I'm a student primary school teacher. My fortitude is being tested.Quoting Spinal (view post)
I'm a student primary school teacher. My fortitude is being tested.Quoting Spinal (view post)
For my last pick, lets go with a movie I'm actually interested in.
LEAGUE A
[]
LEAGUE B:
[]
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
Taking Winston's approach, and picking a movie that has Bryan Cranston, Bill Murray, Scarlett Johansson, and Jeff Goldblum in it.
And it's probably the only animated movie I'll see of the bunch.Quoting Winston* (view post)
If you did that, it would be Isle of Death.Quoting Ezee E (view post)
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
While we wait for dreamdead's final pick, a little knee-jerk reaction to League A's picks.
LAZLO
Best pick: Proud Mary, 8th round
Maybe a reach: Tomb Raider, 3rd round
WINSTON
Best Pick: A Bad Moms Christmas, 7th round
Maybe a reach: Pacific Rim: Uprising, 4th round
SKITCH
Best Pick: Pitch Perfect 3, 3rd round
Maybe a reach: Geostorm, 5th round
IVAN DRAGO
Best Pick: The Greatest Showman, 5th round
Maybe a reach: Boo 2! A Madea Halloween, 4th round
EZEE
Best Pick: Ferdinand, 6th round
Maybe a reach: The Star, 4th round
PREDICTED WINNER: Ivan Drago - This may turn out to be a curse, as opposed to a compliment, but I think Ivan's got 2 cappers and strong picks up and down the line.
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
We need one fath-based film; taking it in the last round seems appropriate.
[]
The Boat People - 9
The Power of the Dog - 7.5
The King of Pigs - 7
League B
TGM
Best pick: Insidious: The Last Key, 9th round
Maybe a stretch: Boo 2! A Madea Halloween, 3rd round
DUKE
Best pick: Proud Mary, 9th round
Maybe a stretch: Pacific Rim: Uprising, 3rd round
SPINAL
Best pick: Peter Rabbit, 4th round
Maybe a stretch: Red Sparrow, 6th round
TRANSMOGRIFIER
Best pick: Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle, 4th round
Maybe a stretch: The Post, 6th round
DREAMDEAD
Best pick: A Wrinkle in Time, 1st round
Maybe a stretch: Murder on the Orient Express, 2nd round
PREDICTED WINNER: transmogrifier - I have a bad feeling that we made a mistake letting Jumanji fall so far. trans could have 3 cappers on his hands, or close to it.
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
Or it could just be like the Total Recall / Baywatch reboots.
Every one seems high on this Wrinkle in Time, but I think its a risk. I don't think I even finished the trailer.
Here's all the films that were only picked in 1 league. Just goes to show how much of a crapshoot this one was:
LEAGUE A
1. Lazlo - Star Wars: The Last Jedi
2. Ivan Drago - Justice League
3. Skitch - Thor: Ragnarok
4. Winston - Black Panther
5. Ezee - Coco
1. Ezee - Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle
2. Winston - Ready Player One
3. Skitch - Fifty Shades Freed
4. Ivan Drago - A Wrinkle in Time
5. Lazlo - Daddy's Home 2
1. Lazlo - Tomb Raider
2. Ivan Drago - Blade Runner 2049
3. Skitch - Pitch Perfect 3
4. Winston - God Particle
5. Ezee - Peter Rabbit
1. Ezee - The Star
2. Winston - Pacific Rim: Uprising
3. Skitch - Annihilation
4. Ivan Drago - Boo 2: A Madea Halloween
5. Lazlo - Murder on the Orient Express
1. Lazlo - The Post
2. Ivan Drago - The Greatest Showman
3. Skitch - Geostorm
4. Winston - Maze Runner: The Death Cure
5. Ezee - Early Man
1. Ezee - Ferdinand
2. Winston - Happy Death Day
3. Skitch - Horse Soldiers
4. Ivan Drago - Jigsaw
5. Lazlo - Red Sparrow
1. Lazlo - Gnomeo and Juliet: Sherlock Gnomes
2. Ivan Drago - Paddington 2
3. Skitch - Only the Brave
4. Winston - Bad Moms Christmas
5. Ezee - All the Money in the World
1. Ezee - The Commuter
2. Winston - Death Wish
3. Skitch - Insidious: The Last Key
4. Ivan Drago - The Snowman
5. Lazlo - Proud Mary
1. Lazlo - Molly's Game
2. Ivan Drago - Thank You For Your Service
3. Skitch - The Foreigner
4. Winston - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
5. Ezee - Isle of Dogs
LEAGUE B
1. TGM - Star Wars: The Last Jedi
2. Duke - Thor: Ragnarok
3. Spinal - Justice League
4. transmogrifier - Black Panther
