IMDB
"Set in Japan, Isle of Dogs follows a boy's odyssey in search of his dog."
Holy framing. Ridiculous cast, as usual.
IMDB
"Set in Japan, Isle of Dogs follows a boy's odyssey in search of his dog."
Holy framing. Ridiculous cast, as usual.
Looks beautiful.
But I hope it's the type of film from Wes Anderson that I can tolerate.
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
Fantastic Mr. Fox is my favorite from him, so this is my Wes Anderson. Love it.
I'm just really glad he's making another animated film. The timing feels right.Quoting Skitch (view post)
What's the type that you can't tolerate?Quoting Ivan Drago (view post)
The Life Aquatic.Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
You're dead to me.Quoting Ivan Drago (view post)
I'm sorry you feel that way.Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
In all seriousness though, that movie reeks of self-indulgent, attention-seeking film school graduate-level Sundance quirk that drives me up the wall. David Bowie in Portuguese (no matter how good it sounds), a non-sequitur cutaway to a whale jumping up to catch food hanging from Bill Murray's hand and using 'Search and Destroy' to score Steve in a shootout with pirates when it doesn't work are the primary examples.
That being said, now that I'm older and Wes Anderson's last two films clicked with me, I may give it another chance. But given how I felt the first time I saw it, I'm not in any hurry.
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
That's where I'm at. Since I have a dog, there's a chance this'll go beyond detached admiration for me.Quoting Ivan Drago (view post)
[+] closer to next rating / [-] closer to previous rating
- Dark (S3) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Fall (Mann, 2022) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Ms. Marvel (S1) ✦½ [+]
- Dark (S2) ✦✦✦✦
- Moon Knight (S1) ✦✦½ [-]
- Get Carter (Hodges, 1971) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Prey (Trachtenberg, 2022) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Black Bird (S1) ✦✦✦✦
- Better Call Saul (S6) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Halo (S1) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Slow Horses (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- H4Z4RD (Govaerts, 2022/BE) ✦✦½ [-]
- Gangs of London (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- We Own This City (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Thor: Love and Thunder (Waititi, 2022) ✦✦ [+]
Nevermind the cultural appropriation. Going out of their way to have a black dog as the leader and another black dog as the wise one? Clearly the agenda of a bunch of faux white apologists with a secret agenda of oppression.
Disgusting.
"All right, that's too hot. Anything we can do about that heat?"
"Rick...it's a flamethrower."
WutQuoting megladon8 (view post)
It's a joke.Quoting Ezee E (view post)
#outrageculture
"All right, that's too hot. Anything we can do about that heat?"
"Rick...it's a flamethrower."
It's a joke.Quoting Ezee E (view post)
#outrageculture
"All right, that's too hot. Anything we can do about that heat?"
"Rick...it's a flamethrower."
Poe's Law in action.Quoting megladon8 (view post)
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
Haha, the boy's name is seriously Atari Kobayashi.
Movie Theater DiaryQuoting Donald Glover
That's offensive.
"All right, that's too hot. Anything we can do about that heat?"
"Rick...it's a flamethrower."
I wish we can still criticize a movie's racism without being labeled as "outraged."
Movie Theater DiaryQuoting Donald Glover
I'll bite: How is this racist?Quoting number8 (view post)
(I have a few ideas, but I'd rather hear your thoughts)
Oh I missed this. I shall answer a question from months ago. I don't think this movie is. I think it's quite clever that they have Japanese actors voicing people and Americans voicing dogs.Quoting Irish (view post)
I was musing generally in response to Meg's satire.
Movie Theater DiaryQuoting Donald Glover
Anderson begins and ends with Rushmore, The Life Aquatic, and The Darjeeling Limited. Everything else is labored to a fault.
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
One positive thing I will say about Wes Anderson's movies is that there's at least one scene in all of his movies, even in the ones I dislike, that are cinematically perfect. For The Life Aquatic, it's when []
Absolutely beautiful.
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
The Royal Tenenbaums FTW.
"All right, that's too hot. Anything we can do about that heat?"
"Rick...it's a flamethrower."
The Royal Tenembaums might also be my favorite, but I loved Moonrise Kingdom and Grand Budapest.