Last edited by Ivan Drago; 12-10-2017 at 11:18 PM.
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
Making this thread now in anticipation for tomorrow....because not only will I get to see this three days before its release, but afterwards I will be writing the most important review of my life to go up on the website once the review embargo is lifted. Couldn't be more excited.
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
I'm not seeing it until Saturday, so once again MC will be my voice of reason.
Please please please no spoilers!
I assure you, the review will be spoiler-free.Quoting Skitch (view post)
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
I wanted to talk about so much more but it was a challenge to do that without treading into spoiler territory. But here is my review, spoiler-free as promised.
https://615film.com/2017/12/12/revie...tar-wars-saga/
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
Seeing this tomorrow, but feel that I should watch The Force Awakens again tonight because I don't remember much about the actual plot itself. Feels a bit like homework though, which tells you a lot about how I feel about the franchise at the moment.
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
The most exciting thing I've heard in reviews is that Johnson answers many lingering questions from the first film and quickly.
Thank God.
That porg poster rules.
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
Hard to nail down just a few thoughts or even just adjectives, but to me this is just a phenomenal, thriving, emotional and haunting piece of blockbuster filmmaking. I laughed a bunch and might've wept even more.
Easily the best Star Wars movie of my lifetime. (Which is easy to say because I was born after the OT but it's also as strong an addition to rank amongst those.)
Last 11 things I really enjoyed:
Speed Racer (Wachowski/Wachowski, 2008)
Safe (Haynes, 1995)
South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut (Parker, 1999)
Beastie Boys Story (Jonze, 2020)
Bad Trip (Sakurai, 2020)
What's Up Doc? (Bogdanovich, 1972)
Diva (Beineix, 1981)
Delicatessen (Caro/Jeunet, 1991)
The Hunger (Scott, 1983)
Pineapple Express (Green, 2008)
Chungking Express (Wong, 1994)
Not good. Some seriously bad writing. I’ll get into detail once more people have seen it, but this is basically 30 minutes of story and characterization stretched out via interminable wheel-spinning. It should be called Star Wars: Buying Time.
It’s basically the slowest chase movie ever.
1. ESB
2. ANH
3. ROTJ
4. TFA
Rogue One
5. TLJ
6. TPM
7. ROTS
8. AOTC
Last edited by transmogrifier; 12-14-2017 at 12:50 PM.
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
If you guys haven't played with the VR stickers yet I highly recommend it.
https://www.instagram.com/p/Bcr8LxIl...-by=dukefrukem
Its ambitions, both thematic and story-wise, may have outstripped its actual fun a little bit (which is still a lot), but so frequently thrilling to see Johnson's attempt to interrogate and move on from past iconography/out-sized myths, along with their inherent obsessions, in order to create and chart out new ones. In this way, it feels almost like the film is talking to The Force Awakens in the same way that these new characters are questioning their worshipped legends, and the old guards growing wary of their own. Also a welcome, borderline-ambling dose of some ground-level viewpoints to consider the effects of wartime heroics, both as a spark of inspiration and as collateral damage. The actions, perhaps less delightful this time but more propulsive, crackle with precise eye-catching craft and some new awesome moves; speaking of creating some new iconography, the two main color-red-coded setpieces may rank up there with the best of the series. 8.5/10
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
The Rey/Kylo Ren/etc stuff is mostly pretty compelling, until it gets silly. The Finn/Poe/etc stuff is completely ridiculous all the way through, and then it gets silly. And then the movie overstays its welcome, and ends on the absolute silliest note possible.
Not the worst thing in the world, but oh boy is this thing all over the damn place. And what's really standing out to me the most about this movie though is that it just tries to tackle so goddamn much, and yet in execution, it is by far the sloppiest Star Wars movie to date. Like, it's sort of unbelievable in that regard just how poorly paced, poorly plotted, and poorly cut together this movie is.
It's certainly not a retread like TFA was, but more so than the other movies, you can definitely feel the Disney influence all over this film. This felt like it goddamn MCU movie, and I'm really just sick of that general style by this point.
I think I might just be done with live action Disney in general at this point...
Last edited by TGM; 12-15-2017 at 04:10 AM.
What TGM said. This was good but mostly bullshit and too goddamn long.
I feel this big studio/Disney hangup is getting so weirdly pervasive (and more a self-fulflling pre-critcism at this point). This was both unshapely and plot-shifiting, for better or worse, in the same way that Johnson's films usually are. So a big studio determines that an audience-friendly, risk-smoothing move is to have a lengthy detour/side-mission that ultimately proves futile (but feeds into this film's worldview)? What? (Already saw a lot of complaints about this one).
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
This movie fucks.
Hard.
Sure why not?
STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI (Rian Johnson) - 9
STRONGER (David Gordon Green) - 6
THE DISASTER ARTIST (James Franco) - 7
THE FLORIDA PROJECT (Sean Baker) - 9
LADY BIRD (Greta Gerwig) - 8
"Hitchcock is really bad at suspense."
- Stay Puft
In regards to the Disney comment, as well as the general writing of this thing, I go into spoilers, so I'm just gonna tag the whole post...
[]
[]Quoting Zac Efron (view post)
I'm trying to contain my excitement, but this was a fucking Star Wars movie. It's easily the best directed Star Wars film. There are some breathtaking set pieces. I never once felt like there was too many cooks stirring the pot. The fan service never felt forced or there just for a reaction from the audience. I loved the humor. Even characters like Space Dern, Benicio Del Toro, and Kelly Marie Tran never felt wasted in their small screen time. Yeah, the pit-stop at the casino planet dragged a bit, but it was a much needed break in the roller coaster of emotional stakes.
I expected Rian Johnson to knock it out of the park, and he did it. The only downside is that I wish he was doing 9.
Sure why not?
STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI (Rian Johnson) - 9
STRONGER (David Gordon Green) - 6
THE DISASTER ARTIST (James Franco) - 7
THE FLORIDA PROJECT (Sean Baker) - 9
LADY BIRD (Greta Gerwig) - 8
"Hitchcock is really bad at suspense."
- Stay Puft
Rian Johnson knows what it's about.
Loved that he acknowledged, right off the bat, two things that bothered me about Force Awakens:
a. Rey being pretty much invincible without any training. A large part of this movie revolves around Rey's learning process with Luke, and that was fascinating. It made me wonder if midichlorians ever actually made it to this continuity. But seriously, I'm not a big "expanded universe" geek, but the way those scenes explore the Force seemed quite unique to me.
b. Why the fuck does Kylo Ren wear a mask, he's not distorted or anything, is he just a fucking cosplayer??? Snoke appropriately makes fun of this.
This movie was awesome. TMG pointed out something that also rang weird for me (Laura Dern just not explaining herself for no reason), but overall this is the best Star Wars movie since Empire Strikes Back.
Slept on it. A day later, this movie is shit. I may even like Phantom Menace better.
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
I need to watch it again, but I fear I’m in your camp on this one.Quoting transmogrifier (view post)
“What we are dealing with here is a perfect engine, er... an eating machine. It's really a miracle of evolution. All this machine does is swim and eat and make little sharks and that's all.”
This is going to divide the audiences like no SW movie before it. I suspect those who had anything positive to say about Rogue One will hate this, and vice versa. And I'd rather gouge my eyes out than get anywhere near TPM.
Sent from my Mi A1 using Tapatalk