The thought that keeps coming back to me about Gerwig and Lady Bird is, "Imagine if everything came together with How I Met Your Dad and as a result she never got to make this..."
The thought that keeps coming back to me about Gerwig and Lady Bird is, "Imagine if everything came together with How I Met Your Dad and as a result she never got to make this..."
Last 11 things I really enjoyed:
Speed Racer (Wachowski/Wachowski, 2008)
Safe (Haynes, 1995)
South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut (Parker, 1999)
Beastie Boys Story (Jonze, 2020)
Bad Trip (Sakurai, 2020)
What's Up Doc? (Bogdanovich, 1972)
Diva (Beineix, 1981)
Delicatessen (Caro/Jeunet, 1991)
The Hunger (Scott, 1983)
Pineapple Express (Green, 2008)
Chungking Express (Wong, 1994)
END OF NOVEMBeR:
Picture:
OUT: Film Stars Don't Die In Liverpool (nary a mention in anything right now. Movie is dead)
(Staying at eight movies)
DIRECTOR:
No changes
*Gerwig from Day one is looking like a good pick.
ACTRESS:
No changes
ACTOR:
No changes. Pending how things go, may switch Kaluuya for Denzel.
SUPPORTING ACTRESS:
OUT: Melissa Leo
IN: Lesley Manville
*WEAK Category.
SUPPORTING ACTOR:
No changes
ALSO Weak
ADAPTED SCREENPLAY:
OUT: Film Stars Don't Die In Liverpool
IN: Disaster Artist
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY:
OUT: Shape of Water
IN: Get Out
CINEMATOGRAPHY:
OUT: Hostiles
IN: Wonderstruck
I already thought Get Out was a little overpraised, but apparently it's going to be the movie of the year.
Eh, if there's a film in that list that doesn't deserve to be there that's Dunkirk. Get Out is awesome.
Also, what the fuck? Since when is a 18-episode TV season the same as a film?
That Twin Peaks talk on Film Twitter has been funny.Quoting Grouchy (view post)
May as well put the new season of Game of Thrones on my list. It's certainly dumb, but whatever they want for their list I guess. That got more publicity then anything else from their top ten.
Here's Slant's best films of 2017 featuring Match Cut's own Derek Smith:
https://www.slantmagazine.com/featur...-films-of-2017
Ratings on a 1-10 scale for your pleasure:
Top Gun: Maverick - 8
Top Gun - 7
McCabe & Mrs. Miller - 8
Crimes of the Future - 8
Videodrome - 9
Valley Girl - 8
Summer of '42 - 7
In the Line of Fire - 8
Passenger 57 - 7
Everything Everywhere All at Once - 6
It's the movie of the year, but the movie of the year can have a few flaws. If it gets nominated, I believe it's the first supernatural horror (not counting Silence of the Lambs as 'supernatural' here) to be nominated for best picture since The Exorcist.Quoting Isaac (view post)
EDIT: shit, totally forgot that The Sixth Sense was nominated for BP.
Ratings on a 1-10 scale for your pleasure:
Top Gun: Maverick - 8
Top Gun - 7
McCabe & Mrs. Miller - 8
Crimes of the Future - 8
Videodrome - 9
Valley Girl - 8
Summer of '42 - 7
In the Line of Fire - 8
Passenger 57 - 7
Everything Everywhere All at Once - 6
Best Picture: Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Best Actress, Drama - Frances McDormand, Three Billboards
Best Actor, Drama - Gary Oldman!
Best Picture, Comedy - Lady Bird
Best Actress, Comedy - Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird
Best Limited Series - Big Little Lies
Best Director - Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water
Best Actor, Comedy/Musical - Aziz Ansari, Master of None
Best Musical / Comedy TV Series - Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Best Actor limited series or TV movie - Ewan McGregor, Fargo
Foreign Language - In the Fade
Screenplay - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Best Supporting Actress - Alison Janney, I, Tonya
Animated Feature - Coco
Best Supporting Actress - limited series - Laura Dern, Big Little Lies
Best Actor - James Franco, The Disaster Artist
Best Song - This is Me, Greatest Showman
Best Original Score - Alexandre Desplat - The Shape of Water
Supporting Actor, Limited Series, Drama - Alexander Skarsgard, Big Little Lies
Best TV Series, Drama - The Handmaid's Tale
Best Actor - TV Series, Drama - Sterling K. Brown, This is Us
Best Actress, Drama - Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid's Tale
Best Actress, TV Series Comedy - Rachel Brosnahan, Mrs. Maisel
Supporting Actor - Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Actress - Limited Series for Big Little Lies, Nicole Kidman, Big Little Lies
For as much as I loathe the Golden Globes, for all the bullshit they espouse, Guillermo being able to stand on that stage, to have that platform to discuss his sincere love of monsters, makes me unreasonably happy.
The whole show was actually very good!
In everyone coalescing to drive a very specific and necessary point of view, the Me Too / Time's Up mantras united the room to become a swell of people in invigorated spirits and proud moods to expound passion on a platform that is usually reserved for nothing more than back-patting and drunken fun. At this point everyone both at home and on camera kinda gets the Globes mean very little in and of themselves, so why not make them mean something?
