IMDB
"Set in Japan, Isle of Dogs follows a boy's odyssey in search of his dog."
Holy framing. Ridiculous cast, as usual.
IMDB
"Set in Japan, Isle of Dogs follows a boy's odyssey in search of his dog."
Holy framing. Ridiculous cast, as usual.
Looks beautiful.
But I hope it's the type of film from Wes Anderson that I can tolerate.
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
Nevermind the cultural appropriation. Going out of their way to have a black dog as the leader and another black dog as the wise one? Clearly the agenda of a bunch of faux white apologists with a secret agenda of oppression.
Disgusting.
"All right, that's too hot. Anything we can do about that heat?"
"Rick...it's a flamethrower."
Fantastic Mr. Fox is my favorite from him, so this is my Wes Anderson. Love it.
WutQuoting megladon8 (view post)
What's the type that you can't tolerate?Quoting Ivan Drago (view post)
The Life Aquatic.Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
Haha, the boy's name is seriously Atari Kobayashi.
Movie Theater DiaryQuoting Donald Glover
I'm just really glad he's making another animated film. The timing feels right.Quoting Skitch (view post)
It's a joke.Quoting Ezee E (view post)
#outrageculture
"All right, that's too hot. Anything we can do about that heat?"
"Rick...it's a flamethrower."
It's a joke.Quoting Ezee E (view post)
#outrageculture
"All right, that's too hot. Anything we can do about that heat?"
"Rick...it's a flamethrower."
Poe's Law in action.Quoting megladon8 (view post)
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
That's offensive.
"All right, that's too hot. Anything we can do about that heat?"
"Rick...it's a flamethrower."
That's where I'm at. Since I have a dog, there's a chance this'll go beyond detached admiration for me.Quoting Ivan Drago (view post)
[+] closer to next rating / [-] closer to previous rating
- Dark (S3) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Fall (Mann, 2022) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Ms. Marvel (S1) ✦½ [+]
- Dark (S2) ✦✦✦✦
- Moon Knight (S1) ✦✦½ [-]
- Get Carter (Hodges, 1971) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Prey (Trachtenberg, 2022) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Black Bird (S1) ✦✦✦✦
- Better Call Saul (S6) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Halo (S1) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Slow Horses (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- H4Z4RD (Govaerts, 2022/BE) ✦✦½ [-]
- Gangs of London (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- We Own This City (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Thor: Love and Thunder (Waititi, 2022) ✦✦ [+]
You're dead to me.Quoting Ivan Drago (view post)
I wish we can still criticize a movie's racism without being labeled as "outraged."
Movie Theater DiaryQuoting Donald Glover
I'm sorry you feel that way.Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
In all seriousness though, that movie reeks of self-indulgent, attention-seeking film school graduate-level Sundance quirk that drives me up the wall. David Bowie in Portuguese (no matter how good it sounds), a non-sequitur cutaway to a whale jumping up to catch food hanging from Bill Murray's hand and using 'Search and Destroy' to score Steve in a shootout with pirates when it doesn't work are the primary examples.
That being said, now that I'm older and Wes Anderson's last two films clicked with me, I may give it another chance. But given how I felt the first time I saw it, I'm not in any hurry.
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
Aquatic I think it was the first of his films that I really liked. Previous work felt pretentious. I've come around on earlier stuff a bit now though.
For me, it was Rushmore that started it all. Still think it's his 2nd best. The Life Aquatic just amplified everything about Wes Anderson that I love. - Bill Murray is so good it hurts. I dont think I have a single negative thing to say about it. This scene is hilarous. and Willem Dafoe is equally brilliant.
Anderson begins and ends with Rushmore, The Life Aquatic, and The Darjeeling Limited. Everything else is labored to a fault.
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
I'll bite: How is this racist?Quoting number8 (view post)
(I have a few ideas, but I'd rather hear your thoughts)
I've said it before, and I'll say it again: Bill Murray's delivery of "She didn't really love me." is one of the best delivered lines in cinema history.Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
One positive thing I will say about Wes Anderson's movies is that there's at least one scene in all of his movies, even in the ones I dislike, that are cinematically perfect. For The Life Aquatic, it's when []
Absolutely beautiful.
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
The Royal Tenenbaums FTW.
"All right, that's too hot. Anything we can do about that heat?"
"Rick...it's a flamethrower."