, 1929, torrent)
- Hard to Handle (Mervyn LeRoy, 1933, torrent)
- La Bête humaine (Jean Renoir, 1938, Kanopy)
- Pigs and Battleships (Imamura Shohei, 1961, Kanopy)
- The Bridegroom, the Comedienne and the Pimp (Danièle Huillet and Jean-Marie Straub, 1968, torrent)
- The Death of Maria Malibran (Werner Schroeter, 1972, torrent)
- The Scenic Route (Mark Rappaport, 1978, Kanopy)
- Une histoire de vent (Joris Ivens and Marceline Loridan, 1988, torrent)
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
1. Star Wars: The Last Jedi (2017, dir. Rian Johnson)
2. The Magic Blade (1976, dir. Chor Yuen)
3. Bound (1996, dir. The Wachowski Starship)
4. High Fantasy (2017, dir. Jenna Cato Bass)
5. The Commuter (2017, dir. Jaume Collet-Serra)
6. Clan of the White Lotus (1980, dir. Lo Lieh)
7. Crimes of Passion (1984, dir. Ken Russell)
8. Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle (2017, dir. Jake Kasdan)
Giving up in 2020. Who cares.
maɬni – towards the ocean, towards the shore (Sky Hopinka) ***½
Without Remorse (Stefano Sollima) *½
The Marksman (Robert Lorenz) **
Beckett (Ferdinando Cito Filomarino) *½
Night Hunter (David Raymond) *
Stay Puft I purchased Crimes of Passion late last year. Thoughts? It sure looks interesting.
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
It's mad trash, but a lot of fun. It's super gaudy, drenched in bright colors, and overflowing with bad 80's synths that channel the spirit of AntonÃ*n Dvorák. It's also dated, obviously, and doesn't play as subversive as it must have on release (character archetypes are shopworn, and there's nothing scandalous about any of the cut material; this movie actually makes BDSM anal punishment look hilariously quaint). Some sharp and fun dialogue, with plenty of laughs, mostly involving Anthony Perkins who spends the entire movie sniffing nitrate and carrying around a bag of sex toys. But it's not a great film, and less than the sum of its parts (the character that Perkins plays, for example, ends up being little more than a Psycho homage, which is kinda lame). There's one scene that centers around a television program that made me laugh harder than anything else I've seen this year. So pretty hit and miss overall, but lots of great moments scattered throughout. Also, I think this is the first time I've seen Annie Potts in something other than Ghostbusters, so that was fun.
Giving up in 2020. Who cares.
maɬni – towards the ocean, towards the shore (Sky Hopinka) ***½
Without Remorse (Stefano Sollima) *½
The Marksman (Robert Lorenz) **
Beckett (Ferdinando Cito Filomarino) *½
Night Hunter (David Raymond) *
Cool. Will keep your thoughts in mind when I view it.
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
1. Paddington 2 (2018)
2. Call Me By Your Name (2017)
3. Paddington (2015)
4. Phantom Thread (2017)
5. Black Panther (2018)
6. Philadelphia (1993)
7. Una (2017)
8. You're So Cool Brewster! The Story of Fright Night (2016)
9. The Florida Project (2017)
10. Murderous Maids (2000)
1. Requiem for a Dream (2000, Netflix Instant Viewing)
2. The Shape of Water (2017, Theater Viewing)
3. Call Me by Your Name (2017, Theater Viewing)
4. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (2017, Theater Viewing)
5. The Post (2017, Theater Viewing)
6. Phantom Thread (2017, Theater Viewing)
7. The Florida Project (2017, RedBox)
8. The Protector (1985, Public Library)
9. Darkest Hour (2017, Theater Viewing)
10. Crime Story (1993, Public Library)
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?