Seth's monologue was super sharp. Guillermo (who was very much in my head having just gone to his Art Gallery of Ontario exhibit the day prior) winning Best Director and his speech posted above were beautiful, even though I was still embarrassingly teary-eyed from Oprah's speech right before, so the emotions all blurred together. Seeing Tommy Wiseau on stage was ultra weird and hilarious (and if you think Franco stiff-arming him was out of line, you aren't considering just loose of a cannon Tommy can be with a mic). Everyone looked dope. The cutaways were as glorious and meme-able as ever!
I dunno, it was all around just one of the more purely satisfying nights of award show viewing I can recall in recent memory. Felt like a great party and an even better rally more than an awards show that leaves you feeling the need to bicker about "so-and-so was robbed" afterwards and whatnot.
Last 11 things I really enjoyed:
Speed Racer (Wachowski/Wachowski, 2008)
Safe (Haynes, 1995)
South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut (Parker, 1999)
Beastie Boys Story (Jonze, 2020)
Bad Trip (Sakurai, 2020)
What's Up Doc? (Bogdanovich, 1972)
Diva (Beineix, 1981)
Delicatessen (Caro/Jeunet, 1991)
The Hunger (Scott, 1983)
Pineapple Express (Green, 2008)
Chungking Express (Wong, 1994)
Right on!Quoting Dead & Messed Up (view post)
[+] closer to next rating / [-] closer to previous rating
- Dark (S3) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Fall (Mann, 2022) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Ms. Marvel (S1) ✦½ [+]
- Dark (S2) ✦✦✦✦
- Moon Knight (S1) ✦✦½ [-]
- Get Carter (Hodges, 1971) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Prey (Trachtenberg, 2022) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Black Bird (S1) ✦✦✦✦
- Better Call Saul (S6) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Halo (S1) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Slow Horses (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- H4Z4RD (Govaerts, 2022/BE) ✦✦½ [-]
- Gangs of London (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- We Own This City (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Thor: Love and Thunder (Waititi, 2022) ✦✦ [+]
This may be an unpopular opinion, but I think Allison Janney is hammy and possibly one of the most overrated actresses alive.
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
What do you guys make of all these twitter responses against Franco?
Although I have no reason to doubt Sheedy's insinuations, she made it sound like everyone voting on the Golden Globes knew what Franco did to her and decided to give him the award anyway. And if the physical presence of a man accused (but not convicted) of sexual misconduct at a televised awards show is triggering for victims, why is no one disturbed by Mariah Carey wearing black when she herself has been accused of sexual harassment? Can't we just accept that at any large gathering of people, there's going to be someone in the room who did something terrible to someone else?Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
He did push his luck a bit there. It's amazing enough that he got caught trying to sleep with an underaged girl, admitted his embarrassment on national television, and everyone just shrugged it off and moved on. This is only like 2 years ago! He probably could've skated by in this limbo of being skeevy but not that scrutinized because everyone already thinks he's a weirdo. But to then wear the solidarity pin and talk about responsibility... No shit there are gonna be clap backs. I don't think it's surprising when wronged parties feel that hypocrisy is a form of taunting.
Movie Theater DiaryQuoting Donald Glover
Okay, I missed that part since I didn't watch the show.Quoting number8 (view post)
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
I actually missed that Ally Sheedy said something until I read your post. The one that popped on my timeline last night was this, which is what I assumed duke was referring to:Quoting baby doll (view post)
Movie Theater DiaryQuoting Donald Glover
And everyone's calling out Justin Timberlake for taking the lead role in Woody Allen's new movie, too. And I have friends boycotting every film by Neon Pictures because the head of it, Tim League, was the same guy that brought Devin Faraci back onto Birth. Movies. Death. among other things.
Might as well erase their work from history.
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
This was the tweet that caught my eye too.Quoting number8 (view post)
The only people I follow on Twitter are actors who were in The Breakfast Club. No one else is worth my time.
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
He was hitting on a 17-year-old girl which is the age of consent in NY. Also, one of the most acclaimed and nominated movies of the year features a sexual romance between a 17-year-old boy and a mid 20s man who just happens to look like he's pushing 30 (because he happens to look like 2016 Armie Hammer).Quoting number8 (view post)
Last edited by Pop Trash; 01-09-2018 at 12:03 AM.
Ratings on a 1-10 scale for your pleasure:
Top Gun: Maverick - 8
Top Gun - 7
McCabe & Mrs. Miller - 8
Crimes of the Future - 8
Videodrome - 9
Valley Girl - 8
Summer of '42 - 7
In the Line of Fire - 8
Passenger 57 - 7
Everything Everywhere All at Once - 6
I think it's fair to say Three Billboards and Lady Bird are the Oscar frontrunners right now, but we shall see.
Ratings on a 1-10 scale for your pleasure:
Top Gun: Maverick - 8
Top Gun - 7
McCabe & Mrs. Miller - 8
Crimes of the Future - 8
Videodrome - 9
Valley Girl - 8
Summer of '42 - 7
In the Line of Fire - 8
Passenger 57 - 7
Everything Everywhere All at Once - 6
[]Quoting Pop Trash (view post)
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
I don't think "technically, it wasn't illegal" should be a standard anyone should either aspire to or hide behind. Franco may not have broken the law but playing around with a 17 year old girl when you're a 35 year old man is super sleazy.Quoting Pop Trash (view post)
And hopefully, we can make a distinction between what's allowable in life and what's allowable in the movies.
My town is finally getting it on Friday.Quoting Spinal (view post)
I'll be anxious to hear audience reactions to that very scene.
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd