Trailer:
[]
IMDb / wiki / RT / Metacritic
Official website
Trailer:
[]
IMDb / wiki / RT / Metacritic
Official website
Another Wingard win for me. I had a ball with this. General thing I'm seeing online is nonstop hate from fans of the manga or anime, and plenty of love from people who are unfamiliar or don't care about the changes.
I only know the two Japanese live-action films, so I didn't have a lot invested in the lore of DN. I like Wingard's style applied to this property.
Yeh mild nay for me. I was pretty big into Death Note in the early stages of match cut. it was my avatar for a long while. I didn't care about the source material when watching this though.
There' something wrong with the pacing here. There's no sense of time. Acting of Lakeith Stanfield is questionable and subpar at times. Mia's motives are way off and unrealistic. OK, I get it. She wants the power. But you're REALLY going to try and convince me the desire for that power is so great she's going to suggest kills Light's own father? The whole unknown name subplot was SUUUUUUPER dumb.
The only thing I REALLY enjoyed was Willem Dafoe's voice is perfect for Ryuk.
I wouldn't be bringing up the lack of realism about a movie with a demon that kills people when you write a name in a book- but would a principal really be that dense to ignore the fact that a student was on the ground unconscious? Or a teacher overlooking this observation to rummage around the student's things that are sprawled out onto the floor?
Then there was this:
Really? He's getting worse and worse. You're Next is leagues beyond anything he has done since.Quoting Skitch (view post)
Death Note is horribly structured, poorly acted, and lacking depth.
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
You're Next is my least favorite from him.
Last edited by Skitch; 08-29-2017 at 08:13 PM.
Three things completely ruined this for me.
1. The actor who played L. It's like he was playing a live action version of a poorly dubbed anime.
2. No sense of time or geography.
3. The female character's complete lack of motivation for doing what she does.
Like I said in the earlier post, I have no special feelings either way for the source material. The movie starts strong, and I was getting a little bit of a Darnie Darko vibe - and for me that's a positive thing. But with each passing moments I enjoyed it less.
Mine too- though I haven't seen Blair Witch yet...Quoting Skitch (view post)
I thought this movie was very funny but for some reason a lot of people don't think it's supposed to be.
Movie Theater DiaryQuoting Donald Glover
This movie was very funny. I haven't seen the anime, but I assumed that's one reason the super-fans I've read and talked to hated the movie. My neighbor HATED it.
Last edited by Skitch; 08-29-2017 at 08:12 PM.
I really liked Blair Witch. Unashamed.Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
Last edited by Skitch; 08-29-2017 at 08:12 PM.
Yeah I found it very funny too and definitely thought that was intentional.
My Wingard ratings:
You're Next - 8
The Guest - 8
Blair Witch - 3
Death Note - 6
"All right, that's too hot. Anything we can do about that heat?"
"Rick...it's a flamethrower."
I didn't care much for You're Next.
The Guest is absolutely fucking great.
Movie Theater DiaryQuoting Donald Glover
Yep, The Guest is my favorite from him.
Me three. Top 10 of 2014 too.
I assumed it was trying to be funny, but it really, really is not.Quoting number8 (view post)
You're Next - 70
The Guest - 58
Death Note - 34
Part of me wants to watch Blair Witch to see if the trend of each movie being worse than the previous is true, but I think I'll just live in suspense.
Last edited by transmogrifier; 08-30-2017 at 12:22 AM.
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
You're Next - 8
The Guest - 9.5
Blair Witch - 8
Big fan. Eagerly looking forward to this.
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
Speaking of horror directors I like that haven't improved their craft- when the fuck is Brad Anderson going to make another feature?
I creamed my pants a little when INXS's "Don't Chnage" came on.
One of my faves by them.
"All right, that's too hot. Anything we can do about that heat?"
"Rick...it's a flamethrower."
Taking a step back and looking at the overall story structure without the actual execution, I quite like how it reconfigures the original manga into a tidy story of its own (I rarely watch any anime because the kind that I'm interested in is already in manga form that I have read), and actually almost love how it ends. But... all the tonal whiplashes, some intentional silliness, and hilarious song choices tell me that this version's execution has high camp potential, but just doesn't lean into it enough. So the seriousness around those moments just clunk all the harder. It's kinda trash, but could have afforded to be trashier, which is a shame. MVP: Margaret Qualley, who somehow fits all these weird aesthetics and whiplashes all the way through (getting the feeling this is a minority opinion though). 4/10
FWIW:
You're Next - 6.5-7/10 (it's been a while; could go a bit higher)
The Guest - 8/10
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
The Guest
Death Note
You're Next
Blair Witch
The Guest was quite good. I liked it better than John Wick which came out the same year I believe.
Ratings on a 1-10 scale for your pleasure:
Top Gun: Maverick - 8
Top Gun - 7
McCabe & Mrs. Miller - 8
Crimes of the Future - 8
Videodrome - 9
Valley Girl - 8
Summer of '42 - 7
In the Line of Fire - 8
Passenger 57 - 7
Everything Everywhere All at Once - 6