Capri Sun is delicious. Also, I agree.Quoting Dead & Messed Up (view post)
Capri Sun is delicious. Also, I agree.Quoting Dead & Messed Up (view post)
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
Hoo boy, this was bad. Really bad. Most of the dialogue in this movie involves people shouting what is happening in case we're having trouble following it visually. If they're not doing that, they are speaking aloud their motivations, or speaking aloud the motivations of the other person in the scene. Must not leave any space for the audience to have ambiguous feelings or try to interpret something on their own!
Psychic conversations across the galaxy? Astral projections that fight light saber battles? Magic Leia powers that allow her to survive the vacuum of space? Dear God, make it stop.
At least the prequels, dopey as they were, had a breathtaking moment every once in a while to remind you of what these movies could be. This was just straight up boring.
Rogue One is probably the only Star Wars movie made since 1983 that's worth a damn.
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
This still might be my favorite Star Wars movie since A New Hope.
Sure why not?
STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI (Rian Johnson) - 9
STRONGER (David Gordon Green) - 6
THE DISASTER ARTIST (James Franco) - 7
THE FLORIDA PROJECT (Sean Baker) - 9
LADY BIRD (Greta Gerwig) - 8
"Hitchcock is really bad at suspense."
- Stay Puft
Ditto.Quoting Watashi (view post)
Last edited by Skitch; 02-25-2018 at 09:49 PM.
After reading this thread, I'm convinced some of you have lost your minds.
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
Ditto.Quoting Spinal (view post)
Last edited by Skitch; 02-25-2018 at 09:49 PM.
This is a funny criticism because to me this is the most open-to-interpretation Star Wars movie... ever. Like, easily.Quoting Spinal (view post)
The severed arm perfectly acquitted itself, because of the simplicity of its wishes and its total lack of doubt.
Likewise.Quoting Skitch (view post)
Sent from my Mi A1 using Tapatalk
I always knew you were a good egg, Spinal.Quoting Spinal (view post)
This movie is just a layer of metaness and cinematic allusions (which are really just there to provide an illusion of depth) over top of a very crummy story badly told.
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
Same, there was that comment (forgot who it was, but it still stuck with me) about what he might do if he met Rian Johnson on the street...Quoting Spinal (view post)
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
To the first, I say well, why not? We have seen Leia and Luke "communicating" with each other in the The Empire Strikes Back although it looked sillier in TLJ. About the third one, much has been said about it already. Astral projections is taking force powers too far. Seems they went with a twisty denouement and not realizing that actually putting flesh and blood Luke into the story would have been more engaging. It's not a bad send off he gets, but a bit of a cheat.Quoting Spinal (view post)
I cannot and nor will I ever fathom why some find this better than The Empire Strikes Back.
[+] closer to next rating / [-] closer to previous rating
- Dark (S3) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Fall (Mann, 2022) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Ms. Marvel (S1) ✦½ [+]
- Dark (S2) ✦✦✦✦
- Moon Knight (S1) ✦✦½ [-]
- Get Carter (Hodges, 1971) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Prey (Trachtenberg, 2022) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Black Bird (S1) ✦✦✦✦
- Better Call Saul (S6) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Halo (S1) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Slow Horses (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- H4Z4RD (Govaerts, 2022/BE) ✦✦½ [-]
- Gangs of London (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- We Own This City (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Thor: Love and Thunder (Waititi, 2022) ✦✦ [+]
Give it time. It seems like all the new Star Wars movies get raved about initially, only to come down to earth a year later.Quoting Morris Schæffer (view post)
In fairness, I disliked Awakens from the start.Quoting Ezee E (view post)
I do feel like Rogue One hoodwinked me, though.
I disliked Rogue One upon first watch. I have zero desire to see it again.
I thought Awakens was alright. It's grown stronger on a second viewing.
Sure why not?
STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI (Rian Johnson) - 9
STRONGER (David Gordon Green) - 6
THE DISASTER ARTIST (James Franco) - 7
THE FLORIDA PROJECT (Sean Baker) - 9
LADY BIRD (Greta Gerwig) - 8
"Hitchcock is really bad at suspense."
- Stay Puft
One thing that surprises me about the majority's reaction to both movies is how Rey was embraced as a protagonist while Jyn is rarely championed.
For me Rey is one of the sketchiest, most poorly written leading characters of all time, while every character in Rogue One was at least interesting.
I haven't found any of the characters in Rogue One even remotely interesting. Jyn is a complete blank who I don't care about at all.
And you don't feel that way about Rey? At least Jyn has a backstory and a motivation for doing what she does.
It's certainly the best one since Return of the Jedi.Quoting Watashi (view post)
Ratings on a 1-10 scale for your pleasure:
Top Gun: Maverick - 8
Top Gun - 7
McCabe & Mrs. Miller - 8
Crimes of the Future - 8
Videodrome - 9
Valley Girl - 8
Summer of '42 - 7
In the Line of Fire - 8
Passenger 57 - 7
Everything Everywhere All at Once - 6
I always knew you were a good egg, Wats.Quoting Watashi (view post)
Ratings on a 1-10 scale for your pleasure:
Top Gun: Maverick - 8
Top Gun - 7
McCabe & Mrs. Miller - 8
Crimes of the Future - 8
Videodrome - 9
Valley Girl - 8
Summer of '42 - 7
In the Line of Fire - 8
Passenger 57 - 7
Everything Everywhere All at Once - 6
This I could get behind!Quoting Pop Trash (view post)
[+] closer to next rating / [-] closer to previous rating
- Dark (S3) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Fall (Mann, 2022) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Ms. Marvel (S1) ✦½ [+]
- Dark (S2) ✦✦✦✦
- Moon Knight (S1) ✦✦½ [-]
- Get Carter (Hodges, 1971) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Prey (Trachtenberg, 2022) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Black Bird (S1) ✦✦✦✦
- Better Call Saul (S6) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Halo (S1) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Slow Horses (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- H4Z4RD (Govaerts, 2022/BE) ✦✦½ [-]
- Gangs of London (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- We Own This City (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Thor: Love and Thunder (Waititi, 2022) ✦✦ [+]
Rey's backstory is a secret. That's why she's interesting.Quoting Grouchy (view post)
[]
Heeeeeeeeeeeeeell no.Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
There’s plenty interesting about Rey. She’s awesome.
"All right, that's too hot. Anything we can do about that heat?"
"Rick...it's a flamethrower."
Please explain to me where this fairly common conception comes from.Quoting megladon8 (view post)
I agree shes awesome. Her backstory I don't care about though.Quoting megladon8 (view post)