Well, I rewatched TFA and liked it less, and I can see it happening again with this one as well. It's just not a good film.Quoting Sycophant (view post)
Well, I rewatched TFA and liked it less, and I can see it happening again with this one as well. It's just not a good film.Quoting Sycophant (view post)
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
I just want to say I appreciate the use of spoiler tags. As a Star Wars dork who absolutely cannot resist clicking this thread and who refuses to let my viewing be ruined by a sold out crowd.
Agreed that []Quoting Sycophant (view post)
Honestly, at this point, I'd rather watch it again than stake out any heavy territory. There's so much movie in the movie.
This is as much fun as I've had at a Star Wars film since standing in a long line for a couple of hours back in 1977. I stood in a long line for this one too. This gave me the same vibes I felt 40 years ago.
Flaws, shmaws. This film absolutely NAILED IT.
"We eventually managed to find them near Biskupin, where demonstrations of prehistoric farming are organized. These oxen couldn't be transported to anywhere else, so we had to built the entire studio around them. A scene that lasted twenty-something seconds took us a year and a half to prepare."
He was a principal character and this franchise[]Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
[+] closer to next rating / [-] closer to previous rating
- Dark (S3) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Fall (Mann, 2022) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Ms. Marvel (S1) ✦½ [+]
- Dark (S2) ✦✦✦✦
- Moon Knight (S1) ✦✦½ [-]
- Get Carter (Hodges, 1971) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Prey (Trachtenberg, 2022) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Black Bird (S1) ✦✦✦✦
- Better Call Saul (S6) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Halo (S1) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Slow Horses (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- H4Z4RD (Govaerts, 2022/BE) ✦✦½ [-]
- Gangs of London (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- We Own This City (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Thor: Love and Thunder (Waititi, 2022) ✦✦ [+]
This Rose would've never let Jack die.Quoting Sycophant (view post)
Read the thread.
When this movie has a high point, it really hits.
But when it has a low point, it's really bad.
Despite feeling long, it's also rushed at the same time. I feel like the whole movie could really hit if there just a few little edits made to the script.
Overall, I like that there's a trademark feel to it, and it's way better than anything Marvel.
My good and bad coming up.
WAIT:
One thing to point out that NOBODY has discussed.
[]
THE GOOD:[]
THE BAD:[]
I'm sure I've said this to you before, but I don't think you fundamentally understand cinema (or at least how it differs from eg. a written story or even a performed play) at all.Quoting transmogrifier (view post)
Ratings on a 1-10 scale for your pleasure:
Top Gun: Maverick - 8
Top Gun - 7
McCabe & Mrs. Miller - 8
Crimes of the Future - 8
Videodrome - 9
Valley Girl - 8
Summer of '42 - 7
In the Line of Fire - 8
Passenger 57 - 7
Everything Everywhere All at Once - 6
Well, that's me done then I guess.Quoting Pop Trash (view post)
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
Would you mind spoiler tagging your posts, Ezee?
It's cool. You and Irish can compete for the most nonsensical opinions on here.Quoting transmogrifier (view post)
Ratings on a 1-10 scale for your pleasure:
Top Gun: Maverick - 8
Top Gun - 7
McCabe & Mrs. Miller - 8
Crimes of the Future - 8
Videodrome - 9
Valley Girl - 8
Summer of '42 - 7
In the Line of Fire - 8
Passenger 57 - 7
Everything Everywhere All at Once - 6
No probs.Quoting TGM (view post)
That was rad. I loved the porgs. DaMU, Wats and others mostly summed up how I feel, so here is my ranking of the Star Wars films:
1. ESB
2. ROTS
3. ANH
4. TLJ
5. TFA
6. R1
7. ROTJ
8. TPM
9. AOTC
Last edited by MadMan; 12-18-2017 at 08:02 AM.
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
The day after. The "horseriding" on cantu is another thing that refuses to vacate my thoughts.