5. dreamdead - A Wrinkle in Time
1. dreamdead - Murder on the Orient Express
2. transmogrifier - Coco
3. Spinal - Ready Player One
4. Duke - Pitch Perfect 3
5. TGM - Blade Runner 2049
1. TGM - Boo 2: A Madea Halloween
2. Duke - Pacific Rim: Uprising
3. Spinal - Ferdinand
4. transmogrifier - The Greatest Showman
5. dreamdead- The Snowman
1. dreamdead - The Shape of Water
2. transmogrifier - Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle
3. Spinal - Peter Rabbit
4. Duke - Fifty Shades Freed
5. TGM - Daddy's Home 2
1. TGM - God Particle
2. Duke - Annihilation
3. Spinal - Tomb Raider
4. transmogrifier - A Bad Mom's Christmas
5. dreamdead - Darkest Hour
1. dreamdead - Happy Death Day
2. transmogrifier - The Post
3. Spinal - Red Sparrow
4. Duke - Geostorm
5. TGM - Maze Runner: The Death Cure
1. TGM - Gnomeo & Juliet: Sherlock Gnomes
2. Duke - Jigsaw
3. Spinal - Paddington 2
4. transmogrifier - Wonder
5. dreamdead - Lady Bird
1. dreamdead - The Florida Project
2. transmogrifier - The Commuter
3. Spinal - Death Wish
4. Duke - Leatherface
5. TGM - The Foreigner
1. TGM - Insidious: The Last Key
2. Duke - Proud Mary
3. Spinal - Downsizing
4. transmogrifier - All the Money in the World
5. dreamdead - God's Not Dead 3
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
The Rock in the holiday season makes me nervous. We'll see.Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
I thought that was dreamdead's best pick, because the four sure bets were off the board and he needed to make the right choice. And I think going with Oprah and the Disney marketing was the right choice. But I do like hearing how others see it differently. I've been very curious.Quoting Skitch (view post)
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
Yeh but dreamdead is fucked with the Shape of Water. That movie is making two dollars.
Also, Eric, did you even read The Star's premise? Or did you see it was animated and jumped on it?
I assume he was lured in by the Oprah-Tyler Perry connection. I had no idea what it would make, so I stayed away.
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
These are fun btw. Thanks for setting it up again.
Faith-based animated movie made me think it's a lock to make a few decent dollars with the cast that's involved. They won't just throw that aside, I figure.Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
The awards contenders are impossible to predict given their initial limited release. Room screwed me a few years ago with that.Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
Shape of Water/Call Me By Your Name/Florida Project/Lady Bird/Darkest Hour, won't even make a combined $100 mill lol.
I saw the trailer for that before The Emoji Movie and couldn't believe its existence.Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
Perhaps I should check out this trailer...Quoting Ivan Drago (view post)
This is why, outside of guaranteed shit like Star Wars, I tend to shy away from December in general.Quoting Ivan Drago (view post)
I mean, aside from an initially limited release potentially hurting it for the purposes of this game aside, this is a pretty surefire prestige crowd-pleaser. Plus all-but-assured to lock up every Best Picture, Best Actress, potential Best Supporting Actor (either split or doubled between Jenkins and Shannon), and then whoever has technical accolades up for grabs in awards season. And it's just a great movie.Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
Like Wright with Baby Driver, I feel like this could finally be the perfect convergence of a specialty fanbase and general public's interests for Del Toro (for his of his non-action tentpoles, anyway) to finally make some money.
Last 11 things I really enjoyed:
Speed Racer (Wachowski/Wachowski, 2008)
Safe (Haynes, 1995)
South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut (Parker, 1999)
Beastie Boys Story (Jonze, 2020)
Bad Trip (Sakurai, 2020)
What's Up Doc? (Bogdanovich, 1972)
Diva (Beineix, 1981)
Delicatessen (Caro/Jeunet, 1991)
The Hunger (Scott, 1983)
Pineapple Express (Green, 2008)
Chungking Express (Wong, 1994)