Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
I haven't seen this movie. I haven't seen any of the movies in this series.
I just thought this 2018 forum needed something in it.
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
I'll resume my interest in this series as soon as they stop making prequels, and/or James Wan returns to direct.
It's.......okay. The atmospheric horror is still there, the film's cinematography works when it's stylized, and it's refreshing to see a character-centric horror film about a 74-year-old woman rather than a teenager. But it tried to be minimalistic this time around and a lot of times, it just made the terrible dialogue stand out. It's good for the scares and Lin Shaye, but that's it.
EDIT: Of course, being in a theater with a giant screen only to have the movie projected in a smaller resolution so that there was black on all four sides of the screen didn't keep me engaged as I should have been.
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
How doe sit compare to the previous movies? I found the first two pretty decent, and the third movie awful.
You should see these. I haven't seen this one, yet, but the other Insidious films, along with The Conjuring films, are fantastic. Easily my favorite modern horror offerings.Quoting Spinal (view post)
Both of them are great, but I'm in the minority that prefers the Insidious franchise to the Conjuring franchise. There's something about The Further that I find really compelling.Quoting D_Davis (view post)
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
I want to! Someday I have to catch up on this decade's horror so that I can tell the difference between Insidious, The Conjuring and Sinister.Quoting D_Davis (view post)
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
The Nun's coming out this year. Hurry up Spiney! You won't be able to keep up otherwise.
[+] closer to next rating / [-] closer to previous rating
- Dark (S3) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Fall (Mann, 2022) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Ms. Marvel (S1) ✦½ [+]
- Dark (S2) ✦✦✦✦
- Moon Knight (S1) ✦✦½ [-]
- Get Carter (Hodges, 1971) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Prey (Trachtenberg, 2022) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Black Bird (S1) ✦✦✦✦
- Better Call Saul (S6) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Halo (S1) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Slow Horses (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- H4Z4RD (Govaerts, 2022/BE) ✦✦½ [-]
- Gangs of London (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- We Own This City (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Thor: Love and Thunder (Waititi, 2022) ✦✦ [+]
The Conjuring 2 was garbage.
"All right, that's too hot. Anything we can do about that heat?"
"Rick...it's a flamethrower."
It really wasn't, though.
Im with Spinal.
The Conjuring 2 was brilliant.
I really liked The Conjuring, and loved both The Conjuring 2 and Insidious. I have not seen the rest of the series.
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
Same here. Wan seems done with horror save for The Conjuring series so its unlikely he comes back.Quoting TGM (view post)
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
I'll also take Mike Flanagan, should he for some reason decide to take this franchise on.Quoting MadMan (view post)
Insidious - 8
Insidious 2 - 5
Insidious 3 - 6
The Conjuring - 8.5
The Conjuring 2 - 4
Sinister - 7
"All right, that's too hot. Anything we can do about that heat?"
"Rick...it's a flamethrower."
Hot take of the week!Quoting megladon8 (view post)
The Conjuring - ★★★★
The Conjuring 2 - ★★★★
Insidious - ★★★½
Insidious 2 - ★★★½
Sinister - ★★½
Insidious 3 - ★½
I don't do ratings, but to rank 'em...
The Conjuring 2
Insidious 2
Insidious
The Conjuring
Insidious 3
I haven't seen Sinister.
I just really really like the bit in The Conjuring 2 where Patrick Wilson plays guitar and sings Elvis to the kids, and then you see him look at Vera Farmiga, and it's just an astoundingly sweet-hearted moment in a horror film.
Well, okay, that and the bit where he's speaking to the girl/demon, and you see her shift behind him while staying out of focus in one long shot.
Those were fantastic scenes.
Those are also my two favorite scenes in the movie.Quoting Dead & Messed Up (view post)
I found the singing to be cringe-inducingly bad.
And it didn’t have a single decent scare. Too many cheap jumps, not enough startling imagery or tension.
The nun was just silly.
"All right, that's too hot. Anything we can do about that heat?"
"Rick...it's a flamethrower."
The Nun was excellent. So good in fact, they are making a whole movie about it.
I found the nun unintentionally funny. It was so forced. The whole evil nun image is so overdone.
"All right, that's too hot. Anything we can do about that heat?"
"Rick...it's a flamethrower."