A visual touch during the finale doesn't either. When []
My ranking
1. The Empire Strikes Back
2. A New Hope
3. Return of the Jedi
4. Revenge of the Sith
5. The Force Awakens
6. The Last Jedi
7. Rogue One
8. The Phantom Menace
9. Attack of the Clones
There's no way any of these new movies are superior to any movie in the original trilogy and with each new SW movie, that feeling is reinforced.
Although I'm entirely unsure whether 5 comes indeed before 6.
@Madman: Props for putting ROTS at #2. It's rather too high a pedestal, but I'm quite enamoured with it myself.
[+] closer to next rating / [-] closer to previous rating
- Dark (S3) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Fall (Mann, 2022) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Ms. Marvel (S1) ✦½ [+]
- Dark (S2) ✦✦✦✦
- Moon Knight (S1) ✦✦½ [-]
- Get Carter (Hodges, 1971) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Prey (Trachtenberg, 2022) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Black Bird (S1) ✦✦✦✦
- Better Call Saul (S6) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Halo (S1) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Slow Horses (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- H4Z4RD (Govaerts, 2022/BE) ✦✦½ [-]
- Gangs of London (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- We Own This City (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Thor: Love and Thunder (Waititi, 2022) ✦✦ [+]
I'll take their reasoned disagreements over your pretentious horseshit any day.Quoting Pop Trash (view post)
If we all agreed on everything, this would be a really boring place.
Pop Trash you are out of line.
I agree.Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
[+] closer to next rating / [-] closer to previous rating
- Dark (S3) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Fall (Mann, 2022) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Ms. Marvel (S1) ✦½ [+]
- Dark (S2) ✦✦✦✦
- Moon Knight (S1) ✦✦½ [-]
- Get Carter (Hodges, 1971) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Prey (Trachtenberg, 2022) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Black Bird (S1) ✦✦✦✦
- Better Call Saul (S6) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Halo (S1) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Slow Horses (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- H4Z4RD (Govaerts, 2022/BE) ✦✦½ [-]
- Gangs of London (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- We Own This City (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Thor: Love and Thunder (Waititi, 2022) ✦✦ [+]
Someone noticed that Snoke has a ring on- that might explain Snoke's origin. []
What did Luke glimpse in the sun moments []
[+] closer to next rating / [-] closer to previous rating
- Dark (S3) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Fall (Mann, 2022) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Ms. Marvel (S1) ✦½ [+]
- Dark (S2) ✦✦✦✦
- Moon Knight (S1) ✦✦½ [-]
- Get Carter (Hodges, 1971) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Prey (Trachtenberg, 2022) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Black Bird (S1) ✦✦✦✦
- Better Call Saul (S6) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Halo (S1) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Slow Horses (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- H4Z4RD (Govaerts, 2022/BE) ✦✦½ [-]
- Gangs of London (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- We Own This City (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Thor: Love and Thunder (Waititi, 2022) ✦✦ [+]
Kinda in the middle ground of not loving everything from the OT and not disliking everything from the PT. The latter might be changed, however, since I watched all six about 10 years ago and the PT probably benefit from me still watching stuff in subtitles at the time, but I doubt ROTS will be dragged down much since I found it affecting on a story level then. Even the first two in the PT might never cross into full-on "hating" for me, since my first exposure to Star Wars is watching them all in Episode order, so I will never associate any sense of sacrilege with that trilogy.
1. The Empire Strikes Back 9.5/10
2. A New Hope 9/10
3. The Last Jedi 8.5/10
4. Revenge of the Sith 8/10
5. The Force Awakens 8/10
6. Rogue One 7.5/10
7. The Return of the Jedi 6.5-7/10
8. The Phantom Menace 6/10
9. Attack of the Clones 5.5-6/10
The placements of no. 3 and 4 are still not very sure; will need a rewatch of ROTS for that.
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
Love, love, loved this movie. Just knocked me flat with its emotion, visual touches, hard critique of the series' status quo, humor, and heart.
last four:
black widow - 8
zero dark thirty - 9
the muse - 7
freaky - 7
now reading:
lonesome dove - larry mcmurtry
Letterboxd
The Harrison Marathon - A Podcast About Harrison Ford